The market · September 2026

The Moss Rose housing market

Single-family homes inside the Moss Rose map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$488,500
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$539,450 a year earlier · −9.4%
1
homes sold
3 in September 2025 · −66.7%
2.74
months of supply, 12-month rolling
4.21 in September 2025 · −34.9% · monthly figure not shown: 1 sale · favors sellers
61
average days on market, 12-month rolling
25 in September 2025 · +144.0% · monthly figure not shown: 1 sale
2
new listings
none in September 2025
Moss Rose closed 1 single-family sale in September 2026, −66.7% from 3 in September 2025. With only 1 sale in the month, the monthly median swings on a single house, so the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $488,500, −9.4% from $539,450 a year earlier. Buyers had 3 homes to choose from on average (2 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 2.74 on a twelve-month rolling basis — favors sellers by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 61 days on market (a slow pace); 2 new listings came on against none a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 1 to 3.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

Moss Rose, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
31−66.7%
$539,000$295,000−45.3%
$475,000$295,000−37.9%
$296$234−20.9%
400−100.0%
02—
12+100.0%
23+50.0%
30−100.0%
54−20.0%
1.533.46+126.1%
$425,979$680,068+59.6%
98.18%86.76%−11.6%
4969+40.8%
398−79.5%
88115+30.7%

Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20261$295,000$234233.460
August 20262$650,000$397232.0776
July 20262$483,750$290332.218
June 20262$328,000$227421.442
May 20261$593,500$300222.523
April 20263$759,900$325121.1317
March 20260——14——
February 20263$524,900$346331.8923
January 20262$497,500$280242.9339
December 20250——25——
November 20251$386,000$25324420
October 20252$385,000$409542.47382

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20261$295,000$234233.460
September 20253$539,000$296021.5340
September 20241$1,180,000$412655.359
September 20231$445,000$313111.425
September 20221$475,000$394355.516
September 20213$469,900$245331.169

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price$295,000$488,500$550,000$488,500$529,500$539,450
Median sale price per sq ft$234$297$297$299$321$311
Months of supply3.462.41.892.743.014.21
Average days on market, homes sold03421614425
Homes sold (per month)122232

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyMoss Rose · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M20222023202420252026$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about Moss Rose right now

Are home prices in Moss Rose dropping?
Down. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $488,500 in September 2026, −9.4% from $539,450 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 1 home sold in the month.
Is Moss Rose a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
A seller’s market, by the usual rule: 2.74 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 4.21 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 1 home sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in Moss Rose?
With 1 sale in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 61 days on market, a slow pace.
How many homes sold in Moss Rose last month?
1 single-family home closed in September 2026; 2 new listings came on and 2 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in Moss Rose?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $299 per square foot in September 2026, −3.9% from $311 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the Moss Rose map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for Moss Rose, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — Moss Rose
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026$295,000$295,000$340,000$340,000$599,900$680,068
August 2026$650,000$650,000$0$0$849,500$896,000
July 2026$483,750$483,750$479,900$479,900$699,000$794,956
June 2026$328,000$328,000$389,950$389,950$562,356$530,928
May 2026$593,500$593,500$0$0$479,900$517,711
April 2026$759,900$706,600$664,900$664,900$530,676$512,838
March 2026——$759,900$759,900$628,706$624,928
February 2026$524,900$524,967$524,999$524,999$637,500$650,783
January 2026$497,500$497,500$0$0$575,000$615,405
December 2025——$0$0$625,000$605,756
November 2025$386,000$386,000$369,000$369,000$581,122$565,956
October 2025$385,000$385,000$369,000$369,000$496,950$521,983
September 2025$539,000$475,000$328,950$328,950$429,900$425,979
August 2025$482,500$510,000$284,900$284,900$475,000$482,607
July 2025$1,325,000$1,325,000$284,900$284,900$477,431$518,452
June 2025——$399,000$399,000$480,474$586,188
May 2025$687,614$687,614$675,000$607,667$493,437$629,177
April 2025$400,000$406,467$644,000$644,000$488,592$569,523
March 2025$450,000$450,000$0$0$419,900$480,011
February 2025$610,000$610,000$0$0$536,450$530,402
January 2025$400,000$400,000$0$0$545,000$548,814
December 2024——$0$0$500,000$544,360
November 2024$680,000$616,083$415,000$415,000$467,500$531,159
October 2024$445,000$445,000$437,500$437,500$572,528$568,143
September 2024$1,180,000$1,180,000$830,000$830,000$582,126$571,635
August 2024$1,800,000$1,800,000$0$0$669,900$695,007
July 2024——$0$0$803,798$812,399
June 2024$915,000$915,000$0$0$830,724$833,914
May 2024$650,000$720,580$509,900$556,567$824,956$833,728
April 2024$544,950$544,950$474,900$474,900$583,536$629,243
March 2024——$439,900$439,900$639,900$702,960
February 2024$645,000$645,000$650,000$650,000$880,000$880,000
January 2024——$0$0$650,000$803,333
December 2023$489,000$489,000$505,000$505,000$444,700$454,900
November 2023$650,000$650,000$505,000$505,000$459,900$460,421
October 2023——$0$0$410,000$410,000
September 2023$445,000$445,000$455,000$455,000$432,500$432,500
August 2023$930,200$930,200$0$0$425,000$429,928
July 2023$540,000$578,333$0$0$458,600$458,856
June 2023$542,450$573,725$385,000$385,000$550,000$642,780
May 2023$475,000$479,950$385,000$385,000$674,950$665,483
April 2023$725,146$725,146$472,450$472,450$736,240$721,645
March 2023——$449,900$449,900$519,900$555,671
February 2023——$449,900$449,900$507,450$676,424
January 2023——$0$0$899,000$874,667
December 2022——$0$0$924,450$896,975
November 2022——$0$0$563,158$801,342
October 2022$522,500$522,500$495,000$495,000$567,450$667,880
September 2022$475,000$475,000$470,938$470,938$549,545$640,747
August 2022$517,500$695,000$517,450$677,475$499,999$551,854
July 2022$515,000$515,000$559,900$769,967$525,719$600,923
June 2022$925,000$925,000$525,000$525,000$544,950$544,950
May 2022$535,000$535,000$385,000$385,000$525,000$525,000
April 2022$436,000$474,833$385,000$386,633$742,500$742,500
March 2022$537,500$537,500$422,450$446,175$414,782$419,866
February 2022$522,000$522,000$489,900$513,233$459,900$506,820
January 2022$511,250$546,250$517,950$557,700$489,900$526,106
December 2021——$545,999$580,300$469,900$505,087
November 2021$487,450$487,450$465,000$465,000$471,997$501,593
October 2021——$465,000$465,000$436,950$416,923
September 2021$469,900$443,783$469,900$436,267$401,624$408,087
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — Moss Rose
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026$234$234$270$270$373$364
August 2026$397$397$0$0$373$365
July 2026$290$290$298$298$396$398
June 2026$227$227$257$257$341$326
May 2026$300$300$0$0$376$357
April 2026$325$314$307$307$345$341
March 2026——$289$289$358$352
February 2026$346$343$326$326$330$348
January 2026$280$280$0$0$340$344
December 2025——$0$0$340$335
November 2025$253$253$242$242$351$343
October 2025$409$409$242$242$353$338
September 2025$296$283$306$306$278$307
August 2025$298$283$368$368$278$319
July 2025$428$428$368$368$335$338
June 2025——$261$261$363$358
May 2025$358$358$353$335$318$361
April 2025$361$312$381$381$284$348
March 2025$217$217$0$0$284$326
February 2025$310$310$0$0$278$317
January 2025$256$256$0$0$275$329
December 2024——$0$0$275$347
November 2024$291$274$209$209$295$348
October 2024$326$326$273$273$294$346
September 2024$412$412$322$322$304$340
August 2024$417$417$0$0$351$385
July 2024——$0$0$415$433
June 2024$326$326$0$0$428$444
May 2024$365$351$362$360$390$428
April 2024$302$302$327$327$359$423
March 2024——$292$292$307$389
February 2024$248$248$250$250$535$535
January 2024——$0$0$428$440
December 2023$299$299$223$223$394$443
November 2023$312$312$223$223$306$391
October 2023——$0$0$641$641
September 2023$313$313$320$320$480$480
August 2023$382$382$0$0$641$536
July 2023$274$265$0$0$305$414
June 2023$376$383$365$365$360$397
May 2023$306$315$338$338$388$406
April 2023$310$310$312$312$362$406
March 2023——$317$317$325$375
February 2023——$317$317$320$333
January 2023——$0$0$318$338
December 2022——$0$0$336$342
November 2022——$0$0$356$365
October 2022$247$247$161$161$357$349
September 2022$394$394$238$238$305$325
August 2022$359$382$359$374$316$334
July 2022$417$417$425$401$359$371
June 2022$380$380$425$425$350$350
May 2022$358$358$385$385$425$425
April 2022$284$297$292$292$312$312
March 2022$273$273$265$279$308$300
February 2022$348$348$279$286$288$283
January 2022$323$322$329$325$293$292
December 2021——$331$324$266$292
November 2021$246$246$276$276$258$273
October 2021——$276$276$269$261
September 2021$245$244$246$241$261$259
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — Moss Rose
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202612210
August 202622010
July 202623210
June 202624200
May 202612201
April 202631110
March 202601101
February 202633200
January 202622320
December 202502200
November 202512000
October 202525110
September 202530101
August 202544530
July 202513210
June 202503201
May 202522011
April 202534240
March 202525300
February 202527311
January 202512101
December 202401010
November 202432201
October 202411010
September 202416301
August 202413010
July 202402101
June 202411001
May 202451200
April 202422200
March 202406410
February 202410000
January 202403100
December 202320210
November 202312100
October 202302100
September 202311100
August 202311011
July 202332100
June 202341400
May 202342210
April 202322110
March 202302401
February 202304200
January 202303000
December 202200011
November 202202010
October 202223131
September 202213130
August 202246200
July 202214310
June 202213100
May 202222000
April 202231200
March 202224400
February 202210200
January 202241100
December 202102401
November 202124101
October 202102110
September 202133000
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — Moss Rose
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 2026304
August 2026314
July 2026325
June 2026223
May 2026213
April 2026224
March 2026437
February 2026336
January 2026426
December 2025505
November 2025415
October 2025415
September 2025235
August 20256510
July 20258311
June 202510010
May 20258210
April 20259311
March 20257310
February 2025527
January 2025516
December 2024425
November 2024416
October 2024427
September 2024516
August 2024314
July 2024404
June 2024304
May 2024235
April 2024246
March 2024214
February 2024213
January 2024102
December 2023213
November 2023203
October 2023101
September 2023102
August 2023213
July 2023235
June 2023246
May 2023447
April 20235610
March 2023448
February 2023426
January 2023404
December 2022505
November 2022505
October 2022516
September 2022526
August 2022436
July 2022325
June 2022111
May 2022122
April 2022134
March 2022134
February 2022224
January 2022235
December 2021336
November 2021415
October 2021314
September 2021325
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — Moss Rose
MonthMonths of supply
September 20263.46
August 20262.07
July 20262.21
June 20261.44
May 20262.52
April 20261.13
March 2026—
February 20261.89
January 20262.93
December 2025—
November 20254
October 20252.47
September 20251.53
August 20252.27
July 202510.43
June 2025—
May 20254.2
April 20253.59
March 20255.18
February 20253.41
January 20255.63
December 2024—
November 20241.87
October 20245.55
September 20245.3
August 20243.76
July 2024—
June 20243.93
May 20240.72
April 20242.65
March 2024—
February 20242.02
January 2024—
December 20231.35
November 20232.36
October 2023—
September 20231.42
August 20232.54
July 20231.58
June 20231.22
May 20231.66
April 20234.36
March 2023—
February 2023—
January 2023—
December 2022—
November 2022—
October 20222.92
September 20225.5
August 20221.2
July 20223.5
June 20221.1
May 20221.04
April 20220.68
March 20220.99
February 20221.95
January 20220.71
December 2021—
November 20212.53
October 2021—
September 20211.16
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — Moss Rose
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 20260011696988115115
August 2026767600002828267267
July 202688767623923942425757
June 20262288111112121717
May 20263333101033334343
April 2026171333101043378168
March 2026——13131717————
February 20262362020494930317245
January 2026393923642133636105105
December 2025——39396969————
November 20252020000024244545
October 2025382382202021213838433433
September 202540334646494939308896
August 20254654171441814627287984
July 202548484949515134348484
June 2025——61616969————
May 20251717000026265757
April 20251131717313130335565
March 20257711324312727113113
February 2025115158322222626
January 202577116640405151
December 2024——0000————
November 202430213939424239438997
October 20242020000020204444
September 20245959142034243838183183
August 2024000000256256439439
July 2024——5959145145————
June 20242020000031315454
May 20241481010414134357959
April 20242277141429293333
March 2024——15103731————
February 202422000037374646
January 2024——2299————
December 20235511959526263535
November 20230088121220202121
October 2023——0011————
September 202355558815152323
August 2023353500007777123123
July 2023131633552830144156
June 202313111819998142319051
May 202325301111202046397368
April 20239191272728285151156156
March 2023——20235532————
February 2023——103103111111————
January 2023——0000————
December 2022——0000————
November 2022——0000————
October 202220201414323226265858
September 202216162525313123237878
August 2022651212333327334648
July 2022202051212035357171
June 2022222020363640408989
May 202233000040404848
April 202210333292926264530
March 2022107107831673030147147
February 20224410710711711730305555
January 2022101044252534325143
December 2021——10101712————
November 202111006624242929
October 2021——2255————
September 202195000019183138
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — Moss Rose
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 202686.76%86.76%86.76%86.76%
August 202697.83%97.83%94%94%
July 202696.44%96.44%96.44%96.44%
June 2026105.17%105.17%105.17%105.17%
May 202698.92%98.92%98.92%98.92%
April 2026100%99.58%100%98.98%
March 2026————
February 202699.98%99.72%99.98%97.17%
January 202696.4%96.4%94.62%94.62%
December 2025————
November 2025104.61%104.61%104.61%104.61%
October 202592.93%92.93%90.03%90.03%
September 202598.18%96.56%93.23%94.55%
August 202594.12%92.83%85.26%85.38%
July 202588.33%88.33%88.33%88.33%
June 2025————
May 202596.6%96.6%95.2%95.2%
April 202598.1%97.84%95.26%96.74%
March 202584.31%84.31%84.31%84.31%
February 2025100%100%100%100%
January 202591.95%91.95%91.95%91.95%
December 2024————
November 202496.67%97.79%95.18%97%
October 202496.74%96.74%96.74%96.74%
September 202494.78%94.78%92.55%92.55%
August 2024100%100%100%100%
July 2024————
June 202497.35%97.35%97.35%97.35%
May 2024100%98.84%100%98.45%
April 2024100.79%100.79%100.79%100.79%
March 2024————
February 202499.23%99.23%99.23%99.23%
January 2024————
December 202396.34%96.34%95.43%95.43%
November 2023100%100%100%100%
October 2023————
September 202397.8%97.8%97.8%97.8%
August 202394.05%94.05%94.05%94.05%
July 202398.18%97.99%98.18%97.99%
June 2023100%101.15%100%101.15%
May 202398.99%98.97%97.94%97.65%
April 202390.02%90.02%82.25%82.25%
March 2023————
February 2023————
January 2023————
December 2022————
November 2022————
October 2022110.11%110.11%79.4%79.4%
September 202295%95%89.79%89.79%
August 2022102.62%101.4%102.18%101.18%
July 202298.1%98.1%98.1%98.1%
June 2022108.82%108.82%108.82%108.82%
May 2022107%107%107%107%
April 2022115.2%112.29%115.2%110.5%
March 2022103.1%103.1%93.82%93.82%
February 2022106.55%106.55%106.55%106.55%
January 202299.66%99.65%100.02%103.34%
December 2021————
November 2021100.95%100.95%100.95%100.95%
October 2021————
September 2021100%101.4%100%101.4%
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — Moss Rose
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 202627.5605027
August 20261.851.44013.56
July 202620.791.651211.517
June 20264.032.12407
May 202641.675.968.5319
April 202612.0603118
March 20267.30.3310—13
February 202616.882.629.5930
January 202621.3509043
December 20253.200—9
November 20251.090003
October 20250.2700351
September 20250.80320.51
August 202512.980.8232.2512.533
July 20253.091.014428
June 20256.9108.5—37
May 20251.80049
April 20256.5303.51011
March 202541.430.826.5332
February 202512.993.961.5820
January 202528.073.185334
December 2024000—0
November 20245.931.76.510.6720
October 20246.010009
September 20248.572.869.5036
August 202422.5100023
July 20245.3800—16
June 20246001718
May 202410.113.1579.218
April 202419.762.377431
March 202438.323.8510—41
February 2024500710
January 202417.676.675—10
December 20236.26001610
November 202316.68015019
October 2023000—0
September 202300000
August 20232.90007
July 202300000
June 202300000
May 20238.76001813
April 202340058
March 20236.705—10
February 20239.45018—16
January 2023000—0
December 2022000—0
November 2022000—0
October 2022000012
September 2022000034
August 2022000014
July 202200000
June 202200000
May 202200000
April 202200000
March 202200000
February 202200000
January 202200000
December 2021000—0
November 202100000
October 2021000—0
September 202100000

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the Moss Rose map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- Moss Rose”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.