The market · September 2026

The McFerrin Park housing market

Single-family homes inside the McFerrin Park map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$620,000
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$595,000 a year earlier · +4.2%
0
homes sold
2 in September 2025 · −100.0%
5.62
months of supply, 12-month rolling
4.69 in September 2025 · +19.8% · no sales this month · balanced
20
average days on market, 12-month rolling
33 in September 2025 · −39.4% · no sales this month
7
new listings
3 in September 2025 · +133.3%
No single-family homes closed in McFerrin Park in September 2026 (2 closed in September 2025). With no sales in the month the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $620,000, +4.2% from $595,000 a year earlier. Buyers had 12 homes to choose from on average (9 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 5.62 on a twelve-month rolling basis — balanced by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 20 days on market (a fast pace); 7 new listings came on against 3 a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 1 to 4.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

McFerrin Park, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
20−100.0%
$802,000——
$802,000——
$325——
9——
37+133.3%
32−33.3%
912+33.3%
20−100.0%
1113+18.2%
5.06——
$735,653$612,543−16.7%
99.99%——
2744+63.0%
12——
48——

“—” means no homes sold that month, so there is no sale price, days on market or months of supply to report. Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20260——712——
August 20260——57——
July 20261$620,000$371465.682
June 20262$687,450$326363.445
May 20262$692,000$343463.975
April 20263$540,000$391272.5924
March 20261$717,750$289679.9221
February 20261$895,000$352377.527
January 20260——36——
December 20251$1,450,000$439367.0824
November 20254$788,750$346352.0722
October 20252$410,000$386553.8110

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20260——712——
September 20252$802,000$325395.069
September 20243$570,000$283173.26100
September 20233$376,000$344551.9159
September 20224$607,000$317230.9842
September 20211$540,000$368122.530

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price—$620,000$584,950$620,000$590,000$595,000
Median sale price per sq ft—$371$381$377$328$332
Months of supply—25.896.055.6264.69
Average days on market, homes sold—222201633
Homes sold (per month)001122

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyMcFerrin Park · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M20222023202420252026$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about McFerrin Park right now

Are home prices in McFerrin Park dropping?
No — up. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $620,000 in September 2026, +4.2% from $595,000 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because no homes sold in the month.
Is McFerrin Park a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
Balanced: 5.62 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 4.69 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because no homes sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in McFerrin Park?
With no sales in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 20 days on market, a fast pace.
How many homes sold in McFerrin Park last month?
0 single-family homes closed in September 2026; 7 new listings came on and 2 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in McFerrin Park?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $377 per square foot in September 2026, +13.6% from $332 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the McFerrin Park map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for McFerrin Park, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — McFerrin Park
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026——$0$0$562,500$612,543
August 2026——$0$0$550,000$584,981
July 2026$620,000$620,000$620,000$620,000$597,500$622,028
June 2026$687,450$687,450$0$0$575,000$656,746
May 2026$692,000$692,000$0$0$575,000$688,833
April 2026$540,000$570,000$399,450$399,450$667,000$728,116
March 2026$717,750$717,750$239,900$239,900$599,900$709,965
February 2026$895,000$895,000$0$0$543,190$526,950
January 2026——$0$0$695,000$703,100
December 2025$1,450,000$1,450,000$0$0$808,000$933,267
November 2025$788,750$871,875$0$0$773,500$896,317
October 2025$410,000$410,000$434,990$434,990$851,500$913,941
September 2025$802,000$802,000$716,245$716,245$552,273$735,653
August 2025$475,500$475,500$0$0$575,000$762,964
July 2025$461,163$461,163$344,000$344,000$475,164$678,638
June 2025$810,000$965,667$525,000$525,000$499,900$666,545
May 2025$340,000$340,000$0$0$508,434$618,341
April 2025$520,000$526,667$0$0$626,243$671,177
March 2025$484,500$516,250$569,000$599,633$537,500$637,733
February 2025——$614,950$614,950$474,450$572,279
January 2025$850,000$850,000$829,900$829,900$424,500$482,218
December 2024$930,000$930,000$829,900$829,900$662,450$737,975
November 2024$550,000$626,667$699,450$699,450$744,344$812,902
October 2024$756,500$756,500$899,900$899,900$659,900$758,820
September 2024$570,000$479,167$0$0$582,450$630,090
August 2024$336,500$408,500$595,000$595,000$600,000$697,788
July 2024$450,000$479,600$340,000$340,000$608,485$687,636
June 2024——$0$0$616,452$700,887
May 2024$705,000$621,775$675,000$675,000$625,000$700,799
April 2024$382,800$540,933$409,900$409,900$639,000$654,578
March 2024$665,823$665,823$654,450$654,450$619,794$664,345
February 2024$426,000$469,225$599,450$599,450$639,900$621,386
January 2024$762,500$762,500$517,400$517,400$592,907$563,469
December 2023$1,900,000$1,566,667$1,900,000$1,511,633$664,917$612,935
November 2023$560,000$560,000$1,900,000$1,900,000$719,855$799,233
October 2023$268,000$268,000$270,000$270,000$732,833$825,751
September 2023$376,000$623,000$275,000$614,667$590,230$588,087
August 2023$540,000$562,333$437,450$612,225$644,513$638,251
July 2023$632,500$632,500$599,900$599,900$499,900$575,404
June 2023$416,500$410,750$400,000$414,933$500,000$554,998
May 2023$505,000$505,000$450,000$431,600$499,900$609,244
April 2023$775,000$775,000$725,000$725,000$450,000$563,046
March 2023$434,000$434,000$725,000$725,000$1,399,000$1,191,333
February 2023——$0$0$1,031,350$1,031,350
January 2023$650,000$650,000$745,000$745,000$619,900$619,900
December 2022——$840,000$840,000$472,500$472,500
November 2022$667,000$722,333$745,000$745,000$650,000$556,667
October 2022——$840,000$840,000$535,000$535,000
September 2022$607,000$594,925$810,000$724,667$524,000$577,700
August 2022$535,000$535,000$632,250$632,250$721,895$703,900
July 2022$437,500$494,750$560,000$596,125$636,813$642,418
June 2022$650,000$572,500$584,950$584,983$455,000$589,848
May 2022$375,000$371,000$635,000$615,000$549,900$525,494
April 2022——$840,000$840,000$387,500$400,000
March 2022$715,000$715,000$840,000$756,667$649,000$575,545
February 2022$350,000$350,000$400,000$530,000$400,000$483,300
January 2022$320,000$320,000$594,950$594,950$0$0
December 2021$694,900$694,900$360,000$516,633$349,900$349,900
November 2021$336,000$336,000$360,000$360,000$410,304$410,304
October 2021$470,001$470,001$425,000$425,000$481,950$481,950
September 2021$540,000$540,000$462,500$462,500$437,000$459,475
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — McFerrin Park
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026——$0$0$369$368
August 2026——$0$0$364$366
July 2026$371$371$371$371$369$367
June 2026$326$326$0$0$375$391
May 2026$343$343$0$0$380$368
April 2026$391$414$307$307$396$382
March 2026$289$289$222$222$391$385
February 2026$352$352$0$0$416$392
January 2026——$0$0$440$433
December 2025$439$439$0$0$428$424
November 2025$346$338$0$0$473$442
October 2025$386$386$405$405$382$391
September 2025$325$325$368$368$391$369
August 2025$514$514$0$0$379$374
July 2025$271$271$278$278$395$374
June 2025$363$374$310$310$342$366
May 2025$356$356$0$0$346$365
April 2025$476$419$0$0$344$361
March 2025$288$290$268$282$400$390
February 2025——$288$288$426$404
January 2025$464$464$324$324$387$413
December 2024$381$381$324$324$393$395
November 2024$307$312$243$243$335$377
October 2024$282$282$277$277$345$362
September 2024$283$308$0$0$325$347
August 2024$327$317$281$281$305$325
July 2024$309$296$309$309$337$338
June 2024——$0$0$333$333
May 2024$363$353$348$348$354$357
April 2024$425$342$482$482$348$366
March 2024$400$400$388$388$364$373
February 2024$318$315$266$266$354$364
January 2024$350$350$310$310$327$343
December 2023$543$713$543$704$336$343
November 2023$418$418$865$865$341$405
October 2023$394$394$396$396$346$411
September 2023$344$338$396$389$354$365
August 2023$382$372$399$392$376$367
July 2023$299$299$394$394$393$397
June 2023$379$390$432$428$394$399
May 2023$384$384$398$398$396$410
April 2023$464$464$434$434$432$430
March 2023$318$318$434$434$408$412
February 2023——$0$0$422$422
January 2023$260$260$310$310$442$442
December 2022——$359$359$384$384
November 2022$365$365$377$377$367$340
October 2022——$359$359$324$324
September 2022$317$325$337$301$337$350
August 2022$415$415$409$409$343$342
July 2022$391$360$363$366$382$401
June 2022$407$388$344$343$404$420
May 2022$391$410$363$362$366$383
April 2022——$359$359$356$361
March 2022$364$364$359$362$308$336
February 2022$350$350$350$340$330$330
January 2022$346$346$369$369$0$0
December 2021$318$318$359$285$378$378
November 2021$333$333$117$117$133$133
October 2021$358$358$305$305$311$311
September 2021$368$368$323$323$333$323
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — McFerrin Park
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202607221
August 202605001
July 202614121
June 202623001
May 202624320
April 202632212
March 202616110
February 202613121
January 202603210
December 202513050
November 202543100
October 202525340
September 202523332
August 202516311
July 202527021
June 202532221
May 202515411
April 202531000
March 202547200
February 202506410
January 202524011
December 202423312
November 202434332
October 202427200
September 202431410
August 2024310262
July 202455321
June 202406305
May 202436220
April 202437341
March 202426243
February 2024412241
January 202426400
December 202333270
November 202314321
October 2023112111
September 202335110
August 202343410
July 202323230
June 202343310
May 202314420
April 202317100
March 202316110
February 202301110
January 202312010
December 202201011
November 202234410
October 202200000
September 202242120
August 202220220
July 202245400
June 202236110
May 202236500
April 202202300
March 202224102
February 202213200
January 202210000
December 202122110
November 202111000
October 202120110
September 202111200
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — McFerrin Park
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 202612013
August 2026707
July 2026616
June 2026617
May 2026628
April 2026729
March 20267310
February 2026729
January 2026617
December 2025617
November 2025538
October 2025538
September 20259211
August 202510112
July 2025819
June 202510312
May 202510313
April 202511213
March 20257412
February 2025448
January 2025436
December 2024629
November 20248211
October 20248210
September 20247310
August 20249111
July 202410414
June 202412214
May 202410313
April 202411113
March 202413316
February 202410213
January 20249312
December 202311313
November 202312214
October 20239110
September 2023527
August 2023447
July 20237310
June 20236511
May 20236410
April 2023516
March 2023112
February 2023112
January 2023012
December 2022123
November 2022224
October 2022213
September 2022336
August 2022549
July 2022639
June 2022257
May 2022156
April 2022134
March 2022124
February 2022122
January 2022011
December 2021011
November 2021101
October 2021123
September 2021214
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — McFerrin Park
MonthMonths of supply
September 2026—
August 2026—
July 20265.68
June 20263.4
May 20263.97
April 20262.59
March 20269.92
February 20267.52
January 2026—
December 20257.08
November 20252.07
October 20253.81
September 20255.06
August 202511.56
July 20254.15
June 20253.75
May 202512.53
April 20254.42
March 20252.66
February 2025—
January 20252.72
December 20244.24
November 20243.32
October 20244.86
September 20243.26
August 20243.44
July 20242.82
June 2024—
May 20244
April 20244.07
March 20247.15
February 20243.15
January 20245.28
December 20233.87
November 202312.76
October 20239.81
September 20231.91
August 20231.31
July 20234.7
June 20232.49
May 20238.93
April 20235.29
March 20231.69
February 2023—
January 20231
December 2022—
November 20220.71
October 2022—
September 20220.98
August 20223.69
July 20221.83
June 20221.33
May 20221.21
April 2022—
March 20220.94
February 20220.89
January 20220
December 20210.07
November 20210.79
October 20210.99
September 20212.53
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — McFerrin Park
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 2026——28284444————
August 2026——0000————
July 20262222191913133232
June 2026454500003131119119
May 20265530059220202929
April 202624171313262628236057
March 20262121445537376262
February 202677525257574343132132
January 2026——14145757————
December 2025242400003030125125
November 202522172424959541346770
October 20251010217251718183636
September 20259970273112124848
August 202519192119293022225252
July 2025212100004343101101
June 202540291818474728407483
May 202500321840308899
April 2025139000054747085
March 2025443322121240379780
February 2025——26193124————
January 2025717100003131110110
December 20241010841109713234344848
November 2024691511151517232410041
October 20241818969610810828284949
September 202410096836689712321130125
August 202414121010121231274830
July 202442417630263832
June 2024——112145————
May 2024237668828305343
April 2024213227251334396681
March 20246767343437372525100100
February 202413126464868632326050
January 20249191131228141919112112
December 20239129191939336425462
November 20232727912182035357272
October 2023131131272737372828197197
September 202359441311311691693128116120
August 2023854438676328334952
July 202316161414202028287070
June 20231616113372832346769
May 2023001616354121212828
April 202355007734344242
March 202300558833334848
February 2023——001515————
January 20231111000050506262
December 2022——0000————
November 202210314216161716
October 2022——0000————
September 202242385454575733288080
August 2022334949545431314747
July 20223163141335304849
June 20222111333331313635
May 202254114425274754
April 2022——8102525————
March 202211003317172424
February 2022112299991414
January 202233000022222626
December 2021003344652652690690
November 2021808000002828109109
October 2021338080818128283434
September 202100336631313737
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — McFerrin Park
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 2026————
August 2026————
July 2026100%100%100%100%
June 2026100%100%98.24%98.24%
May 202698.6%98.6%98.6%98.6%
April 202697.94%98.18%96.6%97.53%
March 20260%0%0%0%
February 202694.31%94.31%100%100%
January 2026————
December 202593.55%93.55%93.55%93.55%
November 2025100%100.3%100%100.3%
October 202595.38%95.38%95.38%95.38%
September 202599.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%
August 202597.06%97.06%97.06%97.06%
July 202589.78%89.78%89.78%89.78%
June 202598.42%98.87%96.87%94.07%
May 202590.67%90.67%90.67%90.67%
April 202598%99.18%98%96.9%
March 2025100%102.19%100%101.43%
February 2025————
January 202597.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%
December 202496.91%96.91%95.27%95.27%
November 202497.7%98.26%97.7%95.9%
October 2024101.01%101.01%101.01%101.01%
September 202495.02%94.73%91.95%90.6%
August 2024100%99.49%100%99.49%
July 2024100%101.53%100%101.53%
June 2024————
May 202498.34%99.16%95.58%98.24%
April 202493.39%88.94%91.36%88.26%
March 2024100.9%100.9%96.81%96.81%
February 202497.26%97.78%97.25%97.78%
January 202497.4%97.4%96.44%96.44%
December 2023100%99.1%100%99.1%
November 202396.55%96.55%93.49%93.49%
October 202399.26%99.26%86.48%86.48%
September 202397.45%96.47%86.48%88.75%
August 202398.43%100%98.43%100%
July 202384.55%84.55%78.71%78.71%
June 202396.08%93.86%94.77%93.2%
May 2023112.22%112.22%112.22%112.22%
April 2023106.9%106.9%106.9%106.9%
March 202396.47%96.47%96.47%96.47%
February 2023————
January 2023100%100%100%100%
December 2022————
November 2022100%99.6%100%99.6%
October 2022————
September 202297.79%95.93%82.65%85.93%
August 202299.85%99.85%99.85%99.85%
July 2022100.48%99.71%100.48%99.71%
June 2022110.71%111.46%110.71%111.46%
May 2022103.08%101.68%103.08%101.68%
April 2022————
March 2022100%100%100%100%
February 2022100%100%100%100%
January 202291.45%91.45%91.45%91.45%
December 2021100%100%100%100%
November 202192.31%92.31%89.6%89.6%
October 2021107.82%107.82%107.82%107.82%
September 2021108%108%108%108%
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — McFerrin Park
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 20264.465.66—44
August 20262.3300—12
July 20261.3126.87009
June 20260.60017.53
May 20267.62011.67211
April 20262.760.92419.520
March 20265.890.670034
February 20266.424.01311252
January 20268.45.758—23
December 20252.750.501711
November 20257.7301712.3325
October 202511.331.3612.5334
September 20252.16015.520
August 20254.841.847545
July 20253.65001612
June 20252.942.7215225
May 20256.980.364.67119
April 20256.33.950218
March 20259.430111023
February 202529.762.642—12
January 20252.70010.54
December 20248.870.739811
November 20241.930807
October 20243.7100011
September 20242.20111111
August 20243.18008.519
July 202417.820.4253.6723
June 20245.591.644.33—18
May 20246.331.0375.518
April 202415.5102012
March 20242.73001420
February 20243.030141019
January 20246.572.5691322
December 20233.551.7612.53.6715
November 20235.61101.671526
October 20233.561.1613014
September 20235.84001618
August 202316.62016613
July 20232.900176
June 202327.680.39141723
May 202314.772.716.5031
April 202317.249.80227
March 20234.760202
February 2023000—0
January 202300000
December 2022000—0
November 202200000
October 2022000—0
September 202200001
August 2022000027
July 2022000044
June 2022000028
May 202200000
April 2022000—0
March 202200000
February 202200000
January 202200000
December 202100000
November 202100000
October 202100000
September 202100000

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the McFerrin Park map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- McFerrin Park”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.