The market · September 2026

The Hillhurst housing market

Single-family homes inside the Hillhurst map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$390,500
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$380,000 a year earlier · +2.8%
0
homes sold
none in September 2025
4.62
months of supply, 12-month rolling
7.04 in September 2025 · −34.4% · no sales this month · balanced
43
average days on market, 12-month rolling
40 in September 2025 · +7.5% · no sales this month
1
new listings
9 in September 2025 · −88.9%
No single-family homes closed in Hillhurst in September 2026. With no sales in the month the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $390,500, +2.8% from $380,000 a year earlier. Buyers had 7 homes to choose from on average (11 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 4.62 on a twelve-month rolling basis — balanced by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 43 days on market (a normal pace); 1 new listing came on against 9 a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 0 to 3.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

Hillhurst, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
00—
———
———
———
———
91−88.9%
21−50.0%
117−36.4%
03—
1110−9.1%
———
$420,565$436,124+3.7%
———
8419−77.4%
———
———

“—” means no homes sold that month, so there is no sale price, days on market or months of supply to report. Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20260——17——
August 20260——64——
July 20261$535,000$215224.288
June 20262$331,950$265132.4915
May 20264$480,000$247520.9821
April 20261$265,500$206426.29117
March 20265$398,000$206361.630
February 20262$455,000$247174.97108
January 20262$324,000$1892116.8454
December 20251$485,000$30261012.8518
November 20253$380,000$2430113.8529
October 20251$382,500$2585911.19138

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20260——17——
September 20250——911——
September 20242$325,000$229142.2239
September 20230——36——
September 20221$535,000$229100.234
September 20213$370,000$164210.562

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price—$535,000$409,950$390,500$385,000$380,000
Median sale price per sq ft—$215$241$245$267$246
Months of supply—19.324.324.6228.317.04
Average days on market, homes sold—830435940
Homes sold (per month)001201

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyHillhurst · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20222023202420252026$0$200K$400K$600K$800K202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about Hillhurst right now

Are home prices in Hillhurst dropping?
Not meaningfully. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $390,500 in September 2026, +2.8% from $380,000 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because no homes sold in the month.
Is Hillhurst a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
Balanced: 4.62 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 7.04 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because no homes sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in Hillhurst?
With no sales in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 43 days on market, a normal pace.
How many homes sold in Hillhurst last month?
0 single-family homes closed in September 2026; 1 new listing came on and 1 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in Hillhurst?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $245 per square foot in September 2026, −0.4% from $246 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the Hillhurst map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for Hillhurst, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — Hillhurst
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026——$367,000$367,000$398,900$436,124
August 2026——$0$0$398,900$400,593
July 2026$535,000$535,000$0$0$417,165$497,388
June 2026$331,950$331,950$0$0$379,900$376,986
May 2026$480,000$451,250$0$0$270,000$257,980
April 2026$265,500$265,500$0$0$434,140$401,248
March 2026$398,000$406,700$442,950$442,950$370,000$379,166
February 2026$455,000$455,000$442,950$442,950$440,370$522,086
January 2026$324,000$324,000$0$0$445,763$580,455
December 2025$485,000$485,000$0$0$432,685$557,664
November 2025$380,000$380,000$485,000$426,967$479,077$506,703
October 2025$382,500$382,500$397,950$397,950$399,900$408,373
September 2025——$505,900$505,900$437,629$420,565
August 2025$385,000$385,000$399,999$399,999$412,109$401,063
July 2025——$0$0$420,531$412,511
June 2025$311,000$311,000$304,250$304,250$414,355$480,464
May 2025$365,000$365,000$385,000$331,167$387,000$437,486
April 2025——$0$0$346,613$492,540
March 2025$276,300$276,300$235,900$235,900$350,000$538,580
February 2025$380,000$380,000$309,670$309,670$403,287$562,762
January 2025——$309,670$309,670$383,440$463,806
December 2024——$0$0$643,767$643,767
November 2024——$0$0$725,000$725,000
October 2024$404,950$404,950$402,500$402,500$400,000$605,000
September 2024$325,000$325,000$385,000$357,667$398,462$372,818
August 2024$300,000$333,047$344,000$344,000$406,240$369,431
July 2024——$485,140$485,140$404,076$373,668
June 2024$400,000$400,000$0$0$430,000$403,062
May 2024$575,400$505,133$327,900$327,900$419,900$424,258
April 2024$426,000$426,000$376,950$376,950$427,500$435,133
March 2024$285,000$285,000$426,000$426,000$426,000$411,132
February 2024$377,500$377,500$0$0$433,000$424,803
January 2024——$350,000$350,000$428,000$425,386
December 2023——$0$0$445,000$454,551
November 2023——$0$0$428,000$425,784
October 2023$367,500$367,500$300,000$300,000$445,000$458,905
September 2023——$300,000$300,000$449,999$460,290
August 2023$440,000$440,000$382,450$382,450$457,009$481,605
July 2023$301,000$301,000$295,000$295,000$451,202$476,564
June 2023$455,000$439,000$389,900$408,980$449,900$430,853
May 2023$459,900$459,900$532,500$532,500$458,786$439,429
April 2023$306,500$306,500$312,000$312,000$382,500$382,488
March 2023$329,500$329,500$324,500$324,500$309,531$328,516
February 2023——$324,500$324,500$300,000$308,000
January 2023$475,000$475,000$399,000$382,667$300,000$284,616
December 2022——$499,000$499,000$307,500$343,586
November 2022——$0$0$310,161$350,395
October 2022——$0$0$330,000$379,198
September 2022$535,000$535,000$535,000$535,000$315,000$315,000
August 2022$314,200$314,200$314,200$314,200$535,000$535,000
July 2022$320,000$320,000$315,000$323,067$340,000$340,000
June 2022——$314,600$314,600$315,000$315,000
May 2022$459,000$459,000$382,050$382,050$361,617$368,283
April 2022$453,000$441,000$414,550$414,550$349,950$349,950
March 2022——$414,550$414,550$400,000$404,966
February 2022$387,500$387,500$356,600$356,600$0$0
January 2022——$314,200$314,200$399,000$399,000
December 2021$464,500$464,500$519,000$519,000$0$0
November 2021$377,250$377,250$519,000$519,000$422,450$415,725
October 2021$362,500$362,500$369,900$384,967$385,514$388,507
September 2021$370,000$350,000$359,900$348,450$432,853$432,853
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — Hillhurst
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026——$223$223$259$256
August 2026——$0$0$251$247
July 2026$215$215$0$0$248$253
June 2026$265$265$0$0$235$236
May 2026$247$250$0$0$245$245
April 2026$206$206$0$0$268$260
March 2026$206$226$229$229$271$261
February 2026$247$247$229$229$259$287
January 2026$189$189$0$0$272$358
December 2025$302$302$0$0$289$356
November 2025$243$250$252$275$298$356
October 2025$258$258$251$251$270$270
September 2025——$251$251$265$269
August 2025$267$267$277$277$270$271
July 2025——$0$0$269$275
June 2025$265$265$260$260$293$318
May 2025$219$219$231$250$291$319
April 2025——$0$0$330$361
March 2025$232$232$246$246$333$365
February 2025$200$200$224$224$278$356
January 2025——$224$224$246$305
December 2024——$0$0$397$397
November 2024——$0$0$464$464
October 2024$260$260$258$258$381$408
September 2024$229$229$252$243$266$288
August 2024$261$254$239$239$261$255
July 2024——$240$240$267$264
June 2024$272$272$0$0$275$272
May 2024$272$278$235$235$279$284
April 2024$294$294$265$265$279$278
March 2024$271$271$294$294$294$287
February 2024$231$231$0$0$296$295
January 2024——$187$187$294$279
December 2023——$0$0$286$273
November 2023——$0$0$295$275
October 2023$292$292$284$284$297$283
September 2023——$284$284$284$283
August 2023$303$303$303$303$290$285
July 2023$228$228$252$252$302$295
June 2023$283$280$289$272$309$290
May 2023$308$308$260$260$304$293
April 2023$190$190$193$193$304$298
March 2023$260$260$202$202$286$265
February 2023——$202$202$285$288
January 2023$299$299$210$240$272$252
December 2022——$314$314$286$272
November 2022——$0$0$288$277
October 2022——$0$0$314$289
September 2022$229$229$229$229$245$245
August 2022$299$299$299$299$229$229
July 2022$211$211$240$243$190$190
June 2022——$270$270$240$240
May 2022$294$294$291$291$254$235
April 2022$254$268$266$266$205$205
March 2022——$266$266$234$220
February 2022$168$168$236$236$0$0
January 2022——$299$299$173$173
December 2021$226$226$233$233$0$0
November 2021$265$265$233$233$213$202
October 2021$219$219$207$214$214$237
September 2021$164$188$203$199$231$231
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — Hillhurst
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202601110
August 202606110
July 202612000
June 202621202
May 202645120
April 202614230
March 202653300
February 202621501
January 202622202
December 202516215
November 202530112
October 202515220
September 202509203
August 202516010
July 202503020
June 202523120
May 202513210
April 202503100
March 202523110
February 202511000
January 202503200
December 202401000
November 202400010
October 202421010
September 202421220
August 202431200
July 202406260
June 202424111
May 202432410
April 202413130
March 202415110
February 202421101
January 202403210
December 202303020
November 202300010
October 202326110
September 202303130
August 202311001
July 202312110
June 202334210
May 202314210
April 202322100
March 202321100
February 202301200
January 202311100
December 202201100
November 202201000
October 202202000
September 202211000
August 202211100
July 202220100
June 202201100
May 202222210
April 202231100
March 202203200
February 202210000
January 202203200
December 202120010
November 202121300
October 202122200
September 202132000
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — Hillhurst
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 20267310
August 2026416
July 2026224
June 2026325
May 2026214
April 2026246
March 20266310
February 20267511
January 202611214
December 202510313
November 202511213
October 20259312
September 202511011
August 20259110
July 2025718
June 2025729
May 2025628
April 2025415
March 2025314
February 2025325
January 2025314
December 2024202
November 2024101
October 2024224
September 2024437
August 2024728
July 2024819
June 20249110
May 20247310
April 202410010
March 20249110
February 2024729
January 2024718
December 2023707
November 2023607
October 2023628
September 2023606
August 2023517
July 2023516
June 2023538
May 2023627
April 2023314
March 2023335
February 2023336
January 2023325
December 2022404
November 2022303
October 2022202
September 2022011
August 2022011
July 2022022
June 2022022
May 2022123
April 2022134
March 2022122
February 2022022
January 2022011
December 2021022
November 2021133
October 2021314
September 2021134
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — Hillhurst
MonthMonths of supply
September 2026—
August 2026—
July 20264.28
June 20262.49
May 20260.98
April 20266.29
March 20261.6
February 20264.97
January 20266.84
December 202512.85
November 20253.85
October 202511.19
September 2025—
August 20259.59
July 2025—
June 20253.68
May 20256.79
April 2025—
March 20251.93
February 20253
January 2025—
December 2024—
November 2024—
October 20241.38
September 20242.22
August 20242.67
July 2024—
June 20245.23
May 20243.25
April 202410.18
March 20249.01
February 20244.52
January 2024—
December 2023—
November 2023—
October 20233.54
September 2023—
August 20235.24
July 20235.07
June 20231.84
May 20236.77
April 20231.66
March 20231.98
February 2023—
January 20233.95
December 2022—
November 2022—
October 2022—
September 20220.23
August 20220.28
July 20220.07
June 2022—
May 20220.99
April 20220.58
March 2022—
February 20220.52
January 2022—
December 20210.58
November 20211.64
October 20211.48
September 20210.56
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — Hillhurst
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 2026——441919————
August 2026——8282176176————
July 202688000034348989
June 2026151577464626265757
May 202621112424252532326169
April 2026117117323234344040255255
March 2026303046208827393810095
February 2026108108303061452525197197
January 2026545410810817317328288383
December 202518185454565634348888
November 202529121818545433337463
October 2025138138373756561515169169
September 2025——75758484————
August 2025595900004545105105
July 2025——0000————
June 202560605959606033339999
May 2025006060666610101616
April 2025——0066————
March 202548484848595931318787
February 202511000039394141
January 2025——24242727————
December 2024——0000————
November 2024——0000————
October 20244141000042429191
September 202439394141494921216767
August 202450283939464634358976
July 2024——61616969————
June 2024116116282829293030178178
May 202411156643885418193843
April 2024494900113232176176
March 202414614649491441442929177177
February 2024131314614614814830304848
January 2024——13131919————
December 2023——0000————
November 2023——0000————
October 202338387575787828286868
September 2023——0022————
August 20232121000025254747
July 2023772121222211112121
June 20236599121224283536
May 20232727449928286666
April 20235656272738386060150150
March 202368681121121751752828124124
February 2023——68689696————
January 20236565005529299595
December 2022——65656666————
November 2022——0000————
October 2022——0000————
September 202244000029293737
August 2022004488209209209209
July 2022101044151524244141
June 2022——16161818————
May 20223333141419193232
April 20221000838323295847
March 2022——111111————
February 202211000039394141
January 2022——1111————
December 20213434000030306666
November 202117172817343020205151
October 2021221010262629294747
September 202122000032304436
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — Hillhurst
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 2026————
August 2026————
July 202698.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%
June 202698.97%98.97%98.97%98.97%
May 2026100%99.41%99.53%99.18%
April 2026102.71%102.71%83.23%83.23%
March 202699.25%94.98%98.02%93.95%
February 202697.35%97.35%93.46%93.46%
January 202683.54%83.54%82.4%82.4%
December 202597.02%97.02%92.38%92.38%
November 202596.55%90.21%86.15%86.75%
October 202595.86%95.86%88.95%88.95%
September 2025————
August 202596.25%96.25%92.77%92.77%
July 2025————
June 2025102.08%102.08%99.16%99.16%
May 202594.81%94.81%94.81%94.81%
April 2025————
March 202590.86%90.86%87.61%87.61%
February 202599.1%99.1%99.1%99.1%
January 2025————
December 2024————
November 2024————
October 2024100.58%100.58%95.82%95.82%
September 202496.18%96.18%94.27%94.27%
August 202493.75%95.83%88.87%89.45%
July 2024————
June 2024100.98%100.98%93.24%93.24%
May 2024100.07%100.71%100.07%100.71%
April 2024100%100%100%100%
March 202495.03%95.03%90.48%90.48%
February 202491.47%91.47%91.36%91.36%
January 2024————
December 2023————
November 2023————
October 202399.42%99.42%97.96%97.96%
September 2023————
August 202397.8%97.8%97.8%97.8%
July 2023109.45%109.45%109.45%109.45%
June 202399.13%96.7%99.13%96.7%
May 2023100%100%97.85%97.85%
April 202398.62%98.62%84.34%84.34%
March 202393.37%93.37%89.28%89.28%
February 2023————
January 202395.19%95.19%93.32%93.32%
December 2022————
November 2022————
October 2022————
September 2022100%100%100%100%
August 2022100%100%100%100%
July 202297.79%97.79%95.52%95.52%
June 2022————
May 2022107.53%107.53%107.53%107.53%
April 2022108.76%107.34%108.76%107.34%
March 2022————
February 202297.12%97.12%97.12%97.12%
January 2022————
December 202199.41%99.41%96.59%96.59%
November 202195.29%95.29%96.19%96.19%
October 2021100.65%100.65%100.65%100.65%
September 2021102.01%102.58%102.01%102.58%
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — Hillhurst
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 20260.941.160—7
August 2026400—9
July 20261.391.01093
June 20269.816.363.5912
May 202614.110.741411.6715
April 202621.351.65102515
March 202627.920178.6742
February 20266.251.727.33531
January 20267.450.935840
December 20255.720.477.5539
November 20252.41.874724
October 20252.80.856.51127
September 20250.79011—8
August 20252.7300418
July 20252.400—11
June 20252.97042119
May 20257.19021018
April 2025200—8
March 20254.350210.510
February 20254.6700414
January 202521.64011—21
December 2024000—0
November 2024000—0
October 20240004.50
September 20242.9104.5311
August 20243.540320.3317
July 20246.07024—34
June 20244.460122.534
May 20245.920.6913.5636
April 202420.7703060
March 20248.93001163
February 20245.66011130
January 20241.22.080—7
December 20233.0700—10
November 20232.8200—9
October 20232.711.3991016
September 20232.7200—13
August 2023400712
July 20233.1807012
June 20238.9300316
May 202310.3503036
April 20232.6700148
March 202310.222.926514
February 20231.4105—5
January 20235.722.080512
December 2022000—9
November 2022000—4
October 2022000—0
September 202200000
August 202200000
July 202200000
June 2022000—0
May 2022000059
April 202200000
March 2022000—0
February 202200000
January 2022000—0
December 202100000
November 202100000
October 202100000
September 202100000

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the Hillhurst map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- Hillhurst”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.