The market · September 2026

The Burchwood Gardens housing market

Single-family homes inside the Burchwood Gardens map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$575,000
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$645,000 a year earlier · −10.9%
2
homes sold
2 in September 2025 · no change
4.12
months of supply, 12-month rolling
2.27 in September 2025 · +81.5% · monthly figure not shown: 2 sales · balanced
35
average days on market, 12-month rolling
16 in September 2025 · +118.8% · monthly figure not shown: 2 sales
3
new listings
3 in September 2025 · no change
Burchwood Gardens closed 2 single-family sales in September 2026, the same as 2 in September 2025. With only 2 sales in the month, the monthly median swings on a single house, so the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $575,000, −10.9% from $645,000 a year earlier. Buyers had 6 homes to choose from on average (3 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 4.12 on a twelve-month rolling basis — balanced by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 35 days on market (a normal pace); 3 new listings came on against 3 a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 0 to 2.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

Burchwood Gardens, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
22no change
$422,000$570,000+35.1%
$422,000$570,000+35.1%
$368$402+9.2%
1920+5.3%
33no change
02—
36+100.0%
13+200.0%
49+125.0%
1.74+135.3%
$604,288$728,867+20.6%
97.77%99.11%+1.4%
016—
3819−50.0%
58111+91.4%

Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20262$570,000$40236420
August 20261$660,000$276367.8532
July 20263$575,000$363243.019
June 20260——55——
May 20261$835,000$325332.821
April 20262$684,500$355221.1433
March 20260——51——
February 20261$475,000$346011.6261
January 20262$556,250$355121.3543
December 20252$577,500$282232.0691
November 20250——05——
October 20250——45——

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20262$570,000$40236420
September 20252$422,000$368331.719
September 20240——02——
September 20232$710,000$303031.842
September 20221$585,000$414044.7833
September 20212$539,950$256311.0737

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price$570,000$575,000$575,000$575,000$520,000$645,000
Median sale price per sq ft$402$367$363$342$330$347
Months of supply44.154.064.121.332.27
Average days on market, homes sold201718351416
Homes sold (per month)222132

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyBurchwood Gardens · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.2M20222023202420252026$0$200K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.2M202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about Burchwood Gardens right now

Are home prices in Burchwood Gardens dropping?
Down. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $575,000 in September 2026, −10.9% from $645,000 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 2 homes sold in the month.
Is Burchwood Gardens a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
Balanced: 4.12 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 2.27 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 2 homes sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in Burchwood Gardens?
With 2 sales in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 35 days on market, a normal pace.
How many homes sold in Burchwood Gardens last month?
2 single-family homes closed in September 2026; 3 new listings came on and 2 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in Burchwood Gardens?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $342 per square foot in September 2026, −1.4% from $347 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the Burchwood Gardens map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for Burchwood Gardens, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — Burchwood Gardens
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026$570,000$570,000$559,500$559,500$642,993$728,867
August 2026$660,000$660,000$559,500$559,500$669,831$803,112
July 2026$575,000$546,167$0$0$585,000$714,700
June 2026——$0$0$630,323$673,654
May 2026$835,000$835,000$724,250$724,250$595,000$656,633
April 2026$684,500$684,500$820,000$756,167$820,000$756,167
March 2026——$0$0$565,724$565,724
February 2026$475,000$475,000$0$0$527,094$527,094
January 2026$556,250$556,250$0$0$506,337$506,337
December 2025$577,500$577,500$0$0$582,400$582,263
November 2025——$0$0$560,768$584,017
October 2025——$0$0$625,000$619,852
September 2025$422,000$422,000$432,400$432,400$569,950$604,288
August 2025$612,500$612,500$372,400$372,400$564,900$544,630
July 2025$520,000$548,000$479,950$479,950$578,622$570,536
June 2025$905,000$905,000$1,150,000$1,150,000$519,000$522,899
May 2025——$1,150,000$1,150,000$603,075$719,126
April 2025$806,095$781,119$799,000$799,000$599,900$766,600
March 2025$450,000$450,000$799,000$799,000$724,450$756,575
February 2025$675,000$675,000$0$0$638,866$551,073
January 2025——$0$0$639,900$596,267
December 2024$725,000$725,000$725,000$725,000$639,900$596,267
November 2024——$725,000$725,000$644,900$628,450
October 2024——$0$0$684,950$684,950
September 2024——$0$0$696,482$696,482
August 2024$484,250$489,600$419,900$419,900$669,900$667,517
July 2024$680,000$605,000$552,450$552,450$496,450$530,911
June 2024$643,156$643,156$540,000$540,000$612,998$645,590
May 2024$501,500$501,500$575,000$575,000$599,000$643,633
April 2024$582,500$582,500$0$0$607,450$649,483
March 2024——$0$0$594,250$590,850
February 2024$562,500$562,500$549,500$549,500$599,000$598,984
January 2024$437,500$437,500$499,999$499,999$602,500$581,666
December 2023$459,193$459,193$419,500$419,500$590,000$563,375
November 2023$537,000$537,000$522,250$522,250$572,000$531,563
October 2023——$0$0$571,000$541,629
September 2023$710,000$710,000$725,000$725,000$585,000$565,961
August 2023$747,000$747,000$577,500$577,500$632,368$605,623
July 2023$649,500$649,500$0$0$699,900$647,138
June 2023$495,000$455,000$475,000$437,500$567,778$610,393
May 2023$653,000$653,000$415,000$406,250$567,593$586,226
April 2023$500,000$500,000$445,000$473,333$575,000$609,644
March 2023$649,000$649,000$445,000$445,000$575,000$681,633
February 2023$489,950$489,950$499,900$499,900$695,000$695,000
January 2023$1,070,000$1,070,000$1,050,000$1,050,000$695,000$631,600
December 2022——$0$0$599,900$684,700
November 2022$620,000$620,000$0$0$694,407$732,186
October 2022$480,000$480,000$502,500$502,500$635,000$709,561
September 2022$585,000$585,000$502,500$502,500$555,000$667,092
August 2022$841,500$841,500$899,000$899,000$525,000$623,537
July 2022$515,000$505,000$515,000$596,300$533,961$533,961
June 2022$495,000$495,000$505,000$570,975$557,500$603,558
May 2022$445,000$445,000$440,000$440,000$1,084,375$1,084,375
April 2022$590,000$590,000$385,000$385,000$540,000$540,000
March 2022——$385,000$385,000$385,000$385,000
February 2022——$0$0$0$0
January 2022$425,000$425,000$450,000$450,000$0$0
December 2021——$0$0$425,000$425,000
November 2021$448,000$476,000$427,000$427,000$479,450$479,450
October 2021$510,000$542,000$425,000$466,333$425,000$425,000
September 2021$539,950$539,950$429,900$467,967$522,500$507,250
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — Burchwood Gardens
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026$402$402$384$384$336$351
August 2026$276$276$384$384$387$379
July 2026$363$347$0$0$396$378
June 2026——$0$0$332$340
May 2026$325$325$371$371$363$366
April 2026$355$355$363$368$363$368
March 2026——$0$0$380$380
February 2026$346$346$0$0$345$345
January 2026$355$355$0$0$350$350
December 2025$282$282$0$0$328$330
November 2025——$0$0$334$344
October 2025——$0$0$313$338
September 2025$368$368$376$376$317$328
August 2025$302$302$342$342$319$334
July 2025$328$337$392$392$332$338
June 2025$393$393$374$374$338$345
May 2025——$374$374$337$344
April 2025$361$357$357$357$347$355
March 2025$257$257$357$357$361$356
February 2025$281$281$0$0$335$326
January 2025——$0$0$335$323
December 2024$292$292$292$292$335$323
November 2024——$292$292$314$315
October 2024——$0$0$322$322
September 2024——$0$0$328$328
August 2024$263$311$285$285$344$335
July 2024$304$293$296$296$287$285
June 2024$293$293$300$300$313$332
May 2024$311$311$319$319$309$338
April 2024$316$316$0$0$309$307
March 2024——$0$0$324$323
February 2024$367$367$358$358$328$333
January 2024$296$296$317$317$297$299
December 2023$344$344$303$303$328$341
November 2023$329$329$291$291$286$294
October 2023——$0$0$292$299
September 2023$303$303$267$267$325$332
August 2023$277$277$284$284$326$328
July 2023$291$291$0$0$300$320
June 2023$373$350$335$339$304$320
May 2023$349$349$371$362$327$346
April 2023$289$289$327$320$324$318
March 2023$293$293$327$327$294$292
February 2023$333$333$312$312$314$314
January 2023$452$452$444$444$314$314
December 2022——$0$0$338$358
November 2022$428$428$0$0$399$396
October 2022$343$343$312$312$381$382
September 2022$414$414$312$312$371$361
August 2022$282$282$310$310$333$350
July 2022$375$378$341$342$296$296
June 2022$313$313$327$335$353$356
May 2022$445$445$349$349$374$374
April 2022$303$303$385$385$288$288
March 2022——$385$385$385$385
February 2022——$0$0$0$0
January 2022$316$316$337$337$0$0
December 2021——$0$0$316$316
November 2021$302$283$302$302$253$253
October 2021$286$303$292$298$315$315
September 2021$256$256$288$276$277$291
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — Burchwood Gardens
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202623200
August 202613220
July 202632220
June 202605200
May 202613010
April 202622200
March 202605100
February 202610000
January 202621200
December 202522212
November 202500100
October 202504002
September 202523010
August 202521200
July 202552200
June 202523500
May 202504200
April 202553000
March 202511501
February 202514210
January 202500000
December 202410000
November 202402100
October 202402001
September 202400000
August 202441010
July 202434510
June 202422301
May 202423010
April 202424300
March 202404201
February 202420100
January 202423110
December 202320220
November 202314210
October 202304101
September 202320000
August 202322220
July 202322200
June 202342210
May 202328410
April 202323300
March 202314100
February 202320100
January 202311110
December 202202200
November 202210110
October 202212001
September 202210210
August 202224010
July 202232000
June 202211500
May 202215110
April 202212100
March 202202100
February 202200000
January 202220000
December 202101200
November 202132200
October 202152100
September 202123500
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — Burchwood Gardens
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 2026639
August 2026638
July 2026459
June 2026527
May 2026314
April 2026223
March 2026112
February 2026112
January 2026213
December 2025314
November 2025516
October 2025505
September 2025314
August 2025235
July 2025336
June 2025426
May 2025314
April 2025145
March 2025325
February 2025203
January 2025303
December 2024314
November 2024303
October 2024202
September 2024202
August 2024224
July 2024347
June 2024426
May 2024538
April 2024325
March 2024112
February 2024224
January 2024213
December 2023326
November 2023325
October 2023404
September 2023325
August 2023426
July 2023537
June 2023549
May 2023437
April 2023324
March 2023112
February 2023022
January 2023123
December 2022313
November 2022313
October 2022303
September 2022426
August 2022404
July 2022224
June 2022235
May 2022123
April 2022011
March 2022000
February 2022000
January 2022011
December 2021112
November 2021023
October 2021044
September 2021124
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — Burchwood Gardens
MonthMonths of supply
September 20264
August 20267.85
July 20263.01
June 2026—
May 20262.82
April 20261.14
March 2026—
February 20261.62
January 20261.35
December 20252.06
November 2025—
October 2025—
September 20251.7
August 20251.79
July 20250.99
June 20252.89
May 2025—
April 20250.86
March 20254.16
February 20252.74
January 2025—
December 20243
November 2024—
October 2024—
September 2024—
August 20240.81
July 20242
June 20243.04
May 20243.73
April 20242.69
March 2024—
February 20241.25
January 20241.31
December 20232.68
November 20234.03
October 2023—
September 20231.84
August 20232.63
July 20233.68
June 20231.81
May 20232.93
April 20231.45
March 20231.14
February 20231
January 20233.28
December 2022—
November 20223.44
October 20223.04
September 20224.78
August 20222.02
July 20220.58
June 20223.16
May 20222.21
April 20220.4
March 2022—
February 2022—
January 20220.21
December 2021—
November 20210.33
October 20210.42
September 20211.07
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — Burchwood Gardens
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 202620207716161919111111
August 202632322020929224246565
July 20269111919252530304345
June 2026——11111515————
May 202611000016162525
April 20263333119925257676
March 2026——65659494————
February 2026616100003131133133
January 202643433131515117176161
December 20259191474748482727119119
November 2025——174174176176————
October 2025——0000————
September 20251919000038385858
August 20258844141421213939
July 20251422323252526295043
June 202511142241431314141
May 2025——111111————
April 20251614000034347960
March 20258989161445231515125125
February 2025114545575714141717
January 2025——0000————
December 20241414000024244040
November 2024——14141616————
October 2024——0000————
September 2024——0000————
August 20243324000036357467
July 20241718253291122184256
June 202417173027474631317979
May 20241515000038385454
April 202431311211182033336868
March 2024——31313535————
February 202411116624243232
January 202455119929296161
December 202383836621212525111111
November 202311118282979728284242
October 2023——11111414————
September 202322000033334040
August 20233535227729296565
July 202319193535363629294949
June 20231761919202030305645
May 20231414176261632324747
April 202311111622182421213636
March 20232222005519195555
February 202343432222363642429797
January 2023001616373741414949
December 2022——35354040————
November 202277779917172626
October 20222626000033336161
September 202233333030333322225959
August 20221616000044449090
July 202233000029314453
June 20220083282231314343
May 20222200121249495858
April 202200003030113131
March 2022——2299————
February 2022——0000————
January 202277000033335757
December 2021——772424————
November 202131449928193426
October 202181112226284635
September 202137378120723236262
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — Burchwood Gardens
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 202699.11%99.11%97.81%97.81%
August 202697.79%97.79%97.06%97.06%
July 2026100%97.69%100%97.69%
June 2026————
May 202698.24%98.24%98.24%98.24%
April 2026100.88%100.88%99.12%99.12%
March 2026————
February 202699.16%99.16%91.52%91.52%
January 202698.83%98.83%96.25%96.25%
December 202596.23%96.23%92.41%92.41%
November 2025————
October 2025————
September 202597.77%97.77%97.77%97.77%
August 202592.59%92.59%92.59%92.59%
July 2025100%98.31%100%95.84%
June 202599.65%99.65%99.65%99.65%
May 2025————
April 2025100%99.65%100%98.98%
March 202590.18%90.18%90.18%90.18%
February 2025100%100%100%100%
January 2025————
December 2024100%100%100%100%
November 2024————
October 2024————
September 2024————
August 202498.08%98.38%96.26%96.57%
July 202496.88%96.96%93.79%93.6%
June 202499.56%99.56%98.24%98.24%
May 202499.13%99.13%99.13%99.13%
April 202497.22%97.22%95.34%95.34%
March 2024————
February 2024102.09%102.09%102.09%102.09%
January 202499.44%99.44%99.44%99.44%
December 202398.82%98.82%90.86%90.86%
November 202397.64%97.64%91.79%91.79%
October 2023————
September 2023100.44%100.44%100.44%100.44%
August 2023100.72%100.72%95.78%95.78%
July 202397.25%97.25%93.92%93.92%
June 202396.83%96.49%94.62%95.39%
May 2023100.02%100.02%100.02%100.02%
April 202398.39%98.39%98.39%98.39%
March 202393.38%93.38%93.38%93.38%
February 202399.08%99.08%98.01%98.01%
January 2023101.9%101.9%101.9%101.9%
December 2022————
November 202297.64%97.64%97.64%97.64%
October 202298.97%98.97%88.91%88.91%
September 202299.15%99.15%94.35%94.35%
August 202295.88%95.88%89.29%89.29%
July 2022100%105.34%100%103.22%
June 2022100%100%100%100%
May 2022115.58%115.58%115.58%115.58%
April 2022100%100%100%100%
March 2022————
February 2022————
January 202299.86%99.86%99.86%99.86%
December 2021————
November 2021103.53%103.29%103.53%103.29%
October 2021103.03%103.97%103.03%103.97%
September 202198.15%98.15%95.71%95.71%
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — Burchwood Gardens
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 202618.262.3651128
August 20264.360.67111620
July 202612.930.3316.512.3337
June 202638.372.379—61
May 202620.2900028
April 202675.0401317.519
March 202614.45021—10
February 202600000
January 202600000
December 20255.721.544810
November 20252.5700—10
October 20254.4900—8
September 20255.240009
August 20258.330265
July 20259.230.2649.417
June 202519.733.188.4238
May 20253.674.720—13
April 202513.270039
March 202500000
February 20258.987.019.577
January 2025000—0
December 202420014
November 20246.0401—15
October 2024000—0
September 2024000—0
August 20241.620083
July 202422.221.216.33722
June 20248.130.2881018
May 20243.792.560113
April 202413.130.5962017
March 202457.858.0616.5—21
February 202454.672.381214.527
January 202460.330167.527
December 20234.1405012
November 202332.441003517
October 20239.523.854—5
September 202300000
August 202324.181.617917
July 202313.1209015
June 20231.06007.52
May 20236.332.8664312
April 202319.4714.2928.51838
March 202328.97001426
February 202300000
January 202300000
December 2022000—0
November 202200000
October 202200000
September 202200000
August 2022000017
July 202200000
June 202200000
May 202200000
April 202200000
March 2022000—0
February 2022000—0
January 202200000
December 2021000—0
November 202100000
October 202100000
September 202100000

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the Burchwood Gardens map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- Burchwood Gardens”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.