The market · September 2026

The Broadmoor housing market

Single-family homes inside the Broadmoor map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$399,950
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$458,767 a year earlier · −12.8%
1
homes sold
none in September 2025
8.15
months of supply, 12-month rolling
3.2 in September 2025 · +154.7% · monthly figure not shown: 1 sale · favors buyers
36
average days on market, 12-month rolling
20 in September 2025 · +80.0% · monthly figure not shown: 1 sale
1
new listings
none in September 2025
Broadmoor closed 1 single-family sale in September 2026; none closed in September 2025. With only 1 sale in the month, the monthly median swings on a single house, so the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $399,950, −12.8% from $458,767 a year earlier. Buyers had 4 homes to choose from on average (2 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 8.15 on a twelve-month rolling basis — favors buyers by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 36 days on market (a normal pace); 1 new listing came on against none a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 0 to 5.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

Broadmoor, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
01—
—$430,000—
—$430,000—
—$371—
—20—
01—
00—
24+100.0%
01—
25+150.0%
—4.79—
$463,797$556,440+20.0%
—96.63%—
00—
—34—
—58—

“—” means no homes sold that month, so there is no sale price, days on market or months of supply to report. Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20261$430,000$371144.7920
August 20260——06——
July 20261$389,900$422266.3915
June 20260——26——
May 20260——15——
April 20260——45——
March 20261$400,000$30233388
February 20260——32——
January 20260——32——
December 20252$310,000$288320.9232
November 20251$399,900$446112.528
October 20250——12——

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20261$430,000$371144.7920
September 20250——02——
September 20241$329,900$347233.415
September 20235$499,900$282331.4724
September 20220——01——
September 20210——00——

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price$430,000$409,950$409,950$399,950$433,400$458,767
Median sale price per sq ft$371$396$396$377$238$244
Months of supply4.798.5817.338.151.733.2
Average days on market, homes sold20181836820
Homes sold (per month)110012

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyBroadmoor · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K$1M20222023202420252026$0$200K$400K$600K$800K$1M202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about Broadmoor right now

Are home prices in Broadmoor dropping?
Down. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $399,950 in September 2026, −12.8% from $458,767 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 1 home sold in the month.
Is Broadmoor a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
A buyer’s market, by the usual rule: 8.15 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 3.2 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 1 home sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in Broadmoor?
With 1 sale in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 36 days on market, a normal pace.
How many homes sold in Broadmoor last month?
1 single-family home closed in September 2026; 1 new listing came on and 0 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in Broadmoor?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $377 per square foot in September 2026, +54.5% from $244 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the Broadmoor map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for Broadmoor, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — Broadmoor
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026$430,000$430,000$0$0$547,500$556,440
August 2026——$0$0$589,900$569,616
July 2026$389,900$389,900$0$0$589,900$559,660
June 2026——$0$0$592,400$565,320
May 2026——$0$0$594,900$574,057
April 2026——$0$0$594,900$588,308
March 2026$400,000$400,000$0$0$599,900$589,295
February 2026——$0$0$499,999$505,004
January 2026——$0$0$617,208$551,328
December 2025$310,000$310,000$0$0$425,000$419,933
November 2025$399,900$399,900$0$0$433,750$422,883
October 2025——$0$0$431,274$430,244
September 2025——$0$0$463,797$463,797
August 2025$433,400$433,400$436,900$436,900$471,923$464,608
July 2025——$436,900$436,900$436,900$436,900
June 2025$264,750$264,750$0$0$437,757$438,186
May 2025$402,500$402,500$417,450$417,450$439,900$392,140
April 2025$472,900$472,900$417,450$417,450$393,846$399,782
March 2025$467,900$467,600$467,900$467,900$454,900$407,583
February 2025$470,400$471,233$0$0$459,900$418,609
January 2025——$0$0$459,900$428,036
December 2024$461,717$461,717$467,900$467,900$465,400$436,533
November 2024$467,900$467,900$483,900$483,900$467,900$467,525
October 2024$435,752$435,752$469,900$477,567$466,650$465,317
September 2024$329,900$329,900$484,900$484,900$494,900$494,323
August 2024$559,900$559,900$469,900$469,900$489,900$473,811
July 2024$489,900$478,267$438,000$438,000$484,900$448,455
June 2024——$0$0$489,900$477,467
May 2024——$0$0$504,900$493,646
April 2024$474,900$476,600$0$0$489,900$486,557
March 2024$509,450$507,175$0$0$495,681$493,858
February 2024$499,900$499,900$0$0$499,900$494,387
January 2024$479,947$479,947$0$0$512,400$534,904
December 2023$449,900$466,567$0$0$507,400$529,081
November 2023$457,450$413,700$377,450$377,450$494,388$511,557
October 2023$499,900$499,900$377,450$377,450$494,800$481,516
September 2023$499,900$470,740$489,900$481,267$504,900$533,650
August 2023$634,900$634,900$499,000$541,297$504,900$526,310
July 2023$532,400$532,400$532,400$552,430$499,900$530,771
June 2023$534,900$510,320$534,900$567,430$586,405$591,009
May 2023$529,900$529,900$534,900$567,430$529,900$562,400
April 2023——$533,650$533,650$526,011$526,706
March 2023$345,000$345,000$0$0$519,900$475,629
February 2023——$0$0$424,900$452,849
January 2023——$0$0$424,900$470,108
December 2022——$0$0$364,900$364,900
November 2022——$0$0$364,900$364,900
October 2022$336,750$336,750$354,750$354,750$375,987$375,987
September 2022——$354,750$354,750$379,900$363,133
August 2022$649,750$648,625$0$0$379,900$363,133
July 2022——$0$0$379,900$379,900
June 2022$275,000$275,000$275,000$275,000$650,000$650,000
May 2022——$275,000$275,000$775,000$775,000
April 2022——$0$0$900,000$900,000
March 2022——$0$0$587,500$587,500
February 2022——$0$0$0$0
January 2022——$0$0$0$0
December 2021——$0$0$0$0
November 2021——$0$0$0$0
October 2021——$0$0$0$0
September 2021——$0$0$0$0
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — Broadmoor
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026$371$371$0$0$288$300
August 2026——$0$0$329$324
July 2026$422$422$0$0$332$333
June 2026——$0$0$332$342
May 2026——$0$0$332$341
April 2026——$0$0$331$318
March 2026$302$302$0$0$332$316
February 2026——$0$0$305$308
January 2026——$0$0$344$334
December 2025$288$288$0$0$321$298
November 2025$446$446$0$0$329$367
October 2025——$0$0$393$392
September 2025——$0$0$378$378
August 2025$238$238$240$240$356$342
July 2025——$233$233$247$247
June 2025$289$289$0$0$247$243
May 2025$287$287$295$295$253$290
April 2025$261$261$295$295$279$327
March 2025$242$247$242$242$263$303
February 2025$243$244$0$0$263$310
January 2025——$0$0$260$301
December 2024$239$239$242$242$248$277
November 2024$258$258$250$250$247$249
October 2024$240$240$259$257$249$251
September 2024$347$347$262$262$264$267
August 2024$278$278$266$266$276$280
July 2024$271$290$341$341$278$307
June 2024——$0$0$275$293
May 2024——$0$0$275$283
April 2024$273$294$0$0$275$292
March 2024$281$280$0$0$271$289
February 2024$276$276$0$0$276$289
January 2024$265$265$0$0$283$306
December 2023$275$275$0$0$277$296
November 2023$273$273$293$293$278$307
October 2023$276$276$293$293$284$305
September 2023$282$296$276$270$279$281
August 2023$292$292$276$275$278$280
July 2023$294$294$292$287$281$288
June 2023$290$276$292$291$299$315
May 2023$293$293$292$291$298$322
April 2023——$290$290$290$290
March 2023$265$265$0$0$287$294
February 2023——$0$0$292$307
January 2023——$0$0$292$295
December 2022——$0$0$276$276
November 2022——$0$0$276$276
October 2022$269$269$276$276$284$284
September 2022——$276$276$287$280
August 2022$336$336$0$0$287$280
July 2022——$0$0$287$287
June 2022$227$227$227$227$336$336
May 2022——$227$227$336$336
April 2022——$0$0$335$335
March 2022——$0$0$281$281
February 2022——$0$0$0$0
January 2022——$0$0$0$0
December 2021——$0$0$0$0
November 2021——$0$0$0$0
October 2021——$0$0$0$0
September 2021——$0$0$0$0
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — Broadmoor
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202611010
August 202600103
July 202612030
June 202602103
May 202601001
April 202604010
March 202613001
February 202603100
January 202603001
December 202523100
November 202511110
October 202501100
September 202500000
August 202522100
July 202501000
June 202522121
May 202522111
April 202512313
March 202538012
February 202531213
January 2025010430
December 202425230
November 202413221
October 202427100
September 202412050
August 202424212
July 202435010
June 202402125
May 202401100
April 202433400
March 202449202
February 202413102
January 202410110
December 202334310
November 202343220
October 2023210440
September 202353300
August 202315250
July 202315211
June 202356102
May 202319343
April 202303210
March 202314410
February 202303110
January 202303010
December 202200000
November 202200000
October 202220000
September 202200200
August 202242000
July 202200000
June 202211410
May 202204000
April 202200000
March 202202100
February 202200000
January 202200000
December 202100000
November 202100000
October 202100000
September 202100000
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — Broadmoor
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 2026415
August 2026606
July 2026606
June 2026617
May 2026505
April 2026505
March 2026303
February 2026202
January 2026202
December 2025202
November 2025122
October 2025203
September 2025202
August 2025112
July 2025111
June 2025112
May 2025336
April 2025527
March 20256410
February 20258412
January 2025538
December 2024415
November 2024415
October 2024437
September 2024325
August 2024537
July 2024538
June 2024559
May 2024639
April 2024448
March 2024326
February 2024448
January 2024549
December 20235510
November 20235510
October 20237512
September 2023369
August 20234610
July 20236410
June 20234510
May 20233710
April 2023278
March 2023347
February 2023213
January 2023202
December 2022101
November 2022101
October 2022112
September 2022123
August 2022213
July 2022145
June 2022123
May 2022112
April 2022112
March 2022101
February 2022000
January 2022000
December 2021000
November 2021000
October 2021000
September 2021000
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — Broadmoor
MonthMonths of supply
September 20264.79
August 2026—
July 20266.39
June 2026—
May 2026—
April 2026—
March 20263
February 2026—
January 2026—
December 20250.92
November 20252.5
October 2025—
September 2025—
August 20250.48
July 2025—
June 20250.86
May 20252.27
April 20256.39
March 20252.89
February 20254
January 2025—
December 20242.16
November 20244.34
October 20242.05
September 20243.4
August 20243.56
July 20242.53
June 2024—
May 2024—
April 20242.79
March 20241.46
February 20247.96
January 20248.71
December 20233.31
November 20232.32
October 20235.24
September 20231.47
August 20237.85
July 20238.96
June 20231.41
May 20238.03
April 2023—
March 20236.72
February 2023—
January 2023—
December 2022—
November 2022—
October 20220.5
September 2022—
August 20220.64
July 2022—
June 20222.92
May 2022—
April 2022—
March 2022—
February 2022—
January 2022—
December 2021—
November 2021—
October 2021—
September 2021—
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — Broadmoor
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 20262020000034345858
August 2026——20202424————
July 20261515000030305656
June 2026——15152626————
May 2026——0000————
April 2026——0000————
March 2026888800002121114114
February 2026——88889393————
January 2026——0000————
December 20253232112228286565
November 202528282828303013134343
October 2025——63637272————
September 2025——0000————
August 2025881515161631314040
July 2025——0000————
June 2025626200332626108108
May 202553534343747440409696
April 2025006281679085858585
March 20251512000046536668
February 2025302323242441444544
January 2025——0030————
December 20240055424216166464
November 2024373719193131003939
October 20241515446642425959
September 20241515000033334949
August 20240021212222137137169169
July 2024211700006654118119
June 2024——47479191————
May 2024——004949————
April 20246440303125184647
March 202412011111212105108118116
February 20240000001111
January 202454544848494938389393
December 202318212521262231335044
November 2023301717171759446453
October 20231212305042425555
September 202324298090636010190
August 202300151519199191113113
July 2023001515161689899595
June 20235023232626788587101
May 202366140382290909898
April 2023——4499————
March 20231010639536365656
February 2023——10102020————
January 2023——0000————
December 2022——0000————
November 2022——0000————
October 20221414000046466161
September 2022——14141616————
August 202261000048498081
July 2022——0000————
June 2022191961323269699292
May 2022——0000————
April 2022——0000————
March 2022——19192323————
February 2022——0000————
January 2022——0000————
December 2021——0000————
November 2021——0000————
October 2021——0000————
September 2021——0000————
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — Broadmoor
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 202696.63%96.63%95.56%95.56%
August 2026————
July 2026100%100%100%100%
June 2026————
May 2026————
April 2026————
March 2026100.01%100.01%91.95%91.95%
February 2026————
January 2026————
December 202591.77%91.77%88.24%88.24%
November 2025100%100%95.21%95.21%
October 2025————
September 2025————
August 202599.2%99.2%99.2%99.2%
July 2025————
June 202584.54%84.54%84.54%84.54%
May 202596.75%96.75%89.46%89.46%
April 2025100%100%100%100%
March 2025100%100%100%100%
February 2025100%100%100%100%
January 2025————
December 202498.14%98.14%98.14%98.14%
November 2024100%100%100%100%
October 202493.42%93.42%93.42%93.42%
September 2024100%100%100%100%
August 2024100%100%100%100%
July 2024100%99.01%100%98.94%
June 2024————
May 2024————
April 2024101.06%101.1%101.06%101.1%
March 202499.91%99.71%99.91%99.23%
February 2024100%100%100%100%
January 2024100%100%100%100%
December 2023100%100%100%100%
November 202399.99%96.66%99.99%96.66%
October 2023100%100%100%100%
September 2023100%99.71%98.31%98.75%
August 202399.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%
July 2023100%100%100%100%
June 2023100%97.97%100%98.33%
May 2023100%100%101.92%101.92%
April 2023————
March 202381.2%81.2%81.2%81.2%
February 2023————
January 2023————
December 2022————
November 2022————
October 202295.56%95.56%95.56%95.56%
September 2022————
August 2022100%99.81%100%101.86%
July 2022————
June 2022100%100%100%100%
May 2022————
April 2022————
March 2022————
February 2022————
January 2022————
December 2021————
November 2021————
October 2021————
September 2021————
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — Broadmoor
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 20261.650053
August 20261.4804—5
July 20262.5900311
June 202610.4703—27
May 2026000—0
April 20260.3900—1
March 20262.6700275
February 20268.022.2626—9
January 2026000—0
December 202500000
November 202500000
October 2025000—0
September 2025000—0
August 202500000
July 2025000—0
June 202500000
May 20256.110181511
April 20252.180.3616.5010
March 20257.5300218
February 20253.52040.3314
January 20250.7100—6
December 20241.200.505
November 20240.601.534
October 20241.310016
September 20241.560056
August 20241.8703.507
July 20242.8800010
June 2024000—0
May 2024000—0
April 202400000
March 202400000
February 202400000
January 202400000
December 202300000
November 202300000
October 202300000
September 20230005.50
August 20234.3404.5014
July 20231.6201.504
June 20236.1312.571.512
May 20230.780004
April 2023000—0
March 202300000
February 2023000—0
January 2023000—0
December 2022000—0
November 2022000—0
October 202200000
September 2022000—0
August 202200000
July 2022000—0
June 202200000
May 2022000—0
April 2022000—0
March 2022000—0
February 2022000—0
January 2022000—0
December 2021000—0
November 2021000—0
October 2021000—0
September 2021000—0

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the Broadmoor map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- Broadmoor”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.