The market · September 2026

The Gra-Mar housing market

Single-family homes inside the Gra-Mar map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$535,000
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$472,000 a year earlier · +13.3%
2
homes sold
none in September 2025
4.59
months of supply, 12-month rolling
5.5 in September 2025 · −16.5% · monthly figure not shown: 2 sales · balanced
50
average days on market, 12-month rolling
18 in September 2025 · +177.8% · monthly figure not shown: 2 sales
2
new listings
4 in September 2025 · −50.0%
Gra-Mar closed 2 single-family sales in September 2026; none closed in September 2025. With only 2 sales in the month, the monthly median swings on a single house, so the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $535,000, +13.3% from $472,000 a year earlier. Buyers had 2 homes to choose from on average (5 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 4.59 on a twelve-month rolling basis — balanced by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 50 days on market (a normal pace); 2 new listings came on against 4 a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 0 to 2.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

Gra-Mar, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
02—
—$555,000—
—$555,000—
—$259—
—5—
42−50.0%
10−100.0%
52−60.0%
11no change
63−50.0%
—1.3—
$576,414$664,335+15.3%
—95%—
120−100.0%
—26—
—40—

“—” means no homes sold that month, so there is no sale price, days on market or months of supply to report. Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20262$555,000$259221.35
August 20262$483,750$325421.5824
July 20260——22——
June 20260——03——
May 20260——23——
April 20263$575,000$197042137
March 20260——34——
February 20261$560,000$380243.8996
January 20262$586,250$333042.887
December 20250——16——
November 20250——06——
October 20252$495,000$302152.9312

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20262$555,000$259221.35
September 20250——45——
September 20242$462,500$338032.0719
September 20231$465,000$213210.9616
September 20220——11——
September 20211$587,000$286011.341

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price$555,000$483,750$510,000$535,000—$472,000
Median sale price per sq ft$259$290$267$290—$287
Months of supply1.32.293.084.59—5.5
Average days on market, homes sold5146750—18
Homes sold (per month)211101

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyGra-Mar · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K$1M20222023202420252026$0$200K$400K$600K$800K$1M202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about Gra-Mar right now

Are home prices in Gra-Mar dropping?
No — up. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $535,000 in September 2026, +13.3% from $472,000 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 2 homes sold in the month.
Is Gra-Mar a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
Balanced: 4.59 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 5.5 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 2 homes sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in Gra-Mar?
With 2 sales in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 50 days on market, a normal pace.
How many homes sold in Gra-Mar last month?
2 single-family homes closed in September 2026; 2 new listings came on and 0 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in Gra-Mar?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $290 per square foot in September 2026, +1.0% from $287 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the Gra-Mar map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for Gra-Mar, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — Gra-Mar
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026$555,000$555,000$0$0$497,300$664,335
August 2026$483,750$483,750$475,000$475,000$537,500$556,250
July 2026——$475,000$475,000$475,000$488,580
June 2026——$0$0$471,375$484,110
May 2026——$0$0$479,300$488,231
April 2026$575,000$582,667$575,000$575,000$487,077$495,717
March 2026——$0$0$509,105$571,589
February 2026$560,000$560,000$0$0$528,928$580,543
January 2026$586,250$586,250$724,900$724,900$559,750$606,250
December 2025——$0$0$574,000$630,839
November 2025——$0$0$559,839$614,382
October 2025$495,000$495,000$399,000$399,000$578,667$596,774
September 2025——$0$0$589,900$576,414
August 2025——$0$0$609,900$595,905
July 2025——$0$0$644,067$644,244
June 2025$582,950$582,950$399,900$399,900$623,126$616,009
May 2025——$0$0$718,591$718,591
April 2025$399,700$399,700$0$0$774,650$741,183
March 2025$472,000$472,000$0$0$604,819$604,819
February 2025$310,000$310,000$0$0$499,950$574,630
January 2025$580,000$580,000$0$0$781,075$736,923
December 2024$597,000$597,000$595,000$595,000$655,620$679,863
November 2024——$0$0$599,999$671,397
October 2024——$0$0$617,700$627,350
September 2024$462,500$462,500$400,000$400,000$694,500$691,000
August 2024$340,000$340,000$0$0$599,999$582,000
July 2024——$0$0$621,034$631,317
June 2024$359,600$359,600$399,900$399,900$742,042$742,042
May 2024$360,000$360,000$399,900$399,900$389,900$389,900
April 2024$510,000$510,000$0$0$399,900$399,900
March 2024$719,950$719,950$724,900$724,900$520,000$520,000
February 2024$453,000$439,667$0$0$715,721$670,096
January 2024——$419,000$419,000$525,000$574,000
December 2023——$0$0$659,750$617,917
November 2023$720,000$720,000$0$0$660,645$618,430
October 2023——$0$0$669,000$614,611
September 2023$465,000$465,000$475,000$475,000$615,000$615,000
August 2023$549,500$549,500$600,000$600,000$475,000$475,000
July 2023——$600,000$600,000$600,000$600,000
June 2023$416,000$416,000$0$0$600,000$600,000
May 2023$447,500$447,500$620,000$620,000$509,950$509,950
April 2023——$0$0$498,058$505,986
March 2023$395,000$395,000$429,900$429,900$559,950$559,950
February 2023——$429,900$429,900$429,900$429,900
January 2023——$0$0$577,450$577,450
December 2022——$0$0$735,625$735,625
November 2022$470,500$470,500$539,000$539,000$849,000$849,000
October 2022——$539,000$539,000$539,000$680,364
September 2022——$430,000$430,000$484,250$484,250
August 2022$450,000$523,300$390,000$390,000$539,000$539,000
July 2022——$350,000$350,000$539,000$562,967
June 2022——$462,450$462,450$414,500$414,500
May 2022$475,050$492,500$599,900$599,900$579,493$579,493
April 2022——$624,900$624,900$499,450$488,425
March 2022$515,000$515,000$0$0$474,321$474,321
February 2022——$0$0$515,000$550,030
January 2022——$0$0$0$0
December 2021$495,000$472,833$370,000$370,000$370,000$370,000
November 2021$550,000$550,000$599,000$599,000$521,900$521,900
October 2021$485,000$485,000$599,000$599,000$510,823$525,804
September 2021$587,000$587,000$499,977$499,977$479,353$527,587
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — Gra-Mar
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026$259$259$0$0$302$306
August 2026$325$325$307$307$308$322
July 2026——$307$307$331$332
June 2026——$0$0$338$341
May 2026——$0$0$335$342
April 2026$197$215$267$267$344$348
March 2026——$0$0$320$314
February 2026$380$380$0$0$316$331
January 2026$333$333$372$372$299$319
December 2025——$0$0$323$331
November 2025——$0$0$323$348
October 2025$302$302$333$333$286$342
September 2025——$0$0$289$335
August 2025——$0$0$293$341
July 2025——$0$0$299$359
June 2025$327$327$385$385$291$279
May 2025——$0$0$290$290
April 2025$261$261$0$0$281$286
March 2025$322$322$0$0$273$273
February 2025$302$302$0$0$324$320
January 2025$242$242$0$0$315$317
December 2024$272$272$271$271$320$308
November 2024——$0$0$317$305
October 2024——$0$0$315$308
September 2024$338$338$332$332$316$309
August 2024$225$225$0$0$321$310
July 2024——$0$0$307$306
June 2024$253$253$282$282$338$338
May 2024$310$310$282$282$304$304
April 2024$255$255$0$0$311$311
March 2024$250$250$252$252$260$260
February 2024$275$274$0$0$272$260
January 2024——$284$284$279$275
December 2023——$0$0$289$293
November 2023$296$296$0$0$289$294
October 2023——$0$0$306$303
September 2023$213$213$218$218$264$264
August 2023$270$270$295$295$218$218
July 2023——$295$295$295$295
June 2023$304$304$0$0$295$295
May 2023$323$323$304$304$298$298
April 2023——$0$0$304$316
March 2023$184$184$201$201$287$287
February 2023——$201$201$201$201
January 2023——$0$0$273$273
December 2022——$0$0$350$350
November 2022$279$279$342$342$417$417
October 2022——$342$342$342$366
September 2022——$231$231$287$287
August 2022$368$346$285$285$342$342
July 2022——$340$340$342$324
June 2022——$353$353$310$310
May 2022$360$335$368$368$368$368
April 2022——$370$370$348$328
March 2022$256$256$0$0$312$312
February 2022——$0$0$330$321
January 2022——$0$0$0$0
December 2021$281$289$263$263$263$263
November 2021$183$183$199$199$299$299
October 2021$228$228$199$199$249$245
September 2021$286$286$244$244$225$219
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — Gra-Mar
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202622000
August 202624220
July 202602220
June 202600000
May 202602011
April 202630100
March 202603200
February 202612020
January 202620101
December 202501200
November 202500010
October 202521100
September 202504120
August 202501020
July 202501010
June 202525100
May 202500100
April 202514020
March 202521100
February 202513310
January 202511020
December 202411101
November 202403100
October 202402010
September 202420010
August 202411200
July 202402110
June 202415000
May 202410100
April 202412100
March 202420100
February 202431210
January 202403300
December 202301002
November 202312000
October 202300100
September 202312100
August 202312000
July 202300100
June 202310000
May 202321110
April 202301200
March 202312000
February 202301100
January 202301001
December 202200000
November 202221010
October 202200200
September 202201000
August 202231000
July 202201200
June 202202110
May 202240000
April 202201400
March 202213000
February 202201100
January 202200000
December 202130100
November 202111200
October 202113210
September 202110010
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — Gra-Mar
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 2026213
August 2026223
July 2026224
June 2026303
May 2026303
April 2026426
March 2026415
February 2026404
January 2026426
December 2025617
November 2025606
October 2025516
September 2025516
August 2025606
July 2025606
June 2025314
May 2025202
April 2025112
March 2025123
February 2025202
January 2025213
December 2024315
November 2024404
October 2024303
September 2024325
August 2024235
July 2024314
June 2024202
May 2024112
April 2024102
March 2024022
February 2024225
January 2024224
December 2023303
November 2023314
October 2023303
September 2023112
August 2023011
July 2023101
June 2023101
May 2023023
April 2023213
March 2023112
February 2023011
January 2023101
December 2022101
November 2022111
October 2022213
September 2022112
August 2022022
July 2022033
June 2022112
May 2022112
April 2022044
March 2022213
February 2022202
January 2022000
December 2021022
November 2021123
October 2021123
September 2021101
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — Gra-Mar
MonthMonths of supply
September 20261.3
August 20261.58
July 2026—
June 2026—
May 2026—
April 20262
March 2026—
February 20263.89
January 20262.88
December 2025—
November 2025—
October 20252.93
September 2025—
August 2025—
July 2025—
June 20251.84
May 2025—
April 20251.91
March 20251.44
February 20252.33
January 20253.12
December 20244.02
November 2024—
October 2024—
September 20242.07
August 20245.01
July 2024—
June 20241.53
May 20241.72
April 20241.65
March 20240.9
February 20241.57
January 2024—
December 2023—
November 20233.68
October 2023—
September 20230.96
August 20230.24
July 2023—
June 20231.39
May 20231.14
April 2023—
March 20230.99
February 2023—
January 2023—
December 2022—
November 20220.63
October 2022—
September 2022—
August 20220.64
July 2022—
June 2022—
May 20220.48
April 2022—
March 20222.71
February 2022—
January 2022—
December 20210.39
November 20212.23
October 20212.05
September 20211.34
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — Gra-Mar
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 202655000026264040
August 2026242455141433337979
July 2026——24244646————
June 2026——0000————
May 2026——0000————
April 20261371400051513237200214
March 2026——206206226226————
February 2026969600002727135135
January 202677969610810831319393
December 2025——776262————
November 2025——0000————
October 202512122121232337375555
September 2025——331212————
August 2025——0000————
July 2025——0000————
June 202544001941941414124124
May 2025——882525————
April 202500000029293232
March 202522003328283232
February 2025001074772020
January 202512712700004646215215
December 20243312712716916922223737
November 2024——331515————
October 2024——0000————
September 20241919000029295050
August 2024001919222232323434
July 2024——0022————
June 20243737000015156363
May 2024883737484831315050
April 2024454588191929297575
March 202419194545464628285050
February 2024511919232332296061
January 2024——512722————
December 2023——0000————
November 20233737000038388282
October 2023——37374444————
September 202316161616181818183636
August 20235656000032329898
July 2023——56566666————
June 202300000023239999
May 2023131300767622223737
April 2023——13131515————
March 20231313000031316969
February 2023——13133838————
January 2023——0000————
December 2022——0000————
November 2022252500003333106106
October 2022——25257373————
September 2022——0000————
August 202242000034357655
July 2022——551919————
June 2022——229090————
May 2022222100003637259260
April 2022——2221223223————
March 202255000025253131
February 2022——5566————
January 2022——0000————
December 20216444161629324136
November 2021323288101033338787
October 202100161673732727119119
September 202111000032325555
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — Gra-Mar
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 202695%95%95%95%
August 202697.29%97.29%95.82%95.82%
July 2026————
June 2026————
May 2026————
April 202690.78%91.02%80%85.17%
March 2026————
February 202694.12%94.12%82.47%82.47%
January 202695.78%95.78%95.78%95.78%
December 2025————
November 2025————
October 2025102.01%102.01%99.93%99.93%
September 2025————
August 2025————
July 2025————
June 202597.93%97.93%97.93%97.93%
May 2025————
April 2025100%100%100%100%
March 202599.51%99.51%99.51%99.51%
February 2025100%100%100%100%
January 202596.67%96.67%96.67%96.67%
December 2024100.34%100.34%100.34%100.34%
November 2024————
October 2024————
September 2024103.63%103.63%103.63%103.63%
August 202497.17%97.17%97.17%97.17%
July 2024————
June 202489.92%89.92%83.65%83.65%
May 202497.32%97.32%97.32%97.32%
April 2024100%100%92.73%92.73%
March 202499.34%99.34%96%96%
February 202496.9%96.52%96.9%96.52%
January 2024————
December 2023————
November 202396.64%96.64%95.36%95.36%
October 2023————
September 202397.89%97.89%97.89%97.89%
August 202391.58%91.58%91.58%91.58%
July 2023————
June 2023104.03%104.03%104.03%104.03%
May 2023100.14%100.14%99.65%99.65%
April 2023————
March 202391.88%91.88%89.79%89.79%
February 2023————
January 2023————
December 2022————
November 202298.43%98.43%96.74%96.74%
October 2022————
September 2022————
August 2022100%106.67%100%104.65%
July 2022————
June 2022————
May 2022103.67%101.09%103.67%93.37%
April 2022————
March 2022100%100%100%100%
February 2022————
January 2022————
December 202199.02%101.55%99.02%100.66%
November 202191.82%91.82%88%88%
October 2021101.25%101.25%101.25%101.25%
September 2021117.41%117.41%117.41%117.41%
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — Gra-Mar
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 202692.4100524
August 20265.782.53610
July 2026506—6
June 2026200—8
May 20266.0500—21
April 20263.5104.515
March 20263.064.317—15
February 20263.4800811
January 20263.041.284.57
December 20256.731.013.5—15
November 20255.7300—11
October 20251.70045
September 20254.5204—3
August 20259.2400—10
July 20251.800—5
June 20254001.54
May 20259.4703—3
April 20251.330082
March 202565.625.0546.517
February 202532.2310.742.33025
January 20259.84002424
December 20245.73024420
November 20247.8704—18
October 20246.500—5
September 20246.231.43020.513
August 202458.2913.3417.5245
July 20248.500—13
June 202410.260088
May 202400000
April 202400000
March 202400000
February 202411.1815718
January 2024000—0
December 2023000—0
November 20235.4400415
October 2023000—0
September 20236.57012125
August 202300000
July 2023000—0
June 202300000
May 202300000
April 2023000—0
March 202300000
February 2023000—0
January 2023000—0
December 2022000—0
November 202200000
October 2022000—0
September 2022000—0
August 202200000
July 2022000—0
June 2022000—0
May 2022000023
April 2022000—14
March 2022000045
February 2022000—0
January 2022000—0
December 202100000
November 202100000
October 202100000
September 202100000

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the Gra-Mar map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- Gra-Mar”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.