The market · September 2026

The Hart Lane housing market

Single-family homes inside the Hart Lane map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$443,440
median sale price, 3-month rolling
$499,288 a year earlier · −11.2%
4
homes sold
1 in September 2025 · +300.0%
2.71
months of supply, 3-month rolling
27.58 in September 2025 · −90.2% · monthly figure not shown: 4 sales · favors sellers
8
average days on market, 3-month rolling
5 in September 2025 · +60.0% · monthly figure not shown: 4 sales
3
new listings
10 in September 2025 · −70.0%
Hart Lane closed 4 single-family sales in September 2026, +300.0% from 1 in September 2025. With only 4 sales in the month, the monthly median swings on a single house, so the figure to watch is RealTracs’ three-month rolling median: $443,440, −11.2% from $499,288 a year earlier. Buyers had 7 homes to choose from on average (17 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 2.71 on a three-month rolling basis — favors sellers by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the three months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 8 days on market (a fast pace); 3 new listings came on against 10 a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 0 to 1.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

Hart Lane, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
14+300.0%
$432,700$456,325+5.5%
$432,700$455,739+5.3%
$241$245+1.7%
810+25.0%
103−70.0%
01—
177−58.8%
515+200.0%
2222no change
17.512.3−86.9%
$475,032$382,195−19.5%
94.54%100%+5.8%
026—
25186+644.0%
34213+526.5%

Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20264$456,325$245372.310
August 20265$432,100$236551.620
July 20261$479,900$268379.835
June 20261$525,000$2204810.4346
May 20263$520,000$2678104.3584
April 202611$453,385$2523111.3422
March 20266$471,400$24414122.529
February 20260——510——
January 20261$448,900$246181010.270
December 20252$435,000$2447125.779
November 20251$448,900$23371415.2524
October 20250——816——

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20264$456,325$245372.310
September 20251$432,700$241101717.518
September 20240——24——
September 20231$599,999$325156.24140
September 20220——43——
September 20210——11——

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price$456,325$443,440$453,385$450,795$499,288$475,000
Median sale price per sq ft$245$241$244$244$239$241
Months of supply2.32.712.614.1927.5823.13
Average days on market, homes sold1082520532
Homes sold (per month)434310

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyHart Lane · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20222023202420252026$0$200K$400K$600K$800K202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about Hart Lane right now

Are home prices in Hart Lane dropping?
Down. The three-month rolling median sale price was $443,440 in September 2026, −11.2% from $499,288 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 4 homes sold in the month.
Is Hart Lane a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
A seller’s market, by the usual rule: 2.71 months of supply in September 2026 on a three-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 27.58 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 4 homes sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in Hart Lane?
With 4 sales in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the three months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 8 days on market, a fast pace.
How many homes sold in Hart Lane last month?
4 single-family homes closed in September 2026; 3 new listings came on and 1 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in Hart Lane?
The three-month rolling median sale price was $241 per square foot in September 2026, +0.8% from $239 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the Hart Lane map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for Hart Lane, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — Hart Lane
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026$456,325$455,739$449,395$446,178$357,965$382,195
August 2026$432,100$431,728$434,900$442,344$304,445$393,072
July 2026$479,900$479,900$434,200$441,736$489,900$436,188
June 2026$525,000$525,000$434,200$444,723$451,350$445,006
May 2026$520,000$427,000$432,100$432,014$446,450$447,106
April 2026$453,385$454,881$440,185$442,349$492,208$461,356
March 2026$471,400$465,942$445,800$445,060$427,400$433,629
February 2026——$445,800$452,811$442,018$457,857
January 2026$448,900$448,900$458,860$462,963$471,870$478,227
December 2025$435,000$435,000$469,730$471,768$450,500$475,461
November 2025$448,900$448,900$486,250$478,093$462,800$477,591
October 2025——$491,900$481,940$450,500$470,060
September 2025$432,700$432,700$491,900$483,700$450,500$475,032
August 2025——$491,900$483,700$457,700$487,974
July 2025$565,875$565,875$493,250$493,250$477,500$494,565
June 2025——$0$0$486,400$509,558
May 2025$545,000$545,000$0$0$481,000$495,101
April 2025——$0$0$477,200$474,733
March 2025——$0$0$477,250$486,928
February 2025——$0$0$572,000$526,076
January 2025——$0$0$589,000$518,000
December 2024$475,000$475,000$0$0$589,000$584,667
November 2024$470,000$470,000$0$0$589,000$584,667
October 2024——$0$0$544,500$562,225
September 2024——$0$0$569,500$535,317
August 2024——$0$0$555,000$559,580
July 2024$299,900$299,900$0$0$555,000$571,600
June 2024$262,000$262,000$275,000$275,000$556,613$528,079
May 2024——$275,000$275,000$565,000$530,940
April 2024——$275,000$275,000$572,097$531,379
March 2024——$0$0$629,900$616,175
February 2024——$0$0$629,900$611,600
January 2024$525,000$525,000$0$0$575,000$578,000
December 2023——$0$0$575,000$528,225
November 2023$571,000$571,000$0$0$577,417$542,307
October 2023$467,150$467,150$559,900$559,900$578,203$544,564
September 2023$599,999$599,999$559,900$559,900$568,764$527,733
August 2023$604,900$604,900$604,900$604,900$558,778$537,030
July 2023——$604,900$604,900$589,900$561,456
June 2023$587,450$587,450$589,900$589,900$589,900$574,214
May 2023——$589,900$589,900$597,869$593,423
April 2023$609,900$598,267$609,900$609,900$599,900$605,510
March 2023$525,000$525,000$0$0$599,900$600,867
February 2023$372,450$372,450$364,900$364,900$575,000$584,933
January 2023——$364,900$364,900$574,950$521,887
December 2022——$364,900$364,900$486,950$482,950
November 2022——$0$0$485,756$485,379
October 2022——$0$0$582,400$521,340
September 2022——$0$0$582,400$541,883
August 2022——$0$0$590,000$599,933
July 2022$286,250$286,250$294,750$294,750$597,482$599,127
June 2022——$294,750$294,750$508,716$508,716
May 2022$465,000$465,000$352,500$352,500$685,000$685,000
April 2022$440,000$440,000$465,000$465,000$240,000$240,000
March 2022$370,000$370,000$0$0$429,900$429,900
February 2022$345,000$345,000$335,000$335,000$0$0
January 2022$240,000$240,000$250,000$250,000$335,000$335,000
December 2021——$250,000$250,000$250,000$250,000
November 2021$371,000$371,000$0$0$250,000$250,000
October 2021$210,000$266,667$410,000$410,000$382,500$382,500
September 2021——$410,000$410,000$235,180$289,227
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — Hart Lane
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026$245$246$243$246$283$305
August 2026$236$236$240$244$298$329
July 2026$268$268$240$244$285$310
June 2026$220$220$240$244$263$292
May 2026$267$261$240$248$246$281
April 2026$252$247$241$249$275$288
March 2026$244$245$241$245$260$282
February 2026——$244$250$242$269
January 2026$246$246$251$255$236$264
December 2025$244$244$266$263$254$256
November 2025$233$233$271$263$255$263
October 2025——$274$265$254$267
September 2025$241$241$274$270$243$251
August 2025——$274$270$245$252
July 2025$237$237$275$275$263$264
June 2025——$0$0$267$268
May 2025$225$225$0$0$261$256
April 2025——$0$0$263$260
March 2025——$0$0$258$256
February 2025——$0$0$258$258
January 2025——$0$0$272$269
December 2024$367$367$0$0$272$301
November 2024$376$376$0$0$272$301
October 2024——$0$0$329$325
September 2024——$0$0$291$317
August 2024——$0$0$257$312
July 2024$296$296$0$0$251$279
June 2024$251$251$263$263$264$295
May 2024——$263$263$270$294
April 2024——$263$263$264$292
March 2024——$0$0$264$259
February 2024——$0$0$264$258
January 2024$270$270$0$0$275$311
December 2023——$0$0$316$331
November 2023$299$299$0$0$313$322
October 2023$305$305$312$312$308$322
September 2023$325$325$312$312$317$327
August 2023$328$328$328$328$322$323
July 2023——$328$328$309$313
June 2023$318$318$320$320$320$318
May 2023——$320$320$316$304
April 2023$331$303$331$331$325$309
March 2023$285$285$0$0$320$299
February 2023$352$352$338$338$312$295
January 2023——$338$338$319$314
December 2022——$338$338$317$328
November 2022——$0$0$334$340
October 2022——$0$0$322$319
September 2022——$0$0$318$314
August 2022——$0$0$320$294
July 2022$341$341$352$352$315$293
June 2022——$352$352$333$333
May 2022$297$297$299$299$261$261
April 2022$243$243$297$297$300$300
March 2022$411$411$0$0$237$237
February 2022$280$280$272$272$0$0
January 2022$264$264$275$275$272$272
December 2021——$275$275$275$275
November 2021$319$319$0$0$275$275
October 2021$229$231$226$226$329$329
September 2021——$226$226$269$257
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — Hart Lane
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202643110
August 202655310
July 202613222
June 202614252
May 202638241
April 2026113610
March 20266141250
February 202605611
January 2026118841
December 202527226
November 202517152
October 202508137
September 20251100110
August 20250143412
July 2025119076
June 2025011006
May 2025110109
April 2025018028
March 2025011103
February 202501000
January 202501000
December 202410100
November 202410000
October 202401100
September 202402022
August 202402001
July 202411010
June 202410100
May 202401000
April 202400100
March 202402010
February 202402000
January 202411021
December 202300001
November 202311101
October 202321100
September 202311200
August 202314000
July 202300012
June 202322200
May 202303020
April 202330102
March 202314300
February 202323210
January 202304110
December 202202130
November 202200000
October 202202020
September 202204000
August 202200020
July 202222000
June 202204110
May 202210000
April 202213200
March 202211100
February 202210000
January 202211200
December 202101100
November 202111000
October 202132210
September 202101200
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — Hart Lane
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 202671522
August 202651622
July 202671825
June 202681826
May 2026101929
April 2026112335
March 2026122234
February 2026101425
January 202610515
December 202512517
November 202514620
October 202516522
September 202517522
August 202517522
July 202517320
June 202511314
May 202511112
April 20259110
March 2025818
February 2025404
January 2025202
December 2024303
November 2024314
October 2024203
September 2024404
August 2024303
July 2024415
June 2024426
May 2024415
April 2024404
March 2024303
February 2024202
January 2024314
December 2023415
November 2023415
October 2023517
September 2023527
August 2023314
July 2023426
June 2023538
May 2023426
April 2023447
March 2023448
February 2023346
January 2023214
December 2022314
November 2022404
October 2022404
September 2022303
August 2022202
July 2022224
June 2022213
May 2022112
April 2022012
March 2022000
February 2022022
January 2022011
December 2021011
November 2021001
October 2021022
September 2021112
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — Hart Lane
MonthMonths of supply
September 20262.3
August 20261.62
July 20269.8
June 202610.43
May 20264.35
April 20261.34
March 20262.52
February 2026—
January 202610.27
December 20255.77
November 202515.25
October 2025—
September 202517.51
August 2025—
July 202520.03
June 2025—
May 202512.3
April 2025—
March 2025—
February 2025—
January 2025—
December 20242.91
November 20243.72
October 2024—
September 2024—
August 2024—
July 20244.6
June 20245
May 2024—
April 2024—
March 2024—
February 2024—
January 20243.79
December 2023—
November 20234.83
October 20233.16
September 20236.24
August 20234.08
July 2023—
June 20233.06
May 2023—
April 20232.44
March 20238.21
February 20233.12
January 2023—
December 2022—
November 2022—
October 2022—
September 2022—
August 2022—
July 20221.03
June 2022—
May 20221
April 20221.58
March 20220.36
February 20221.57
January 20221.33
December 2021—
November 20210.82
October 20210.62
September 2021—
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — Hart Lane
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 202610025252626186205213233
August 202600001616168172207206
July 2026353500005757364364
June 202646460014145353408408
May 2026845718181551553436219230
April 202622050251641387845124115
March 20269025105049775013683
February 2026——306035————
January 2026005025260000
December 20259999101021213030
November 20252424003340406565
October 2025——24242525————
September 202588000025253434
August 2025——3067————
July 202511000081818484
June 2025——0000————
May 20253333113361619898
April 2025——0000————
March 2025——33333737————
February 2025——0000————
January 2025——0000————
December 20245959595912912900129129
November 20245959000028289494
October 2024——59596666————
September 2024——0000————
August 2024——0000————
July 20241515000029295656
June 202433151527276363113113
May 2024——0000————
April 2024——335050————
March 2024——0000————
February 2024——0000————
January 202416216200006464239239
December 2023——0000————
November 20237716216217517523233737
October 2023151577141426266464
September 2023140140151539399090256256
August 2023434300006161154154
July 2023——0000————
June 2023232392921301306767126126
May 2023——0000————
April 202311066434342406564
March 202336362432443443438080
February 20232323181825254747133133
January 2023——66131131————
December 2022——40404141————
November 2022——0000————
October 2022——0000————
September 2022——0000————
August 2022——0000————
July 20221212000060607878
June 2022——18182828————
May 2022000000442323
April 20220033131334345050
March 20220000161643435151
February 202244000038388080
January 2022262622252523235151
December 2021——26262828————
November 202122000017174141
October 20211081010343421154653
September 2021——661717————
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — Hart Lane
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 2026100%100.04%101.12%104.12%
August 2026100%100.09%100%100.09%
July 2026100%100%97.29%97.29%
June 2026100%100%100%100%
May 2026100%99.21%100%96.95%
April 2026100%99.09%100%98%
March 2026100.78%101.99%100.78%101.95%
February 2026————
January 2026100%100%100%100%
December 202596.02%96.02%96.02%96.02%
November 2025100%100%100%100%
October 2025————
September 202594.54%94.54%94.54%94.54%
August 2025————
July 2025101.23%101.23%101.23%101.23%
June 2025————
May 202598.2%98.2%98.2%98.2%
April 2025————
March 2025————
February 2025————
January 2025————
December 202495%95%95%95%
November 202494.97%94.97%94.97%94.97%
October 2024————
September 2024————
August 2024————
July 2024100%100%107.15%107.15%
June 202495.27%95.27%95.27%95.27%
May 2024————
April 2024————
March 2024————
February 2024————
January 202499.06%99.06%92.92%92.92%
December 2023————
November 202399.3%99.3%99.3%99.3%
October 202399.48%99.48%98.22%98.22%
September 2023100.02%100.02%100.02%100.02%
August 2023100%100%100%100%
July 2023————
June 202399.58%99.58%100.88%100.88%
May 2023————
April 2023100%100%100%100%
March 202397.22%97.22%91.32%91.32%
February 202398.64%98.64%96.83%96.83%
January 2023————
December 2022————
November 2022————
October 2022————
September 2022————
August 2022————
July 202296.46%96.46%93.75%93.75%
June 2022————
May 2022100%100%100%100%
April 2022102.35%102.35%102.35%102.35%
March 2022100%100%100%100%
February 2022102.99%102.99%102.99%102.99%
January 202296%96%96%96%
December 2021————
November 2021100.27%100.27%100.27%100.27%
October 202197.67%92.83%97.65%89.51%
September 2021————
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — Hart Lane
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 20260.880017
August 20260.290002
July 20262.350006
June 20260.950077
May 20260.240083
April 20263.780.5751.1115
March 20262.7701.08315
February 20262.8801.33—21
January 20262.6100.75027
December 20251.5300011
November 20252.2800014
October 20251.4800—9
September 20251.130009
August 20250.7500—3
July 20250.430003
June 20250.1700—1
May 20252.771.2101211
April 2025000—0
March 20253.75011—12
February 20254.4400—15
January 2025000—0
December 202400000
November 20240.330081
October 20241.3308—4
September 20240.800—4
August 20241.5900—3
July 20241.2500625
June 202416.281.7960433
May 202478.28500—39
April 20247.7504—10
March 20242.1700—8
February 2024000—0
January 202400000
December 2023000—0
November 202300000
October 202320096
September 20234.9609016
August 202300000
July 20231.3200—5
June 20233.4500010
May 2023000—0
April 202300000
March 202300000
February 20235.761.08710.510
January 202311.9506—19
December 2022000—6
November 2022000—0
October 2022000—3
September 2022000—0
August 2022000—0
July 202200000
June 2022000—0
May 202200000
April 202200000
March 202200000
February 202200000
January 202200000
December 2021000—0
November 202100000
October 202100000
September 2021000—0

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the Hart Lane map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- Hart ln”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.