The market · September 2026

The Brush Hill housing market

Single-family homes inside the Brush Hill map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$683,500
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$797,500 a year earlier · −14.3%
0
homes sold
1 in September 2025 · −100.0%
2.69
months of supply, 12-month rolling
4.13 in September 2025 · −34.9% · no sales this month · favors sellers
44
average days on market, 12-month rolling
53 in September 2025 · −17.0% · no sales this month
0
new listings
none in September 2025
No single-family homes closed in Brush Hill in September 2026 (1 closed in September 2025). With no sales in the month the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $683,500, −14.3% from $797,500 a year earlier. Buyers had 2 homes to choose from on average (2 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 2.69 on a twelve-month rolling basis — favors sellers by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 44 days on market (a normal pace); no new listings came on against none a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 0 to 1.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

Brush Hill, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
10−100.0%
$910,000——
$910,000——
$253——
207——
00—
20−100.0%
22no change
20−100.0%
42−50.0%
2.88——
$765,658$516,966−32.5%
95.8%——
240−100.0%
28——
567——

“—” means no homes sold that month, so there is no sale price, days on market or months of supply to report. Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20260——02——
August 20261$550,000$349022.89151
July 20262$419,000$386121.599
June 20261$789,000$548135.62167
May 20260——13——
April 20260——32——
March 20260——02——
February 20261$875,000$321011.6819
January 20261$665,000$3841123
December 20250——21——
November 20252$1,561,000$519100.4236
October 20253$765,000$386000.6419

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20260——02——
September 20251$910,000$253022.88207
September 20240——15——
September 20231$785,000$344155.957
September 20220——12——
September 20211$540,900$227201.315

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price—$439,000$494,500$683,500$842,500$797,500
Median sale price per sq ft—$350$386$384$299$336
Months of supply—2.694.962.693.134.13
Average days on market, homes sold—56844411853
Homes sold (per month)011111

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyBrush Hill · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$200K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M20222023202420252026$200K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.2M$1.4M$1.6M202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about Brush Hill right now

Are home prices in Brush Hill dropping?
Down. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $683,500 in September 2026, −14.3% from $797,500 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because no homes sold in the month.
Is Brush Hill a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
A seller’s market, by the usual rule: 2.69 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 4.13 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because no homes sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in Brush Hill?
With no sales in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 44 days on market, a normal pace.
How many homes sold in Brush Hill last month?
0 single-family homes closed in September 2026; 0 new listings came on and 0 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in Brush Hill?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $384 per square foot in September 2026, +14.3% from $336 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the Brush Hill map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for Brush Hill, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — Brush Hill
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026——$0$0$516,966$516,966
August 2026$550,000$550,000$0$0$542,779$542,779
July 2026$419,000$419,000$0$0$619,900$649,296
June 2026$789,000$789,000$0$0$599,813$603,543
May 2026——$0$0$637,450$653,450
April 2026——$0$0$781,981$781,981
March 2026——$0$0$793,712$793,712
February 2026$875,000$875,000$0$0$822,844$822,844
January 2026$665,000$665,000$699,900$699,900$1,040,606$1,040,606
December 2025——$699,900$699,900$1,049,950$1,049,950
November 2025$1,561,000$1,561,000$639,900$639,900$699,900$699,900
October 2025$765,000$749,467$639,900$639,900$695,900$695,900
September 2025$910,000$910,000$794,900$794,900$799,900$765,658
August 2025$775,000$775,000$794,900$794,900$799,900$816,233
July 2025——$639,900$639,900$996,775$996,775
June 2025$910,000$910,000$639,900$639,900$999,900$999,900
May 2025$820,000$820,000$0$0$899,000$852,517
April 2025——$0$0$807,000$833,289
March 2025$1,025,000$1,025,000$1,100,000$1,100,000$799,000$859,496
February 2025——$1,100,000$1,100,000$1,099,900$1,099,900
January 2025——$1,100,000$1,100,000$1,099,900$999,633
December 2024$750,000$750,000$841,000$841,000$799,000$907,633
November 2024$760,000$760,000$841,000$841,000$826,452$894,604
October 2024$545,000$545,000$0$0$858,455$893,659
September 2024——$0$0$799,000$879,900
August 2024$960,000$960,000$999,900$999,900$799,450$923,414
July 2024——$999,900$999,900$1,016,325$1,057,186
June 2024——$0$0$917,450$934,990
May 2024$760,000$889,667$0$0$925,263$946,513
April 2024$883,750$883,750$1,022,000$1,022,000$792,500$875,536
March 2024——$1,022,000$1,022,000$1,100,000$1,042,429
February 2024——$1,195,000$1,195,000$1,147,500$1,099,111
January 2024——$0$0$1,046,074$1,081,537
December 2023$794,100$794,100$787,000$787,000$1,150,000$1,113,876
November 2023——$699,000$699,000$999,500$1,072,273
October 2023$482,500$482,500$500,000$500,000$1,159,375$1,179,635
September 2023$785,000$785,000$0$0$1,086,029$1,103,725
August 2023——$0$0$1,200,000$1,214,129
July 2023$660,000$660,000$657,450$657,450$1,200,000$1,222,800
June 2023$547,500$547,500$607,450$601,225$939,000$927,700
May 2023——$425,000$425,000$665,000$714,540
April 2023$785,000$785,000$775,000$775,000$975,000$813,866
March 2023$775,000$775,000$775,000$775,000$1,025,000$1,025,000
February 2023$375,000$375,000$0$0$925,000$925,000
January 2023——$0$0$737,450$737,450
December 2022$652,500$652,500$499,999$499,999$950,000$835,969
November 2022$875,000$875,000$675,000$675,000$899,900$866,473
October 2022——$0$0$731,476$798,053
September 2022——$0$0$1,175,000$1,175,000
August 2022$650,000$736,000$897,000$897,000$1,175,000$1,175,000
July 2022$676,000$676,000$962,450$962,450$647,404$753,202
June 2022$1,425,000$1,425,000$1,295,000$1,131,667$587,000$586,000
May 2022$800,000$811,667$749,450$887,200$1,350,000$1,350,000
April 2022——$724,900$724,900$774,450$774,450
March 2022$700,000$700,000$700,000$700,000$774,000$774,000
February 2022$1,189,500$1,189,500$1,500,000$1,500,000$799,000$799,000
January 2022——$1,500,000$1,500,000$1,149,500$1,149,500
December 2021$405,000$417,800$399,000$416,300$574,500$574,500
November 2021$512,500$512,500$499,000$499,000$462,450$511,983
October 2021$475,000$475,000$479,900$479,900$599,000$599,000
September 2021$540,900$540,900$479,900$479,900$1,500,000$1,500,000
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — Brush Hill
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026——$0$0$290$290
August 2026$349$349$0$0$305$305
July 2026$386$386$0$0$335$322
June 2026$548$548$0$0$352$357
May 2026——$0$0$409$449
April 2026——$0$0$524$524
March 2026——$0$0$532$532
February 2026$321$321$0$0$552$552
January 2026$384$384$404$404$578$578
December 2025——$404$404$582$582
November 2025$519$519$313$313$404$404
October 2025$386$418$313$313$566$566
September 2025$253$253$289$289$404$428
August 2025$344$344$289$289$312$382
July 2025——$313$313$277$277
June 2025$471$471$313$313$278$278
May 2025$328$328$0$0$313$354
April 2025——$0$0$325$325
March 2025$472$472$506$506$343$333
February 2025——$506$506$306$306
January 2025——$506$506$400$404
December 2024$341$341$382$382$355$356
November 2024$330$330$382$382$369$364
October 2024$277$277$0$0$375$381
September 2024——$0$0$345$380
August 2024$284$284$296$296$341$390
July 2024——$296$296$357$432
June 2024——$0$0$341$337
May 2024$367$367$0$0$347$341
April 2024$246$246$283$283$357$349
March 2024——$283$283$362$350
February 2024——$322$322$344$339
January 2024——$0$0$347$347
December 2023$412$412$342$342$371$361
November 2023——$287$287$371$385
October 2023$226$226$234$234$397$392
September 2023$344$344$0$0$372$365
August 2023——$0$0$390$397
July 2023$320$320$319$319$390$387
June 2023$359$359$319$338$355$357
May 2023——$287$287$338$357
April 2023$416$416$411$411$299$343
March 2023$344$344$378$378$376$376
February 2023$361$361$0$0$450$450
January 2023——$0$0$437$437
December 2022$297$297$312$312$413$414
November 2022$333$333$318$318$333$399
October 2022——$0$0$347$393
September 2022——$0$0$470$470
August 2022$404$391$358$358$470$470
July 2022$324$324$467$467$419$430
June 2022$471$471$364$379$273$297
May 2022$363$440$352$384$364$364
April 2022——$429$429$323$323
March 2022$260$260$260$260$309$309
February 2022$426$426$341$341$306$306
January 2022——$341$341$324$324
December 2021$295$269$290$268$264$264
November 2021$289$289$297$297$291$281
October 2021$251$251$253$253$298$298
September 2021$227$227$253$253$341$341
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — Brush Hill
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202600000
August 202610000
July 202621120
June 202611200
May 202601100
April 202603000
March 202600000
February 202610000
January 202611100
December 202502000
November 202521200
October 202530100
September 202510200
August 202512100
July 202501000
June 202510000
May 202511200
April 202502200
March 202512000
February 202500010
January 202502110
December 202410011
November 202410100
October 202411110
September 202401110
August 202412000
July 202401000
June 202400100
May 202430000
April 202422200
March 202402201
February 202403100
January 202401000
December 202320031
November 202303200
October 202314012
September 202311100
August 202303111
July 202322010
June 202323300
May 202303120
April 202311000
March 202312100
February 202310100
January 202301100
December 202221011
November 202211310
October 202204010
September 202201000
August 202253210
July 202214300
June 202222220
May 202233100
April 202204201
March 202211200
February 202220000
January 202202200
December 202130200
November 202123320
October 202114000
September 202112000
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — Brush Hill
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 2026202
August 2026213
July 2026213
June 2026326
May 2026314
April 2026202
March 2026202
February 2026102
January 2026112
December 2025112
November 2025022
October 2025033
September 2025224
August 2025123
July 2025123
June 2025123
May 2025224
April 2025314
March 2025202
February 2025112
January 2025202
December 2024313
November 2024314
October 2024416
September 2024516
August 2024404
July 2024415
June 2024404
May 2024415
April 2024426
March 2024426
February 2024314
January 2024404
December 2023517
November 2023718
October 2023617
September 2023516
August 2023404
July 2023404
June 2023325
May 2023314
April 2023203
March 2023113
February 2023212
January 2023212
December 2022213
November 2022416
October 2022404
September 2022202
August 2022145
July 2022123
June 2022122
May 2022133
April 2022112
March 2022101
February 2022112
January 2022112
December 2021124
November 2021235
October 2021112
September 2021022
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — Brush Hill
MonthMonths of supply
September 2026—
August 20262.89
July 20261.59
June 20265.62
May 2026—
April 2026—
March 2026—
February 20261.68
January 20262
December 2025—
November 20250.42
October 20250.64
September 20252.88
August 20251.38
July 2025—
June 20252.38
May 20254.11
April 2025—
March 20252.02
February 2025—
January 2025—
December 20242.57
November 20243.58
October 20245.66
September 2024—
August 20244.11
July 2024—
June 2024—
May 20241.78
April 20243.02
March 2024—
February 2024—
January 2024—
December 20232.94
November 2023—
October 20236.66
September 20235.95
August 2023—
July 20231.89
June 20232.13
May 2023—
April 20232.58
March 20232.27
February 20232.44
January 2023—
December 20221.23
November 20224.84
October 2022—
September 2022—
August 20220.74
July 20222.55
June 20220.85
May 20220.29
April 2022—
March 20221.24
February 20220.99
January 2022—
December 20210.65
November 20211.77
October 20211.64
September 20211.31
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — Brush Hill
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 2026——0000————
August 202615115100003333219219
July 20269915115118618637377171
June 20261671679934342727202202
May 2026——167167175175————
April 2026——0000————
March 2026——0000————
February 20261919000026264949
January 2026331919232356566161
December 2025——0000————
November 20253636221041048989232232
October 202519222828626228286470
September 2025207207141424242828567567
August 20252828207207539539102102133133
July 2025——0000————
June 202500000017173939
May 2025333636535331313535
April 2025——16161818————
March 20251010000044446767
February 2025——0000————
January 2025——10102323————
December 202412212200004040163163
November 2024444412212212312326267373
October 2024884444474740405050
September 2024——881010————
August 202411111100004343161161
July 2024——0000————
June 2024——111111118118————
May 202494000033294850
April 2024134134111120204646205205
March 2024——7676102102————
February 2024——120120121121————
January 2024——0000————
December 20232424000027275454
November 2023——24242828————
October 20231616000030304747
September 2023771616171726263535
August 2023——7799————
July 202355000027277676
June 20239989433015153333
May 2023——3366————
April 20231111000040407070
March 202300001313992222
February 202399111130303030136136
January 2023——99106106————
December 20223131000031316565
November 2022332228253017172525
October 2022——0000————
September 2022——0000————
August 202211004426303936
July 20220023191234343737
June 20221100181817174444
May 20221111222232305332
April 2022——1122————
March 202200113535661616
February 202211000032329696
January 2022——116565————
December 20211011282834275556
November 2021221011817173030
October 20211414000036365656
September 202155000036364848
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — Brush Hill
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 2026————
August 202695.65%95.65%88%88%
July 2026100%100%88%88%
June 202687.68%87.68%65.75%65.75%
May 2026————
April 2026————
March 2026————
February 2026100.57%100.57%97.23%97.23%
January 202695.01%95.01%95.01%95.01%
December 2025————
November 202596.88%96.88%92.86%92.86%
October 202598.22%97.95%97.8%97.81%
September 202595.8%95.8%82.73%82.73%
August 202597%97%97%97%
July 2025————
June 2025101.22%101.22%101.22%101.22%
May 2025100.61%100.61%100.61%100.61%
April 2025————
March 202593.18%93.18%93.18%93.18%
February 2025————
January 2025————
December 202489.18%89.18%50%50%
November 202498.06%98.06%95.01%95.01%
October 202491.6%91.6%91.6%91.6%
September 2024————
August 202496.01%96.01%87.27%87.27%
July 2024————
June 2024————
May 2024101.15%100.56%101.15%99.75%
April 202487.94%87.94%81.7%81.7%
March 2024————
February 2024————
January 2024————
December 202393.36%93.36%79.43%79.43%
November 2023————
October 202396.5%96.5%87.74%87.74%
September 202398.14%98.14%98.14%98.14%
August 2023————
July 2023100.21%100.21%100.21%100.21%
June 2023101.23%101.23%101.23%101.23%
May 2023————
April 2023101.29%101.29%101.29%101.29%
March 2023100%100%100%100%
February 202393.77%93.77%93.77%93.77%
January 2023————
December 202294.51%94.51%88.78%88.78%
November 2022102.94%102.94%102.94%102.94%
October 2022————
September 2022————
August 2022101.84%103.69%101.84%103.69%
July 2022117.57%117.57%117.57%117.57%
June 2022107.76%107.76%107.76%107.76%
May 2022106.68%110.98%106.68%110.98%
April 2022————
March 2022100%100%100%100%
February 2022105%105%105%105%
January 2022————
December 2021101.5%100.12%101.5%100.12%
November 202199.91%99.91%99.91%99.91%
October 202198.98%98.98%98.98%98.98%
September 2021100.07%100.07%102.25%102.25%
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — Brush Hill
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 2026000—0
August 202600000
July 20261.5201765
June 20261.891.295427
May 20265.6041—13
April 20265.500—11
March 2026000—0
February 202600000
January 202600000
December 2025000—0
November 202500000
October 2025003110
September 202515.961.18142027
August 202523.90201611
July 2025200—2
June 2025100151
May 202548.421.6414.51225
April 202528.591.5413.5—33
March 202510.9600016
February 2025000—0
January 20252.2700—3
December 20241.920065
November 202410664
October 20242.8106014
September 20243.5500—11
August 20248.4001113
July 2024200—8
June 20242.02011—7
May 20241.5009.56
April 202430.080.57018
March 202410.8816.545—29
February 202410.8700—30
January 2024000—0
December 20232.86002213
November 20237.01017—36
October 20232.4700011
September 20231.250095
August 20238.32.677—24
July 20231.960064
June 202311.207.671211
May 202312.0500—15
April 20235.210079
March 202317.170002
February 20238.830768
January 20237.8906—6
December 202200004
November 202200005
October 2022000—11
September 2022000—0
August 202200001
July 202200000
June 2022000010
May 202200000
April 2022000—0
March 202200000
February 202200000
January 2022000—0
December 202100000
November 202100000
October 202100000
September 202100000

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the Brush Hill map area (saved in RealTracs as “East - Brush Hill”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.