The market · September 2026

The Maplewood housing market

Single-family homes inside the Maplewood map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$434,900
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$462,200 a year earlier · −5.9%
1
homes sold
1 in September 2025 · no change
3.02
months of supply, 12-month rolling
3.75 in September 2025 · −19.5% · monthly figure not shown: 1 sale · favors sellers
29
average days on market, 12-month rolling
34 in September 2025 · −14.7% · monthly figure not shown: 1 sale
2
new listings
none in September 2025
Maplewood closed 1 single-family sale in September 2026, the same as 1 in September 2025. With only 1 sale in the month, the monthly median swings on a single house, so the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $434,900, −5.9% from $462,200 a year earlier. Buyers had 5 homes to choose from on average (5 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 3.02 on a twelve-month rolling basis — favors sellers by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 29 days on market (a fast pace); 2 new listings came on against none a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 0 to 2.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

Maplewood, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
11no change
$453,900$510,000+12.4%
$453,900$510,000+12.4%
$261$280+7.3%
764+814.3%
02—
01—
55no change
33no change
88no change
54.96−0.8%
$425,051$385,943−9.2%
100.89%96.23%−4.6%
00—
3514−60.0%
87287−90.0%

Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20261$510,000$280254.9664
August 20262$375,750$289052.6618
July 20262$444,900$256062.7629
June 20262$379,900$294252.3513
May 20268$319,900$302040.4619
April 20264$459,900$276251.2421
March 20261$339,900$354299.090
February 20261$405,000$234288.74187
January 20260——36——
December 20252$444,900$320073.542
November 20250——06——
October 20251$449,900$259055.2210

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20261$510,000$280254.9664
September 20251$453,900$2610557
September 20241$530,000$291066.680
September 20232$521,500$300174.5416
September 20221$599,000$324002.9955
September 20210——00——

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price$510,000$439,900$439,900$434,900$459,900$462,200
Median sale price per sq ft$280$259$280$278$267$274
Months of supply4.963.161.533.023.483.75
Average days on market, homes sold64312229734
Homes sold (per month)123222

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyMaplewood · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M$1.25M$1.5M20222023202420252026$0$250K$500K$750K$1M$1.25M$1.5M202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about Maplewood right now

Are home prices in Maplewood dropping?
Down. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $434,900 in September 2026, −5.9% from $462,200 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 1 home sold in the month.
Is Maplewood a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
A seller’s market, by the usual rule: 3.02 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 3.75 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 1 home sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in Maplewood?
With 1 sale in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 29 days on market, a fast pace.
How many homes sold in Maplewood last month?
1 single-family home closed in September 2026; 2 new listings came on and 1 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in Maplewood?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $278 per square foot in September 2026, +1.5% from $274 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the Maplewood map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for Maplewood, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — Maplewood
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026$510,000$510,000$298,075$300,125$402,481$385,943
August 2026$375,750$375,750$314,050$341,063$319,900$382,891
July 2026$444,900$444,900$374,050$371,487$319,900$386,008
June 2026$379,900$379,900$379,900$373,590$319,900$380,837
May 2026$319,900$347,400$314,050$329,860$319,900$330,914
April 2026$459,900$427,400$319,900$358,535$299,900$346,022
March 2026$339,900$339,900$324,050$368,590$334,900$369,419
February 2026$405,000$405,000$308,200$308,200$439,900$411,510
January 2026——$0$0$329,900$392,757
December 2025$444,900$444,900$444,900$444,900$425,000$410,629
November 2025——$444,900$444,900$332,400$384,420
October 2025$449,900$449,900$449,900$446,567$449,900$429,535
September 2025$453,900$453,900$449,900$443,233$450,353$425,051
August 2025$459,900$459,900$449,900$443,233$449,900$420,268
July 2025$462,900$472,600$487,400$487,400$449,900$433,571
June 2025$459,900$472,425$520,000$501,600$459,900$432,022
May 2025$1,380,000$1,380,000$919,950$919,950$459,900$429,920
April 2025$460,700$460,700$454,900$454,900$449,900$431,930
March 2025$552,450$552,450$454,900$454,900$469,900$466,920
February 2025——$449,900$449,900$469,900$471,485
January 2025——$0$0$469,900$462,417
December 2024$494,900$500,567$488,400$488,400$469,900$463,675
November 2024$427,278$427,278$454,589$454,589$481,900$472,320
October 2024$444,950$444,950$427,204$439,035$488,400$519,722
September 2024$530,000$530,000$424,900$438,267$469,900$462,500
August 2024$562,450$562,450$525,000$525,000$475,900$577,188
July 2024$325,000$359,833$525,000$525,000$482,596$546,348
June 2024——$509,900$509,900$484,900$561,508
May 2024$484,900$484,900$509,900$509,900$489,900$566,722
April 2024$484,900$484,900$497,400$497,400$499,900$578,095
March 2024$509,000$492,967$509,900$511,567$497,400$605,245
February 2024$489,900$498,780$499,900$491,175$509,900$621,690
January 2024$445,000$445,000$457,450$457,450$489,900$575,545
December 2023$450,000$458,300$489,900$489,900$475,000$556,189
November 2023$529,900$529,900$489,900$489,900$482,450$544,750
October 2023——$0$0$492,450$550,701
September 2023$521,500$521,500$0$0$507,500$572,070
August 2023——$0$0$500,000$597,767
July 2023——$0$0$507,500$499,983
June 2023——$0$0$529,900$515,288
May 2023——$0$0$535,000$531,960
April 2023——$0$0$517,500$517,500
March 2023——$0$0$517,500$517,500
February 2023——$0$0$635,000$805,000
January 2023——$517,500$517,500$635,000$805,000
December 2022——$517,500$517,500$0$0
November 2022——$517,500$517,500$0$0
October 2022——$517,500$517,500$0$0
September 2022$599,000$599,000$517,500$517,500$619,000$619,000
August 2022——$517,500$517,500$619,000$619,000
July 2022——$517,500$517,500$609,000$609,000
June 2022——$517,500$517,500$0$0
May 2022——$517,500$517,500$0$0
April 2022——$517,500$517,500$0$0
March 2022——$0$0$1,380,000$1,380,000
February 2022——$0$0$1,500,000$1,500,000
January 2022——$0$0$0$0
December 2021——$0$0$0$0
November 2021——$0$0$0$0
October 2021——$0$0$0$0
September 2021——$0$0$0$0
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — Maplewood
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026$280$280$313$315$315$300
August 2026$289$289$317$305$316$312
July 2026$256$256$284$285$316$314
June 2026$294$294$284$287$315$306
May 2026$302$308$310$310$302$304
April 2026$276$277$302$301$299$292
March 2026$354$354$306$300$301$300
February 2026$234$234$323$323$294$297
January 2026——$0$0$313$308
December 2025$320$320$320$320$297$298
November 2025——$320$320$321$310
October 2025$259$259$265$300$288$291
September 2025$261$261$259$298$288$296
August 2025$265$265$259$298$288$304
July 2025$303$310$281$281$288$300
June 2025$269$271$286$286$275$297
May 2025$890$890$580$580$295$306
April 2025$268$268$266$266$289$304
March 2025$562$562$266$266$275$296
February 2025——$263$263$288$298
January 2025——$0$0$273$289
December 2024$290$290$284$284$280$301
November 2024$358$358$318$318$285$298
October 2024$319$319$358$332$281$421
September 2024$291$291$356$331$356$403
August 2024$284$284$289$289$362$464
July 2024$273$309$289$289$323$412
June 2024——$298$298$289$408
May 2024$279$279$298$298$372$449
April 2024$284$284$291$291$335$434
March 2024$297$322$294$291$338$460
February 2024$317$323$295$311$376$485
January 2024$373$373$327$327$298$439
December 2023$364$343$287$287$372$450
November 2023$291$291$287$287$295$424
October 2023——$0$0$295$404
September 2023$300$300$0$0$311$432
August 2023——$0$0$301$433
July 2023——$0$0$311$404
June 2023——$0$0$308$374
May 2023——$0$0$313$421
April 2023——$0$0$589$589
March 2023——$0$0$589$589
February 2023——$0$0$853$689
January 2023——$589$589$853$689
December 2022——$589$589$0$0
November 2022——$589$589$0$0
October 2022——$589$589$0$0
September 2022$324$324$589$589$335$335
August 2022——$589$589$335$335
July 2022——$589$589$329$329
June 2022——$589$589$0$0
May 2022——$589$589$0$0
April 2022——$589$589$0$0
March 2022——$0$0$890$890
February 2022——$0$0$1,156$1,156
January 2022——$0$0$0$0
December 2021——$0$0$0$0
November 2021——$0$0$0$0
October 2021——$0$0$0$0
September 2021——$0$0$0$0
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — Maplewood
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202612100
August 202620230
July 202620030
June 202622330
May 202680100
April 202642920
March 202612530
February 202612230
January 202603010
December 202520100
November 202500030
October 202510110
September 202510010
August 202510200
July 202530230
June 202541320
May 202510321
April 202520030
March 202520300
February 202501010
January 202501120
December 202430110
November 202410210
October 202421200
September 202410301
August 202420101
July 202430130
June 202400130
May 202411200
April 202410110
March 202431100
February 202452500
January 202411511
December 202330010
November 202311310
October 202300130
September 202321020
August 202301210
July 202300000
June 202300030
May 202300000
April 20230111000
March 202300000
February 202300001
January 202300000
December 202200000
November 202200000
October 202200000
September 202210100
August 202200000
July 202201010
June 202201000
May 202200000
April 202202000
March 202201000
February 202201000
January 202200000
December 202100000
November 202100000
October 202100000
September 202100000
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — Maplewood
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 2026538
August 2026538
July 2026649
June 20265510
May 202641014
April 20265813
March 20269514
February 2026819
January 2026617
December 2025717
November 2025628
October 2025527
September 2025538
August 2025528
July 2025717
June 2025729
May 20257310
April 2025629
March 2025538
February 2025427
January 2025325
December 2024336
November 2024336
October 2024448
September 2024628
August 20247310
July 20248413
June 20248513
May 20247512
April 20247411
March 20247411
February 2024549
January 20248210
December 20238210
November 20237411
October 20239210
September 2023729
August 2023729
July 2023617
June 2023617
May 2023314
April 2023213
March 2023213
February 2023314
January 2023224
December 2022044
November 2022044
October 2022044
September 2022045
August 2022145
July 2022145
June 2022044
May 2022044
April 2022033
March 2022011
February 2022000
January 2022000
December 2021000
November 2021000
October 2021000
September 2021000
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — Maplewood
MonthMonths of supply
September 20264.96
August 20262.66
July 20262.76
June 20262.35
May 20260.46
April 20261.24
March 20269.09
February 20268.74
January 2026—
December 20253.5
November 2025—
October 20255.22
September 20255
August 20255.46
July 20252.32
June 20251.96
May 20258.57
April 20253.63
March 20253.48
February 2025—
January 2025—
December 20241.67
November 20245.15
October 20242.6
September 20246.68
August 20244.53
July 20243.94
June 2024—
May 202410.64
April 20249.62
March 20242.92
February 20241.49
January 20249.15
December 20233.12
November 202310.88
October 2023—
September 20234.54
August 2023—
July 2023—
June 2023—
May 2023—
April 2023—
March 2023—
February 2023—
January 2023—
December 2022—
November 2022—
October 2022—
September 20222.99
August 2022—
July 2022—
June 2022—
May 2022—
April 2022—
March 2022—
February 2022—
January 2022—
December 2021—
November 2021—
October 2021—
September 2021—
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — Maplewood
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 20266464000014148787
August 20261818505063763742421,2131,213
July 2026292900002525625625
June 2026131319147811,1425050610610
May 202619599111134349901,124
April 202621221809731,09031311,0871,088
March 20260017128531,05412121,0531,053
February 2026187187005415416262250250
January 2026——0000————
December 202542421871871881887676954954
November 2025——0000————
October 2025101066669089086666894894
September 20257700003535872872
August 2025272713138438431010831831
July 20250019198258252822810808
June 202500007907863935781779
May 20250000750750195195199199
April 2025272700003333728728
March 2025130130180695694105105553553
February 2025——0000————
January 2025——1111645645————
December 2024340006036032942599605
November 2024858551512832834242565565
October 202473731241243993994141552552
September 20240077855155214444522522
August 20243939004784787575329329
July 202410516164414417746222156
June 2024——2626420420————
May 20243131343441414343393393
April 202413913931313503502929345345
March 2024001391393163163129333333
February 20242129601872963030252298
January 2024001602662632828281281
December 20239000003437227225
November 2023484825271981982727220220
October 2023——00176176————
September 2023161600003737142142
August 2023——1616106106————
July 2023——0000————
June 2023——0000————
May 2023——0000————
April 2023——0000————
March 2023——0000————
February 2023——0000————
January 2023——0000————
December 2022——0000————
November 2022——0000————
October 2022——0000————
September 202255555555848415159999
August 2022——0000————
July 2022——0000————
June 2022——0000————
May 2022——0000————
April 2022——0000————
March 2022——0000————
February 2022——0000————
January 2022——0000————
December 2021——0000————
November 2021——0000————
October 2021——0000————
September 2021——0000————
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — Maplewood
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 202696.23%96.23%94.44%94.44%
August 202698.7%98.7%98.7%98.7%
July 2026100%100%100%100%
June 2026100%100%100%100%
May 2026100%100%100%100%
April 2026100%100%98%97.8%
March 2026100%100%100%100%
February 202695.29%95.29%86.37%86.37%
January 2026————
December 2025100%100%100%100%
November 2025————
October 2025100%100%100%100%
September 2025100.89%100.89%100.89%100.89%
August 2025100%100%100%100%
July 2025100%100%100%100%
June 2025100%100%100%100%
May 2025100%100%100%100%
April 2025101.29%101.29%101.29%101.29%
March 2025100.4%100.4%100%100%
February 2025————
January 2025————
December 2024100%100%100%100%
November 2024100%100%99.39%99.39%
October 2024100%100%99.47%99.47%
September 2024100%100%100%100%
August 2024100%100%100%100%
July 2024100%100.56%100%100.56%
June 2024————
May 2024100%100%100%100%
April 2024100%100%102.08%102.08%
March 2024100%99.94%100%99.94%
February 2024100%99.69%100%99.69%
January 2024100%100%100%100%
December 2023100%100%100%100%
November 2023100%100%100%100%
October 2023————
September 2023101.8%101.8%101.8%101.8%
August 2023————
July 2023————
June 2023————
May 2023————
April 2023————
March 2023————
February 2023————
January 2023————
December 2022————
November 2022————
October 2022————
September 202296.77%96.77%96.77%96.77%
August 2022————
July 2022————
June 2022————
May 2022————
April 2022————
March 2022————
February 2022————
January 2022————
December 2021————
November 2021————
October 2021————
September 2021————
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — Maplewood
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 202600000
August 202600000
July 202600000
June 202600000
May 20261.070001
April 202600000
March 20261.870003
February 20260.5800211
January 2026000—0
December 202500000
November 2025000—0
October 202500000
September 202500000
August 202500000
July 202500000
June 202500000
May 202500000
April 202500000
March 202500000
February 2025000—0
January 2025000—0
December 202400000
November 202400000
October 202400000
September 202400000
August 20240.330001
July 20240.33002.51
June 2024000—0
May 20246.250505
April 202400000
March 202400000
February 20240.670002
January 202400000
December 202300000
November 202300000
October 2023100—4
September 202300000
August 2023000—0
July 2023000—0
June 2023000—0
May 2023000—0
April 2023000—0
March 2023000—0
February 2023000—0
January 2023000—0
December 2022000—0
November 2022000—0
October 2022000—0
September 202200000
August 2022000—0
July 2022000—0
June 2022000—0
May 2022000—0
April 2022000—0
March 2022000—0
February 2022000—0
January 2022000—0
December 2021000—0
November 2021000—0
October 2021000—0
September 2021000—0

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the Maplewood map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- Maplewood”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.