The market · September 2026

The Historic Edgefield housing market

Single-family homes inside the Historic Edgefield map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$1,052,500
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$965,000 a year earlier · +9.1%
0
homes sold
1 in September 2025 · −100.0%
4.7
months of supply, 12-month rolling
3.65 in September 2025 · +28.8% · no sales this month · balanced
33
average days on market, 12-month rolling
22 in September 2025 · +50.0% · no sales this month
10
new listings
2 in September 2025 · +400.0%
No single-family homes closed in Historic Edgefield in September 2026 (1 closed in September 2025). With no sales in the month the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $1,052,500, +9.1% from $965,000 a year earlier. Buyers had 7 homes to choose from on average (1 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 4.7 on a twelve-month rolling basis — balanced by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 33 days on market (a normal pace); 10 new listings came on against 2 a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 0 to 2.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

Historic Edgefield, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
10−100.0%
$1,050,000——
$1,050,000——
$396——
87——
210+400.0%
26+200.0%
17+600.0%
13+200.0%
210+400.0%
1.41——
$1,572,450$1,083,527−31.1%
91.7%——
7528−62.7%
10——
160——

“—” means no homes sold that month, so there is no sale price, days on market or months of supply to report. Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20260——107——
August 20264$1,192,500$382282.3564
July 20262$725,000$3663105.3473
June 20264$902,500$391882.4417
May 20262$1,175,750$427495.394
April 20261$960,000$507777.540
March 20260——44——
February 20260——32——
January 20260——12——
December 20251$1,725,000$393011.9217
November 20251$1,800,000$620121.990
October 20250——31——

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20260——107——
September 20251$1,050,000$396211.4187
September 20240——12——
September 20231$961,000$375111.632
September 20222$870,000$308121.5937
September 20212$1,167,500$378111.61

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price—$987,500$960,000$1,052,500$1,050,000$965,000
Median sale price per sq ft—$382$408$408$396$384
Months of supply—5.014.474.77.763.65
Average days on market, homes sold—6737338722
Homes sold (per month)022101

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyHistoric Edgefield · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M$5M20222023202420252026$0$1M$2M$3M$4M$5M202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about Historic Edgefield right now

Are home prices in Historic Edgefield dropping?
No — up. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $1,052,500 in September 2026, +9.1% from $965,000 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because no homes sold in the month.
Is Historic Edgefield a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
Balanced: 4.7 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 3.65 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because no homes sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in Historic Edgefield?
With no sales in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 33 days on market, a normal pace.
How many homes sold in Historic Edgefield last month?
0 single-family homes closed in September 2026; 10 new listings came on and 6 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in Historic Edgefield?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $408 per square foot in September 2026, +6.2% from $384 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the Historic Edgefield map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for Historic Edgefield, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — Historic Edgefield
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026——$775,000$775,000$859,900$1,083,527
August 2026$1,192,500$1,087,500$575,000$575,000$859,900$1,337,099
July 2026$725,000$725,000$755,000$755,000$895,888$1,334,270
June 2026$902,500$987,750$850,600$850,600$904,900$964,010
May 2026$1,175,750$1,175,750$946,200$865,400$1,002,450$1,097,905
April 2026$960,000$960,000$960,000$960,000$1,199,900$1,188,852
March 2026——$960,000$960,000$865,000$901,739
February 2026——$0$0$905,381$905,381
January 2026——$0$0$1,335,000$1,335,000
December 2025$1,725,000$1,725,000$0$0$1,785,000$1,823,300
November 2025$1,800,000$1,800,000$0$0$1,899,900$1,861,600
October 2025——$0$0$1,842,450$1,842,450
September 2025$1,050,000$1,050,000$1,145,000$1,145,000$1,572,450$1,572,450
August 2025——$0$0$1,137,344$1,349,897
July 2025——$0$0$1,182,955$1,377,196
June 2025$648,750$673,750$822,000$822,000$928,815$1,032,709
May 2025——$699,000$699,000$1,228,000$1,381,962
April 2025——$0$0$1,142,565$1,258,532
March 2025$2,110,000$2,110,000$2,300,000$2,300,000$1,760,575$1,760,575
February 2025$995,000$995,000$2,300,000$2,300,000$1,799,950$1,799,950
January 2025——$0$0$2,099,900$2,099,900
December 2024——$0$0$1,600,000$1,600,000
November 2024——$0$0$1,608,871$1,608,871
October 2024$1,500,000$1,500,000$0$0$1,625,000$1,625,000
September 2024——$0$0$1,383,205$1,383,205
August 2024$2,520,000$2,520,000$0$0$1,414,900$1,406,097
July 2024$1,234,743$1,234,743$2,350,000$2,350,000$1,414,900$1,448,700
June 2024$212,400$209,900$0$0$1,433,455$1,433,455
May 2024$204,900$335,810$790,000$790,000$219,900$800,409
April 2024$999,999$999,999$790,000$790,000$427,400$816,243
March 2024$950,000$950,000$0$0$999,999$1,049,966
February 2024$2,499,900$2,499,900$0$0$0$0
January 2024$999,000$999,000$0$0$0$0
December 2023——$0$0$1,574,900$1,574,900
November 2023——$0$0$1,574,900$1,574,900
October 2023——$0$0$824,450$824,450
September 2023$961,000$961,000$0$0$815,837$815,837
August 2023$980,000$980,000$0$0$699,900$699,900
July 2023——$0$0$1,033,364$1,033,364
June 2023$790,000$790,000$0$0$1,162,500$1,162,500
May 2023$1,505,904$1,505,904$1,400,000$1,400,000$869,900$869,900
April 2023$580,000$580,000$990,000$990,000$1,182,980$1,182,980
March 2023——$0$0$999,000$999,000
February 2023$1,450,000$1,450,000$0$0$0$0
January 2023$527,000$527,000$0$0$1,495,000$1,495,000
December 2022——$0$0$850,000$1,135,329
November 2022——$0$0$850,000$1,143,300
October 2022$1,325,000$1,325,000$0$0$850,000$1,226,300
September 2022$870,000$870,000$950,000$950,000$950,000$1,120,307
August 2022$848,500$846,000$800,000$800,000$959,500$1,099,833
July 2022——$0$0$859,375$854,897
June 2022$775,000$735,500$899,000$899,000$878,009$881,254
May 2022$975,000$1,028,333$899,900$944,967$885,000$881,667
April 2022$825,000$825,000$825,000$920,000$875,000$830,671
March 2022$825,000$825,000$987,500$987,500$939,900$939,900
February 2022——$825,000$825,000$0$0
January 2022——$825,000$825,000$0$0
December 2021——$0$0$825,000$825,000
November 2021$814,250$814,250$0$0$4,999,999$4,999,999
October 2021$784,000$784,000$737,500$737,500$1,000,000$2,417,883
September 2021$1,167,500$1,167,500$737,500$737,500$3,337,500$3,337,500
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — Historic Edgefield
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026——$216$216$378$482
August 2026$382$405$532$532$367$513
July 2026$366$366$306$306$384$502
June 2026$391$389$361$361$356$380
May 2026$427$427$415$410$401$391
April 2026$507$507$507$507$366$378
March 2026——$507$507$375$388
February 2026——$0$0$432$432
January 2026——$0$0$476$476
December 2025$393$393$0$0$438$436
November 2025$620$620$0$0$433$434
October 2025——$0$0$435$435
September 2025$396$396$432$432$443$443
August 2025——$0$0$391$465
July 2025——$0$0$411$476
June 2025$332$357$339$339$360$381
May 2025——$303$303$362$385
April 2025——$0$0$370$377
March 2025$441$441$481$481$436$436
February 2025$361$361$481$481$447$447
January 2025——$0$0$478$478
December 2024——$0$0$439$439
November 2024——$0$0$441$441
October 2024$432$432$0$0$444$444
September 2024——$0$0$554$554
August 2024$605$605$0$0$430$490
July 2024$491$491$540$540$485$524
June 2024$448$443$0$0$463$463
May 2024$426$413$313$313$439$445
April 2024$445$445$313$313$424$423
March 2024$476$476$0$0$424$425
February 2024$952$952$0$0$0$0
January 2024$284$284$0$0$0$0
December 2023——$0$0$689$689
November 2023——$0$0$689$689
October 2023——$0$0$355$355
September 2023$375$375$0$0$411$411
August 2023$262$262$0$0$459$459
July 2023——$0$0$276$276
June 2023$361$361$0$0$311$311
May 2023$457$457$425$425$397$397
April 2023$527$527$476$476$433$433
March 2023——$0$0$456$456
February 2023$489$489$0$0$0$0
January 2023$403$403$0$0$999$999
December 2022——$0$0$321$328
November 2022——$0$0$321$330
October 2022$573$573$0$0$336$344
September 2022$308$308$315$315$321$352
August 2022$319$328$300$300$343$358
July 2022——$0$0$324$327
June 2022$398$398$425$425$331$354
May 2022$434$427$383$388$334$333
April 2022$327$327$374$361$330$360
March 2022$327$327$355$355$312$312
February 2022——$327$327$0$0
January 2022——$327$327$0$0
December 2021——$0$0$327$327
November 2021$299$299$0$0$517$517
October 2021$355$355$335$335$322$396
September 2021$378$378$335$335$497$497
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — Historic Edgefield
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 2026010620
August 202642232
July 202623201
June 202648220
May 202624412
April 202617211
March 202604100
February 202603000
January 202601001
December 202510110
November 202511001
October 202503000
September 202512201
August 202500030
July 202500000
June 202543220
May 202502212
April 202505000
March 202512001
February 202513101
January 202501000
December 202401101
November 202400001
October 202412100
September 202401011
August 202423211
July 202423101
June 202443201
May 202453411
April 202414400
March 202417200
February 202410000
January 202410000
December 202300110
November 202301000
October 202301100
September 202311100
August 202310010
July 202302100
June 202310000
May 202310100
April 202311100
March 202303100
February 202311100
January 202311110
December 202201012
November 202201010
October 202223001
September 202221311
August 202242200
July 202204301
June 202242210
May 202235001
April 202215402
March 202214100
February 202200000
January 202200000
December 202101200
November 202120010
October 202123200
September 202121200
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — Historic Edgefield
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 20267310
August 20268210
July 202610111
June 20268311
May 20269312
April 2026708
March 2026404
February 2026202
January 2026202
December 2025112
November 2025202
October 2025101
September 2025112
August 2025202
July 2025404
June 2025325
May 2025314
April 2025303
March 2025213
February 2025112
January 2025112
December 2024112
November 2024202
October 2024202
September 2024202
August 2024202
July 2024203
June 2024235
May 2024448
April 2024426
March 2024112
February 2024000
January 2024011
December 2023123
November 2023112
October 2023101
September 2023112
August 2023011
July 2023101
June 2023101
May 2023012
April 2023113
March 2023000
February 2023000
January 2023000
December 2022202
November 2022303
October 2022202
September 2022213
August 2022336
July 2022415
June 2022314
May 2022145
April 2022234
March 2022123
February 2022022
January 2022022
December 2021011
November 2021022
October 2021112
September 2021134
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — Historic Edgefield
MonthMonths of supply
September 2026—
August 20262.35
July 20265.34
June 20262.44
May 20265.39
April 20267.54
March 2026—
February 2026—
January 2026—
December 20251.92
November 20251.99
October 2025—
September 20251.41
August 2025—
July 2025—
June 20251.1
May 2025—
April 2025—
March 20251.89
February 20251.81
January 2025—
December 2024—
November 2024—
October 20241.6
September 2024—
August 20240.95
July 20241.19
June 20241.16
May 20241.61
April 20245.3
March 20241.95
February 20240.29
January 20241.08
December 2023—
November 2023—
October 2023—
September 20231.63
August 20231.23
July 2023—
June 20231.02
May 20231
April 20231.48
March 2023—
February 20230
January 20230.26
December 2022—
November 2022—
October 20221.14
September 20221.59
August 20221.32
July 2022—
June 20220.97
May 20221.19
April 20222.45
March 20222.32
February 2022—
January 2022—
December 2021—
November 20210.95
October 20210.98
September 20211.6
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — Historic Edgefield
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 2026——1572813————
August 20266469838396962323103107
July 20267373454563632828109109
June 2026171400131338397472
May 2026445431695920203131
April 20260044151519191919
March 2026——0000————
February 2026——0000————
January 2026——0000————
December 202517171717181820203838
November 202500000050505050
October 2025——0000————
September 20258787444475751010160160
August 2025——0000————
July 2025——0000————
June 202571114425234432
May 2025——13133535————
April 2025——0000————
March 202500000038383939
February 2025585800116666165165
January 2025——0000————
December 2024——58589999————
November 2024——0000————
October 20240000000000
September 2024——0000————
August 202400002020002020
July 202400005518183232
June 20248500121223304042
May 20241061617282730335259
April 20241153171426262929
March 202400112214141515
February 202433000067677474
January 202422000068687373
December 2023——3377————
November 2023——0000————
October 2023——2255————
September 202322223315151818
August 2023424200003434170170
July 2023——4242136136————
June 20234141000025256767
May 2023334141424230303535
April 202300335536363737
March 2023——0011————
February 20230000000000
January 20230000440044
December 2022——0000————
November 2022——0000————
October 20229900003737105105
September 202237372017656018186464
August 202223132828313123237772
July 2022——2326369————
June 20222322151525273543
May 202200000035254236
April 2022002288113113178178
March 20220000119898113113
February 2022——0000————
January 2022——0000————
December 2021——004040————
November 202144000031313838
October 202144447727275050
September 202111338827273333
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — Historic Edgefield
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 2026————
August 202693.5%93.74%90.07%90.61%
July 202689.08%89.08%88%88%
June 202696.62%96.17%96.62%96.17%
May 202698.95%98.95%98.95%98.95%
April 2026100%100%100%100%
March 2026————
February 2026————
January 2026————
December 202590.79%90.79%90.79%90.79%
November 202580%80%80%80%
October 2025————
September 202591.7%91.7%82.35%82.35%
August 2025————
July 2025————
June 2025101.55%103.74%101.55%103.74%
May 2025————
April 2025————
March 202591.74%91.74%91.74%91.74%
February 202590.45%90.45%90.45%90.45%
January 2025————
December 2024————
November 2024————
October 2024100%100%100%100%
September 2024————
August 2024100%100%100%100%
July 202498.94%98.94%98.94%98.94%
June 2024100%99.43%101.19%101.28%
May 2024100.5%102.46%102.5%103.46%
April 2024100%100%100%100%
March 2024105.67%105.67%105.67%105.67%
February 2024100%100%100%100%
January 2024100%100%100%100%
December 2023————
November 2023————
October 2023————
September 2023102.78%102.78%102.78%102.78%
August 202398.1%98.1%80%80%
July 2023————
June 202395.19%95.19%79.08%79.08%
May 2023107.56%107.56%107.56%107.56%
April 2023100%100%100%100%
March 2023————
February 2023100%100%100%100%
January 2023100%100%100%100%
December 2022————
November 2022————
October 2022100.13%100.13%100.13%100.13%
September 202295.98%95.98%95.06%95.06%
August 2022102.94%102.35%100.96%98.65%
July 2022————
June 2022100.57%99.41%100.57%99.41%
May 2022106.68%110.29%106.68%110.29%
April 2022100%100%100%100%
March 2022100%100%100%100%
February 2022————
January 2022————
December 2021————
November 202198.27%98.27%98.27%98.27%
October 2021106.23%106.23%106.23%106.23%
September 2021102.35%102.35%102.35%102.35%
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — Historic Edgefield
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 20262.5100.83—13
August 20263.9401515.3311
July 20264.530.5314625
June 20262.450.2504.7520
May 20266.3083.541
April 20264.102026
March 20262.8800—7
February 20261.300—2
January 2026000—0
December 202500000
November 20251.550002
October 20254.7400—6
September 202500000
August 2025000—0
July 2025000—0
June 202567.131.25139.6734
May 2025000—0
April 20252.2600—6
March 20252.240004
February 202500000
January 2025000—0
December 2024000—0
November 2024000—0
October 202400000
September 2024000—0
August 202400000
July 20244.420116
June 20244.260008
May 20245.7400017
April 20246.380009
March 202400000
February 202400000
January 202400000
December 2023000—0
November 2023000—0
October 2023000—0
September 202300000
August 202300000
July 2023000—0
June 202300000
May 202300000
April 202300000
March 2023000—0
February 202300000
January 202300000
December 2022000—0
November 2022000—0
October 202200000
September 2022000019
August 2022000020
July 2022000—11
June 202200006
May 2022000010
April 2022000020
March 202200000
February 2022000—0
January 2022000—0
December 2021000—0
November 202100000
October 202100000
September 202100000

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the Historic Edgefield map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- Historic Edgefield”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.