The market · September 2026

The Greenwood housing market

Single-family homes inside the Greenwood map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$522,450
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$752,500 a year earlier · −30.6%
1
homes sold
3 in September 2025 · −66.7%
6.08
months of supply, 12-month rolling
6.5 in September 2025 · −6.5% · monthly figure not shown: 1 sale · favors buyers
39
average days on market, 12-month rolling
32 in September 2025 · +21.9% · monthly figure not shown: 1 sale
2
new listings
5 in September 2025 · −60.0%
Greenwood closed 1 single-family sale in September 2026, −66.7% from 3 in September 2025. With only 1 sale in the month, the monthly median swings on a single house, so the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $522,450, −30.6% from $752,500 a year earlier. Buyers had 6 homes to choose from on average (10 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 6.08 on a twelve-month rolling basis — favors buyers by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 39 days on market (a normal pace); 2 new listings came on against 5 a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 0 to 3.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

Greenwood, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
31−66.7%
$515,000$213,000−58.6%
$571,667$213,000−62.7%
$353$288−18.4%
48117+143.8%
52−60.0%
11no change
106−40.0%
12+100.0%
118−27.3%
3.426.79+98.5%
$1,063,533$837,596−21.2%
93.65%71.02%−24.2%
6539−40.0%
3814−63.2%
94134+42.6%

Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20261$213,000$288266.79117
August 20260——37——
July 20266$801,000$356451.3440
June 20260——29——
May 20263$492,500$409593.816
April 20266$570,000$3685112.141
March 20261$750,000$33761112.710
February 20261$545,000$25451112.5524
January 20263$413,350$4716134.858
December 20250——514——
November 20251$431,000$30821112.5811
October 20250——611——

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20261$213,000$288266.79117
September 20253$515,000$3535103.4248
September 20242$491,275$3552105.3144
September 20230——17——
September 20221$416,100$501267.2121
September 20213$430,000$360742.0911

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price$213,000$675,000$574,950$522,450$537,500$752,500
Median sale price per sq ft$288$350$356$356$363$371
Months of supply6.793.063.56.084.86.5
Average days on market, homes sold1175141393332
Homes sold (per month)123222

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyGreenwood · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M20222023202420252026$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about Greenwood right now

Are home prices in Greenwood dropping?
Down. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $522,450 in September 2026, −30.6% from $752,500 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 1 home sold in the month.
Is Greenwood a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
A buyer’s market, by the usual rule: 6.08 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 6.5 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 1 home sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in Greenwood?
With 1 sale in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 39 days on market, a normal pace.
How many homes sold in Greenwood last month?
1 single-family home closed in September 2026; 2 new listings came on and 1 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in Greenwood?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $356 per square foot in September 2026, −4.0% from $371 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the Greenwood map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for Greenwood, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — Greenwood
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026$213,000$213,000$487,450$487,450$817,642$837,596
August 2026——$487,450$487,450$744,186$772,330
July 2026$801,000$877,800$675,000$754,979$729,450$728,339
June 2026——$837,450$837,450$739,900$850,668
May 2026$492,500$537,500$412,450$412,450$739,900$915,180
April 2026$570,000$675,833$509,900$669,780$718,900$863,309
March 2026$750,000$750,000$762,500$762,500$748,466$1,131,427
February 2026$545,000$545,000$427,500$427,500$1,175,800$1,424,386
January 2026$413,350$480,117$372,000$399,750$715,545$985,956
December 2025——$360,000$360,000$599,000$959,065
November 2025$431,000$431,000$0$0$634,786$1,014,302
October 2025——$0$0$635,424$979,356
September 2025$515,000$571,667$552,450$552,450$623,921$1,063,533
August 2025$422,000$422,000$495,000$495,000$659,900$1,096,972
July 2025$710,000$710,000$495,000$495,000$762,093$1,104,268
June 2025$1,850,000$1,850,000$555,000$555,000$1,240,313$1,197,666
May 2025$677,500$650,958$599,900$599,900$797,500$1,130,205
April 2025$825,009$825,009$624,950$624,950$735,000$1,204,229
March 2025$1,075,000$1,075,000$1,349,000$1,349,000$835,781$946,992
February 2025——$0$0$1,083,707$1,012,819
January 2025$544,950$544,950$799,500$799,500$1,347,975$1,079,672
December 2024——$0$0$822,531$942,111
November 2024$763,750$763,750$0$0$848,450$963,140
October 2024——$0$0$795,900$965,550
September 2024$491,275$491,275$499,000$499,000$811,000$1,028,759
August 2024$962,500$962,500$999,900$999,900$795,900$954,546
July 2024$775,000$740,000$999,900$999,900$822,829$942,557
June 2024$465,000$620,964$474,000$479,633$749,900$937,853
May 2024$582,500$582,500$0$0$795,000$931,849
April 2024$515,000$675,300$994,050$994,050$695,000$909,879
March 2024——$1,588,200$1,588,200$785,000$943,669
February 2024——$0$0$859,000$929,359
January 2024$849,900$849,900$0$0$859,000$922,350
December 2023$515,000$515,000$499,997$499,997$863,061$984,687
November 2023$735,000$735,000$745,000$745,000$868,548$920,698
October 2023$405,000$405,000$575,000$575,000$879,000$998,683
September 2023——$405,000$405,000$827,306$933,384
August 2023$325,000$325,000$340,000$340,000$770,529$716,664
July 2023——$275,000$275,000$599,000$572,243
June 2023$375,000$375,000$0$0$803,577$793,359
May 2023$960,000$960,000$825,000$825,000$762,500$787,717
April 2023$1,082,000$1,082,000$1,052,450$1,052,450$975,000$943,030
March 2023$892,500$794,250$917,000$832,200$855,000$845,299
February 2023$372,500$372,500$999,000$904,600$999,000$1,006,817
January 2023$429,900$402,967$472,400$472,400$989,500$925,738
December 2022$439,500$474,725$439,000$429,600$524,900$763,433
November 2022——$459,900$459,900$478,126$661,882
October 2022$450,000$468,092$442,450$446,200$519,900$711,559
September 2022$416,100$416,100$479,900$474,933$513,618$685,158
August 2022——$479,900$474,933$489,700$612,856
July 2022$480,000$480,000$529,900$529,900$499,000$490,974
June 2022$675,900$667,050$762,500$762,500$424,500$424,500
May 2022$450,000$438,000$450,000$496,780$500,000$562,580
April 2022$526,100$607,720$450,000$514,156$444,900$465,751
March 2022$390,000$390,000$452,500$522,483$450,000$490,686
February 2022$382,500$382,500$423,000$423,000$462,500$455,250
January 2022$662,500$662,500$419,955$419,955$480,000$495,200
December 2021$391,000$442,180$425,000$424,180$500,000$584,583
November 2021$707,000$739,200$375,000$409,980$500,000$507,463
October 2021$651,000$615,633$375,000$459,960$500,000$592,911
September 2021$430,000$476,667$697,900$697,900$500,000$689,533
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — Greenwood
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026$288$288$346$346$387$381
August 2026——$346$346$374$389
July 2026$356$362$321$337$371$379
June 2026——$378$378$372$385
May 2026$409$363$332$332$373$404
April 2026$368$422$315$300$363$390
March 2026$337$337$260$260$355$410
February 2026$254$254$224$224$378$473
January 2026$471$443$241$292$339$434
December 2025——$343$343$339$437
November 2025$308$308$0$0$372$461
October 2025——$0$0$371$460
September 2025$353$319$324$324$354$471
August 2025$373$373$306$306$339$402
July 2025$357$357$306$306$356$404
June 2025$442$442$227$227$341$387
May 2025$370$406$371$371$357$404
April 2025$436$436$318$318$359$421
March 2025$336$336$326$326$346$350
February 2025——$0$0$362$386
January 2025$416$416$293$293$368$389
December 2024——$0$0$355$384
November 2024$358$358$0$0$355$365
October 2024——$0$0$377$366
September 2024$355$355$426$426$380$367
August 2024$386$386$401$401$379$371
July 2024$331$318$401$401$391$375
June 2024$356$365$378$380$401$403
May 2024$423$423$0$0$429$415
April 2024$357$353$447$447$434$429
March 2024——$434$434$427$410
February 2024——$0$0$431$390
January 2024$405$405$0$0$367$373
December 2023$212$212$206$206$385$387
November 2023$334$334$339$339$341$353
October 2023$288$288$314$314$341$372
September 2023——$288$288$358$378
August 2023$289$289$316$316$333$343
July 2023——$344$344$345$357
June 2023$299$299$0$0$391$386
May 2023$232$232$234$234$335$355
April 2023$346$346$252$252$326$344
March 2023$331$331$337$339$281$319
February 2023$309$309$397$416$286$325
January 2023$358$331$383$383$282$315
December 2022$365$351$439$394$288$318
November 2022——$368$368$377$344
October 2022$390$351$344$319$419$376
September 2022$501$501$400$394$390$359
August 2022——$400$394$404$358
July 2022$308$308$284$284$284$350
June 2022$389$408$345$345$279$279
May 2022$454$439$406$406$328$364
April 2022$445$428$406$406$390$380
March 2022$281$281$322$348$328$359
February 2022$272$272$301$301$323$315
January 2022$392$392$400$400$316$297
December 2021$332$335$366$357$330$338
November 2021$317$364$326$330$332$328
October 2021$282$332$282$279$325$320
September 2021$360$360$295$295$326$352
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — Greenwood
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202612101
August 202603111
July 202664201
June 202602243
May 202635310
April 202665430
March 202616440
February 202615041
January 202636330
December 202505201
November 202512230
October 202506030
September 202535112
August 202513011
July 202528314
June 202511121
May 202544411
April 202523101
March 202524400
February 202502101
January 202523241
December 202408011
November 202426050
October 202404211
September 202422111
August 202411110
July 202436202
June 202474320
May 202426450
April 202475220
March 2024013832
February 202405110
January 202411010
December 202312120
November 202314110
October 202314100
September 202301000
August 202326101
July 202303210
June 202310021
May 202324100
April 202321200
March 202343300
February 202321300
January 202337430
December 202242331
November 202203200
October 202234110
September 202212200
August 202204110
July 202213010
June 202243200
May 202253400
April 202254510
March 202216500
February 202222200
January 202222001
December 202153320
November 202152301
October 202137700
September 202137310
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — Greenwood
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 2026628
August 2026718
July 20265510
June 20269312
May 20269313
April 202611616
March 202611314
February 202611214
January 202613317
December 202514115
November 202511113
October 202511011
September 202510111
August 20258110
July 20259211
June 202510212
May 20259413
April 20259211
March 2025729
February 2025808
January 20258210
December 202411011
November 20249211
October 202410111
September 202410111
August 202411112
July 20249210
June 20249615
May 202412417
April 202411718
March 202411517
February 202410110
January 20249110
December 202310211
November 20239110
October 2023719
September 2023718
August 2023416
July 2023404
June 2023303
May 2023425
April 2023224
March 2023247
February 2023437
January 2023728
December 20228311
November 20229211
October 20227310
September 2022639
August 2022516
July 2022314
June 2022134
May 2022246
April 20224610
March 2022224
February 2022213
January 2022335
December 2021358
November 20214611
October 20215611
September 2021437
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — Greenwood
MonthMonths of supply
September 20266.79
August 2026—
July 20261.34
June 2026—
May 20263.8
April 20262.1
March 202612.71
February 202612.55
January 20264.8
December 2025—
November 202512.58
October 2025—
September 20253.42
August 20258.27
July 20255.14
June 202511.42
May 20253.17
April 20255.3
March 20254.5
February 2025—
January 20254.62
December 2024—
November 20245.47
October 2024—
September 20245.31
August 202410.93
July 20243.22
June 20241.93
May 20248.37
April 20242.46
March 2024—
February 2024—
January 20249.69
December 202310.82
November 20239.2
October 20237.78
September 2023—
August 20232.18
July 2023—
June 20233.47
May 20232.6
April 20231.53
March 20231.39
February 20233.1
January 20232.42
December 20222.51
November 2022—
October 20222.73
September 20227.21
August 2022—
July 20223.98
June 20220.96
May 20220.65
April 20221.05
March 20222.19
February 20221.19
January 20222.12
December 20211.22
November 20211.5
October 20212.77
September 20212.09
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — Greenwood
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 2026117117373739391414134134
August 2026——117117120120————
July 202640115512124136219128
June 2026——1010366366————
May 2026162172241079722214545
April 2026411812112121543310494
March 202600281836190000
February 20262424000010103535
January 20265867881049110926179385
December 2025——35353636————
November 2025111177424222228383
October 2025——0000————
September 202548636363656538359475
August 202555000011114040
July 20252323165322941417171
June 2025888181888841419393
May 20254217116262428277449
April 202555445534346464
March 202552524321584525259191
February 2025——71719494————
January 202523232323333325255757
December 2024——0000————
November 20244444000033338585
October 2024——44445252————
September 20244444848487872222114114
August 2024101044979744445555
July 20241074528283232323514572
June 2024253129314435442210985
May 20244479211056631314242
April 202442844111132318743
March 2024——3186022————
February 2024——96969898————
January 202400000025255555
December 20232200303017172020
November 202314414422333131195195
October 202342421441441641646666111111
September 2023——0000————
August 2023224242454524242929
July 2023——2255————
June 202300000030304040
May 202356560010102222110110
April 202327275656888838386666
March 2023171418120324274552
February 20236161222728342323120120
January 202331404137606919187264
December 20223628505311611227309962
November 2022——24242626————
October 202227181313191925327156
September 202221213434595921214343
August 2022——21212222————
July 202200000032323838
June 20222222787823206743
May 202274292210310262811340
April 20223222131122183934
March 2022323282241914146666
February 20221411411411411741741616190190
January 202255000036368484
December 20213333321224273334
November 202117193312733325665
October 202111134181028273434
September 2021113116721228178
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — Greenwood
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 202671.02%71.02%53.26%53.26%
August 2026————
July 202699.57%97.5%97.14%95.72%
June 2026————
May 2026100%99.51%100%99.51%
April 202699.11%99.56%99.11%98.57%
March 2026100%100%100%100%
February 202693.97%93.97%93.97%93.97%
January 202698.07%98.1%91.88%95.22%
December 2025————
November 202595.78%95.78%95.78%95.78%
October 2025————
September 202593.65%95.93%93.65%91.45%
August 202597.01%97.01%97.01%97.01%
July 2025102.35%102.35%102.35%102.35%
June 202597.37%97.37%97.37%97.37%
May 202598.51%99.1%98.34%98.87%
April 202599.06%99.06%99.06%99.06%
March 202598.29%98.29%95.92%95.92%
February 2025————
January 202594.67%94.67%92.72%92.72%
December 2024————
November 202498.86%98.86%96.44%96.44%
October 2024————
September 202498.36%98.36%90.81%90.81%
August 202496.26%96.26%96.26%96.26%
July 202497%96.66%88.17%91.61%
June 202498.29%96.12%98.29%93.43%
May 202499.86%99.86%99.86%99.86%
April 2024100%97.62%97.64%93.68%
March 2024————
February 2024————
January 2024100%100%100%100%
December 2023103%103%103%103%
November 202398.66%98.66%94.84%94.84%
October 2023100%100%101.25%101.25%
September 2023————
August 2023100.24%100.24%100.24%100.24%
July 2023————
June 202393.77%93.77%93.77%93.77%
May 202391.23%91.23%88.8%88.8%
April 202399.96%99.96%99.2%99.2%
March 202397.55%98.42%97.55%98.24%
February 202395.62%95.62%83.84%83.84%
January 2023100%97.17%90.53%92.76%
December 202291.91%90.7%91.52%90.5%
November 2022————
October 2022100%97.88%93.65%93.23%
September 2022100.27%100.27%97.91%97.91%
August 2022————
July 2022104.58%104.58%104.58%104.58%
June 2022103.65%102.6%101.14%100.85%
May 2022106.41%105.7%106.41%106.88%
April 2022118.78%114.81%118.78%114.81%
March 202285.71%85.71%81.25%81.25%
February 202290.68%90.68%65.79%65.79%
January 2022101.48%101.48%101.48%101.48%
December 2021100%101.86%100%101.86%
November 202197.33%99.55%97.33%99.55%
October 2021101.94%102.03%101.94%102.03%
September 2021107.5%108.26%107.5%107.05%
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — Greenwood
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 20264.48051329
August 20264.49013—33
July 20265.5201.55.430
June 20264.6802—52
May 20264.941.6187.6747
April 202618.82.125.25968
March 20264.351.415.5039
February 20262.4130730
January 20269.140.8191153
December 20258.31010—35
November 20252.0900020
October 20251.3400—10
September 20252.430118.3319
August 20253.9200019
July 20257.270.9519.6741.534
June 20255.27014856
May 202523.676.3911.7516.7596
April 20258.5104046
March 20254.960.9614.671327
February 20254.4900—26
January 20253.2900021
December 20243.1100—21
November 20244.2300724
October 20243.7307—30
September 20244.460.83271725
August 20246.21061038
July 20247.931.338.5931
June 20241001112.236
May 202416.030.889558
April 20248.22.14310.8343
March 202426.230.1210.43—110
February 20247.22.2712—49
January 20246.941.230029
December 202312.913.703453
November 202338.2712.529065
October 20239.2800020
September 20238.6700—13
August 20232.170001
July 2023000—0
June 20235.640025
May 202314.8102116
April 202310.49093117
March 202300000
February 20234.332.0402415
January 20235.52011.5114
December 2022000015
November 2022000—23
October 2022000027
September 2022000041
August 2022000—26
July 202200000
June 202200000
May 202200000
April 202200000
March 202200000
February 202200000
January 202200000
December 202100000
November 202100000
October 202100000
September 202100000

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the Greenwood map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- Greenwood”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.