The market · September 2026

The Rolling Acres housing market

Single-family homes inside the Rolling Acres map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$771,450
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$719,900 a year earlier · +7.2%
0
homes sold
1 in September 2025 · −100.0%
4.86
months of supply, 12-month rolling
5.88 in September 2025 · −17.3% · no sales this month · balanced
31
average days on market, 12-month rolling
30 in September 2025 · +3.3% · no sales this month
2
new listings
1 in September 2025 · +100.0%
No single-family homes closed in Rolling Acres in September 2026 (1 closed in September 2025). With no sales in the month the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $771,450, +7.2% from $719,900 a year earlier. Buyers had 6 homes to choose from on average (5 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 4.86 on a twelve-month rolling basis — balanced by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 31 days on market (a normal pace); 2 new listings came on against 1 a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 1 to 4.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

Rolling Acres, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
10−100.0%
$850,000——
$850,000——
$338——
0——
12+100.0%
23+50.0%
56+20.0%
12+100.0%
78+14.3%
6.91——
$880,473$1,051,567+19.4%
100%——
20218+990.0%
0——
4——

“—” means no homes sold that month, so there is no sale price, days on market or months of supply to report. Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20260——26——
August 20262$662,500$349563.5542
July 20263$820,000$364373.0374
June 20263$924,900$371383.391
May 20261$645,000$375369.4815
April 20260——45——
March 20262$458,750$532353.444
February 20262$793,700$358243.7122
January 20260——65——
December 20253$784,900$341451.8542
November 20250——66——
October 20252$1,152,500$345752.5732

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20260——26——
September 20251$850,000$338156.910
September 20244$729,152$4096103.1517
September 20233$725,000$431262.526
September 20222$762,500$348211.4118
September 20214$565,000$268210.642

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price—$758,000$758,000$771,450$975,000$719,900
Median sale price per sq ft—$364$371$363$338$376
Months of supply—4.915.584.864.675.88
Average days on market, homes sold—6136313830
Homes sold (per month)022222

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyRolling Acres · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.2M20222023202420252026$0$200K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.2M202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about Rolling Acres right now

Are home prices in Rolling Acres dropping?
No — up. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $771,450 in September 2026, +7.2% from $719,900 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because no homes sold in the month.
Is Rolling Acres a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
Balanced: 4.86 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 5.88 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because no homes sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in Rolling Acres?
With no sales in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 31 days on market, a normal pace.
How many homes sold in Rolling Acres last month?
0 single-family homes closed in September 2026; 2 new listings came on and 3 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in Rolling Acres?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $363 per square foot in September 2026, −3.5% from $376 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the Rolling Acres map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for Rolling Acres, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — Rolling Acres
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026——$0$0$994,900$1,051,567
August 2026$662,500$662,500$0$0$994,900$1,021,896
July 2026$820,000$839,333$829,900$829,900$1,044,950$1,083,584
June 2026$924,900$839,247$829,900$829,900$845,733$879,902
May 2026$645,000$645,000$0$0$937,400$896,798
April 2026——$0$0$922,400$962,667
March 2026$458,750$458,750$0$0$974,900$1,129,549
February 2026$793,700$793,700$979,900$979,900$864,800$928,705
January 2026——$979,900$979,900$863,135$846,819
December 2025$784,900$799,633$834,900$834,900$974,900$956,061
November 2025——$784,900$784,900$884,900$931,156
October 2025$1,152,500$1,152,500$1,145,000$1,034,967$879,900$880,108
September 2025$850,000$850,000$0$0$824,999$880,473
August 2025$886,550$886,550$909,450$909,450$830,819$919,240
July 2025$1,000,000$1,000,000$975,000$975,000$881,567$952,990
June 2025——$0$0$974,768$977,445
May 2025$495,000$495,000$0$0$1,066,259$1,059,719
April 2025$847,000$847,000$495,000$495,000$1,070,450$999,780
March 2025$909,758$909,758$0$0$916,993$950,057
February 2025$674,900$641,950$399,999$399,999$967,424$1,022,286
January 2025$894,450$894,450$399,999$399,999$899,000$888,822
December 2024$650,000$653,333$710,000$710,000$903,063$931,758
November 2024$407,500$407,500$428,000$512,667$817,450$825,801
October 2024——$414,000$414,000$925,000$887,116
September 2024$729,152$803,326$624,950$624,950$913,467$863,330
August 2024$530,000$530,000$699,950$699,950$990,325$886,309
July 2024$705,000$705,000$599,900$666,600$899,900$840,889
June 2024$1,075,000$916,567$1,049,450$1,049,450$799,900$799,877
May 2024——$1,049,450$1,049,450$899,900$879,347
April 2024$749,000$749,000$1,249,000$1,249,000$886,928$911,846
March 2024$742,500$742,500$769,000$769,000$950,000$972,970
February 2024$800,000$800,000$799,900$799,900$899,900$958,818
January 2024$1,197,518$1,197,518$1,279,000$1,279,000$887,400$956,406
December 2023$890,500$890,500$885,000$885,000$899,900$994,400
November 2023$495,000$495,000$885,000$885,000$899,900$933,214
October 2023$699,500$699,500$692,000$692,000$899,000$856,936
September 2023$725,000$753,333$775,000$756,800$874,900$865,356
August 2023$720,000$831,667$729,900$682,980$850,700$851,006
July 2023$770,000$770,000$702,450$702,450$919,519$927,304
June 2023$510,000$716,667$507,000$507,000$929,900$967,329
May 2023$502,500$502,500$525,000$538,000$914,900$941,586
April 2023——$525,000$525,000$999,900$1,012,892
March 2023——$0$0$637,450$637,450
February 2023$545,000$545,000$0$0$874,900$874,900
January 2023$309,000$309,000$350,000$350,000$1,150,000$1,173,673
December 2022$495,000$495,000$350,000$350,000$1,150,000$1,165,327
November 2022$600,000$600,000$425,000$425,000$1,100,000$1,121,803
October 2022$1,200,000$1,200,000$530,000$530,000$530,000$642,228
September 2022$762,500$762,500$0$0$968,498$968,498
August 2022$1,065,000$1,065,000$0$0$810,657$803,219
July 2022——$0$0$1,099,000$1,143,000
June 2022$430,000$475,333$430,000$451,633$912,450$912,450
May 2022$690,000$690,000$350,000$373,000$0$0
April 2022$755,000$755,000$695,000$603,000$562,500$562,500
March 2022$627,500$627,500$672,500$672,500$729,500$620,367
February 2022$800,000$800,000$650,000$650,000$778,950$778,950
January 2022——$650,000$650,000$540,000$540,000
December 2021$280,000$280,000$300,000$300,000$300,000$300,000
November 2021$403,700$403,700$350,000$350,000$311,950$311,950
October 2021——$0$0$350,000$382,967
September 2021$565,000$559,750$524,900$524,900$424,500$424,500
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — Rolling Acres
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026——$0$0$371$374
August 2026$349$349$0$0$314$355
July 2026$364$364$383$383$383$384
June 2026$371$394$383$383$368$373
May 2026$375$375$0$0$372$378
April 2026——$0$0$390$383
March 2026$532$532$0$0$392$400
February 2026$358$358$380$380$392$395
January 2026——$380$380$380$398
December 2025$341$329$352$352$378$369
November 2025——$362$362$349$359
October 2025$345$345$362$352$356$357
September 2025$338$338$0$0$349$335
August 2025$402$402$411$411$356$355
July 2025$380$380$446$446$369$393
June 2025——$0$0$364$386
May 2025$399$399$0$0$395$414
April 2025$422$422$399$399$386$398
March 2025$358$358$0$0$400$400
February 2025$362$401$556$556$379$398
January 2025$359$359$556$556$368$377
December 2024$316$336$400$400$378$374
November 2024$438$438$400$430$365$364
October 2024——$445$445$387$385
September 2024$409$419$441$441$411$404
August 2024$319$319$345$345$415$430
July 2024$441$441$392$387$415$430
June 2024$413$411$374$374$411$432
May 2024——$374$374$392$429
April 2024$355$355$356$356$394$423
March 2024$312$312$365$365$410$425
February 2024$374$374$374$374$412$422
January 2024$509$509$543$543$374$390
December 2023$411$411$408$408$379$408
November 2023$308$308$408$408$415$400
October 2023$527$527$444$444$393$388
September 2023$431$453$480$470$415$415
August 2023$324$326$374$381$417$435
July 2023$329$329$319$319$387$398
June 2023$384$386$412$412$387$398
May 2023$427$427$395$395$387$391
April 2023——$395$395$387$396
March 2023——$0$0$458$458
February 2023$286$286$0$0$425$425
January 2023$287$287$325$325$413$421
December 2022$337$337$325$325$413$422
November 2022$274$274$229$229$413$417
October 2022$443$443$393$393$370$356
September 2022$348$348$0$0$370$370
August 2022$377$377$0$0$341$352
July 2022——$0$0$383$371
June 2022$374$397$374$378$434$434
May 2022$303$303$281$271$0$0
April 2022$299$299$276$247$294$294
March 2022$341$341$315$315$322$350
February 2022$498$498$355$355$388$388
January 2022——$355$355$292$292
December 2021$220$220$235$235$235$235
November 2021$325$325$275$275$313$313
October 2021——$0$0$309$319
September 2021$268$282$278$278$292$292
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — Rolling Acres
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202602300
August 202625120
July 202633120
June 202633311
May 202613210
April 202604130
March 202623002
February 202622101
January 202606402
December 202534104
November 202506104
October 202527130
September 202511211
August 202522310
July 202524023
June 2025010203
May 202512027
April 202529224
March 202527143
February 202548220
January 202524410
December 2024310141
November 202424344
October 2024010133
September 202446125
August 202426312
July 202427314
June 202438213
May 202405223
April 2024110222
March 202425111
February 202417104
January 202412102
December 202313102
November 202312012
October 202326232
September 202332310
August 202335230
July 2023163201
June 202335100
May 202325300
April 202303100
March 202302200
February 202320100
January 2023121200
December 202211100
November 202220210
October 2022142100
September 202222100
August 202212200
July 202200110
June 202234100
May 202221100
April 202222400
March 202222110
February 202212100
January 202202200
December 202111100
November 202120100
October 202101100
September 202142100
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — Rolling Acres
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 2026628
August 2026617
July 20267310
June 20268210
May 2026639
April 2026516
March 2026527
February 2026448
January 2026526
December 2025517
November 2025628
October 2025516
September 2025517
August 2025819
July 2025818
June 2025919
May 202510111
April 20257210
March 202510212
February 20258513
January 20259211
December 20248210
November 202411314
October 202411314
September 202410314
August 202410515
July 202411415
June 20249514
May 202412314
April 202411313
March 2024729
February 2024538
January 2024628
December 2023629
November 2023638
October 2023739
September 20236411
August 20238411
July 202310313
June 202324427
May 202322326
April 202317219
March 2023112
February 2023101
January 202314014
December 202221121
November 202221222
October 2022213
September 2022123
August 2022113
July 2022101
June 2022122
May 2022022
April 2022033
March 2022123
February 2022123
January 2022101
December 2021101
November 2021112
October 2021112
September 2021123
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — Rolling Acres
MonthMonths of supply
September 2026—
August 20263.55
July 20263.03
June 20263.39
May 20269.48
April 2026—
March 20263.44
February 20263.71
January 2026—
December 20251.85
November 2025—
October 20252.57
September 20256.91
August 20254.04
July 20254.18
June 2025—
May 202510.83
April 20254.67
March 20256.11
February 20253.22
January 20255.12
December 20243.31
November 20246.54
October 2024—
September 20243.15
August 20247.12
July 20246.53
June 20244.32
May 2024—
April 202412.68
March 20244.27
February 20246.71
January 20247.45
December 20237.75
November 20237.27
October 20233.93
September 20232.5
August 20233.42
July 202312.7
June 20238.76
May 202311.99
April 2023—
March 2023—
February 20230.66
January 202314.21
December 202221.25
November 202211.08
October 20222.99
September 20221.41
August 20222.63
July 2022—
June 20220.23
May 20220.4
April 20221.14
March 20221.35
February 20222.2
January 2022—
December 20210.68
November 20210.83
October 2021—
September 20210.64
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — Rolling Acres
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 2026——6768218101————
August 202642425252555521219898
July 20267459323298982729178188
June 202610745915215977408047
May 20261515116630306868
April 2026——15153838————
March 202644000027274646
February 2026222222323235359797
January 2026——12133315————
December 202542303030323231309765
November 2025——8585152152————
October 202532321212131343438686
September 202500121220200044
August 20255050463996731010129129
July 20254545000022229797
June 2025——45457575————
May 202522000038389292
April 2025202055424220205252
March 20254646313134344646103103
February 20251141717353524294545
January 20253326213231342342419419
December 20243244557722266260
November 20248484324440475353151151
October 2024——31314646————
September 202417151361361501505841103101
August 2024221014141620202929
July 2024363677461734347373
June 202416154444464639295657
May 2024——23232424————
April 20247979424288882222193193
March 2024212100282815158383
February 202415815842421081083838197197
January 2024131315815815915940405555
December 2023303013131515131131164164
November 20231111000024243737
October 202311667716163434
September 202326192119463717205744
August 20231402424262626294846
July 202300140221725253232
June 202373007740446066
May 20232273172229294646
April 2023——003232————
March 2023——227979————
February 202322005151993737
January 20234848335512127272
December 202212124848606022225050
November 2022262666232322226565
October 2022005252686828283535
September 20221818007728286565
August 2022441818383829295252
July 2022——442323————
June 202232226638404744
May 202200004419193333
April 2022181821181820205858
March 2022223333474749497474
February 202200000019191919
January 2022——222525————
December 2021757575751061061010116116
November 20217799121221213030
October 2021——4455————
September 202123000022293938
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — Rolling Acres
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 2026————
August 202699%99%95.94%95.94%
July 202698.81%97.7%94.26%93.62%
June 2026100%99.53%100%99.53%
May 202692.16%92.16%92.16%92.16%
April 2026————
March 2026101.75%101.75%101.75%101.75%
February 202698.53%98.53%98.53%98.53%
January 2026————
December 202599.33%99.11%99.33%98.06%
November 2025————
October 202599.36%99.36%98.54%98.54%
September 2025100%100%100%100%
August 202598.29%98.29%93.8%93.8%
July 202597.67%97.67%93.63%93.63%
June 2025————
May 2025100%100%100%100%
April 202596.66%96.66%94.92%94.92%
March 2025100.58%100.58%99.74%99.74%
February 2025100%100.71%100%99.58%
January 2025100.42%100.42%100.42%100.42%
December 2024100%99.19%100%98.41%
November 202498.44%98.44%85.17%85.17%
October 2024————
September 202499.41%99.31%99.41%98.51%
August 202498.57%98.57%98.57%98.57%
July 2024101.89%101.89%99.92%99.92%
June 202497.82%96.63%93.48%94.4%
May 2024————
April 2024100%100%93.74%93.74%
March 202499.41%99.41%97.56%97.56%
February 2024100.01%100.01%100.01%100.01%
January 202493.63%93.63%93.63%93.63%
December 2023100.62%100.62%100.62%100.62%
November 202399%99%99%99%
October 2023100%100%100%100%
September 202393.55%92.73%88.57%86.75%
August 202398.64%98.96%96.02%98.08%
July 2023100.65%100.65%100.65%100.65%
June 202397.14%98.34%97.14%98.34%
May 2023100.42%100.42%100.42%100.42%
April 2023————
March 2023————
February 2023101.37%101.37%101.37%101.37%
January 202388.29%88.29%77.44%77.44%
December 2022101.04%101.04%101.04%101.04%
November 2022105.88%105.88%99.82%99.82%
October 2022104.35%104.35%104.35%104.35%
September 202295.27%95.27%95.27%95.27%
August 202298.61%98.61%98.61%98.61%
July 2022————
June 2022103.5%106.02%100.25%101.25%
May 2022109.05%109.05%109.05%109.05%
April 2022102.58%102.58%96.02%96.02%
March 2022105.94%105.94%105.94%105.94%
February 2022100%100%100%100%
January 2022————
December 202193.33%93.33%80%80%
November 202197.03%97.03%97.03%97.03%
October 2021————
September 2021103.02%103.2%103.02%103.2%
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — Rolling Acres
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 20261.90.5810.33—14
August 20264.03001926
July 20262.61019511
June 20264.6605533
May 20269.563.153.51427
April 20264.120.9612—23
March 20260.660093
February 202611.171.268312
January 20262.0602—10
December 20250.440254
November 20251.36012—8
October 20250.890167
September 20252.8105010
August 20255.13015.3319.535
July 20253.192.07023.527
June 20253.964.3620—41
May 20255.1900222
April 20255.60.51.520.532
March 20255.793.7435551
February 20259.030.50.52.544
January 20255.1504033
December 20241.43009.3313
November 20244.72091323
October 20247.4600—36
September 20243.36013616
August 202410.820.753.67330
July 20247.7704031
June 20246.023.8876.6720
May 20240.961.852—13
April 20242.060009
March 20241.270008
February 20240.4300631
January 20245.2063613
December 20234.5806021
November 20232.8001414
October 202312.43014041
September 20236.870333329
August 202317.45001874
July 20234.191.7216050
June 20230.5300010
May 20230.5500183
April 202300.50—1
March 2023756.417—17
February 202300000
January 202300000
December 202200000
November 202200000
October 202200003
September 202200000
August 202200000
July 2022000—0
June 202200000
May 202200000
April 202200000
March 202200000
February 202200000
January 2022000—0
December 202100000
November 202100000
October 2021000—0
September 202100000

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the Rolling Acres map area (saved in RealTracs as “Rolling Acres”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.