The market · September 2026

The East End housing market

Single-family homes inside the East End map area drawn in the RealTracs MLS. The month at a glance, then every data set, and a page for each month back to September 2021.

September 2026

Monthly highlights

$807,500
median sale price, 12-month rolling
$1,018,500 a year earlier · −20.7%
2
homes sold
none in September 2025
2.87
months of supply, 12-month rolling
5.57 in September 2025 · −48.5% · monthly figure not shown: 2 sales · favors sellers
35
average days on market, 12-month rolling
30 in September 2025 · +16.7% · monthly figure not shown: 2 sales
1
new listings
1 in September 2025 · no change
East End closed 2 single-family sales in September 2026; none closed in September 2025. With only 2 sales in the month, the monthly median swings on a single house, so the figure to watch is RealTracs’ twelve-month rolling median: $807,500, −20.7% from $1,018,500 a year earlier. Buyers had 4 homes to choose from on average (4 a year ago), and months of supply stood at 2.87 on a twelve-month rolling basis — favors sellers by the usual four-to-six-month rule of thumb. Over the twelve months to September 2026, homes that sold had averaged 35 days on market (a normal pace); 1 new listing came on against 1 a year earlier. In the 5 earlier Septembers on record (2021–2025), sales ran from 0 to 2.

Written from the figures on this page by fixed sentences. No forecasts.

September 2026 vs. September 2025

The month, number by number

Every figure RealTracs reports for the month, against the same month a year earlier. Pick a row and the bars show that measure for this month in every year on file; the link under them opens its full history.

East End, September 2026 against the same month a year earlier
MeasureSeptember 2025September 2026Change
02—
—$640,000—
—$640,000—
—$438—
—40—
11no change
21−50.0%
44no change
32−33.3%
76−14.3%
—2.91—
$783,488$1,609,189+105.4%
—95.94%—
6111+1750.0%
—40—
—129—

“—” means no homes sold that month, so there is no sale price, days on market or months of supply to report. Change is worked out here from the two monthly figures in RealTracs’ five-year file.

More tables for September 2026: the last twelve months, this month in every year, the rolling basis
Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20262$640,000$438142.9140
August 20260——15——
July 20262$862,000$458442.6476
June 20261$790,000$418225.3742
May 20262$622,500$432253.0331
April 20260——16——
March 20260——55——
February 20261$830,500$580222.3446
January 20261$440,000$406111.882
December 20255$640,000$476010.8822
November 20252$1,423,250$486532.091
October 20254$940,000$396431.0553

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month. Months with fewer than 10 sales are small samples: their median is the median of a handful of houses, and the page’s headline figures use RealTracs’ rolling medians for them.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 20262$640,000$438142.9140
September 20250——14——
September 20242$1,670,000$459021.0921
September 20232$1,359,500$423121.9631
September 20221$850,000$321122.2831
September 20210——00——

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price$640,000$765,000$705,000$807,500$1,075,000$1,018,500
Median sale price per sq ft$438$458$437$427$449$407
Months of supply2.914.485.122.878.565.57
Average days on market, homes sold40584835230
Homes sold (per month)211211

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

Back to highlights

Five years

Every data set, any way you want to see it

The same views RealTracs offers: eight data sets, monthly or rolling, over one, three or five years, any mix of series. The address bar follows your choices, so a view can be shared by link; the table behind the chart is one click away, and every series is printed in full further down.

Median sale price and median asking price of homes for sale, monthlyEast End · single-family · September 2021 to September 2026

  • Median sale price
  • Median asking price of homes for sale
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M$2.5M20222023202420252026$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M$2.5M202220242026
The table behind this chart

Back to highlights

Questions

What people ask about East End right now

Are home prices in East End dropping?
Down. The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $807,500 in September 2026, −20.7% from $1,018,500 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 2 homes sold in the month.
Is East End a buyer’s or a seller’s market?
A seller’s market, by the usual rule: 2.87 months of supply in September 2026 on a twelve-month rolling basis (under four favors sellers, over six favors buyers), against 5.57 a year earlier. The rolling figure is used because only 2 homes sold in the month.
How fast are homes selling in East End?
With 2 sales in September 2026, a monthly average would mislead; over the twelve months to September 2026 homes that sold had averaged 35 days on market, a normal pace.
How many homes sold in East End last month?
2 single-family homes closed in September 2026; 1 new listing came on and 1 went under contract.
What is the price per square foot in East End?
The twelve-month rolling median sale price was $427 per square foot in September 2026, +4.9% from $407 a year earlier.
How this page is built
Every figure is read from RealTracs’ own export for the East End map area — the Snapshot report for the month and the five-year Timeline files for all eight data sets, monthly and 3-, 6- and 12-month rolling. Files are kept as downloaded, with a manifest of download names and checksums, so any number here can be traced to its file. The only arithmetic on the page is labelled where it appears: a change worked out from two monthly figures, and the ranges in the “earlier years” sentence. Months with fewer than 10 sales are flagged as small samples and their price figures switch to RealTracs’ rolling medians. The summary and the questions are filled from fixed sentences — no forecasts, no advice. “Favors sellers / balanced / favors buyers” follows the usual rule of thumb for months of supply: under four, four to six, over six. Days on market: under 30 is called a fast pace, over 60 slow.

What do these numbers mean for my house? Ask Matthew →

Back to highlights

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for East End, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the chart above.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — East End
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026$640,000$640,000$0$0$879,900$1,609,189
August 2026——$0$0$859,900$1,500,413
July 2026$862,000$862,000$0$0$859,900$1,475,258
June 2026$790,000$790,000$0$0$899,000$920,995
May 2026$622,500$622,500$0$0$899,000$904,129
April 2026——$0$0$939,950$956,813
March 2026——$0$0$929,900$943,592
February 2026$830,500$830,500$815,000$815,000$905,381$866,191
January 2026$440,000$440,000$815,000$815,000$850,000$850,000
December 2025$640,000$1,234,500$0$0$836,970$1,248,957
November 2025$1,423,250$1,423,250$1,099,000$1,099,000$649,900$983,025
October 2025$940,000$967,500$962,000$962,000$699,000$740,854
September 2025——$825,000$825,000$753,846$783,488
August 2025$1,590,000$1,590,000$0$0$795,000$1,121,627
July 2025$560,000$560,000$0$0$1,399,000$1,430,556
June 2025$812,000$812,000$0$0$1,094,450$1,163,475
May 2025$1,114,000$1,114,000$1,500,000$1,500,000$1,399,000$1,457,821
April 2025$962,500$962,500$1,500,000$1,500,000$1,047,563$1,076,430
March 2025$677,500$1,079,167$0$0$1,295,000$1,209,474
February 2025——$0$0$1,425,000$1,428,820
January 2025$1,287,000$1,287,000$0$0$1,295,000$1,296,978
December 2024——$0$0$840,900$1,153,560
November 2024——$0$0$1,324,450$1,422,200
October 2024——$0$0$1,396,222$1,648,144
September 2024$1,670,000$1,670,000$1,620,000$1,620,000$1,827,773$1,827,773
August 2024$765,000$765,000$1,512,500$1,512,500$1,250,000$1,374,741
July 2024$1,800,000$1,800,000$1,925,000$1,925,000$1,057,364$1,202,350
June 2024——$0$0$1,140,484$1,235,995
May 2024$807,000$833,236$697,450$697,450$982,586$978,133
April 2024$1,875,000$2,024,000$699,900$1,548,300$842,450$888,317
March 2024$1,330,000$1,330,000$3,250,000$3,250,000$1,395,000$1,679,863
February 2024$2,499,900$2,499,900$0$0$1,395,000$1,686,333
January 2024——$0$0$1,655,000$1,821,250
December 2023——$0$0$2,350,000$1,956,980
November 2023$1,020,000$1,020,000$1,069,000$1,069,000$2,350,000$2,011,289
October 2023$620,000$620,000$859,500$859,500$1,071,727$1,616,345
September 2023$1,359,500$1,359,500$650,000$650,000$1,075,000$1,695,000
August 2023$980,000$980,000$650,000$650,000$1,030,192$1,041,193
July 2023——$0$0$1,395,000$1,376,121
June 2023$1,846,091$1,846,091$0$0$1,162,500$1,162,500
May 2023$1,049,950$1,049,950$1,200,000$1,200,000$0$0
April 2023——$0$0$899,900$899,900
March 2023——$0$0$1,399,500$1,399,500
February 2023——$0$0$1,490,000$1,490,000
January 2023——$0$0$1,490,000$1,171,667
December 2022——$0$0$850,000$956,667
November 2022——$0$0$1,170,000$1,170,000
October 2022——$0$0$1,170,000$1,170,000
September 2022$850,000$850,000$0$0$850,000$1,063,333
August 2022$637,500$637,500$440,000$440,000$865,000$1,086,042
July 2022——$440,000$440,000$862,188$915,297
June 2022$1,342,500$1,342,500$0$0$878,009$1,063,682
May 2022$582,500$582,500$609,900$609,900$885,000$1,073,750
April 2022$799,950$727,475$799,900$744,933$875,000$907,100
March 2022$1,000,000$1,008,333$887,000$887,000$939,900$1,031,920
February 2022——$825,000$825,000$1,299,500$1,299,500
January 2022——$825,000$825,000$0$0
December 2021$650,000$650,000$650,000$650,000$825,000$825,000
November 2021$678,000$678,000$749,950$749,950$650,000$650,000
October 2021——$849,900$849,900$0$0
September 2021——$849,900$849,900$0$0
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — East End
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026$438$438$0$0$406$623
August 2026——$0$0$392$601
July 2026$458$458$0$0$379$595
June 2026$418$418$0$0$351$367
May 2026$432$432$0$0$437$415
April 2026——$0$0$408$413
March 2026——$0$0$375$414
February 2026$580$580$569$569$424$428
January 2026$406$406$569$569$542$542
December 2025$476$458$0$0$584$525
November 2025$486$486$369$369$419$455
October 2025$396$443$359$359$369$393
September 2025——$350$350$423$428
August 2025$341$341$0$0$466$522
July 2025$558$558$0$0$436$497
June 2025$506$506$0$0$489$507
May 2025$329$329$304$304$416$463
April 2025$407$407$304$304$426$476
March 2025$357$382$0$0$397$441
February 2025——$0$0$450$447
January 2025$455$455$0$0$409$418
December 2024——$0$0$402$435
November 2024——$0$0$459$453
October 2024——$0$0$474$484
September 2024$459$459$447$447$510$510
August 2024$413$413$468$468$494$492
July 2024$437$437$456$456$466$480
June 2024——$0$0$468$468
May 2024$494$468$478$478$505$497
April 2024$445$466$467$462$486$470
March 2024$495$495$431$431$505$502
February 2024$952$952$0$0$505$487
January 2024——$0$0$481$494
December 2023——$0$0$505$586
November 2023$600$600$629$629$505$606
October 2023$423$423$536$536$505$541
September 2023$423$423$444$444$505$533
August 2023$262$262$444$444$480$467
July 2023——$0$0$438$408
June 2023$586$586$0$0$311$311
May 2023$480$480$397$397$0$0
April 2023——$0$0$562$562
March 2023——$0$0$452$452
February 2023——$0$0$554$554
January 2023——$0$0$749$767
December 2022——$0$0$554$541
November 2022——$0$0$437$437
October 2022——$0$0$437$437
September 2022$321$321$0$0$321$399
August 2022$461$461$621$621$326$407
July 2022——$621$621$326$422
June 2022$420$420$0$0$331$399
May 2022$547$547$573$573$334$403
April 2022$383$387$373$424$330$415
March 2022$471$455$432$432$373$404
February 2022——$327$327$575$575
January 2022——$327$327$0$0
December 2021$312$312$312$312$327$327
November 2021$296$296$312$312$312$312
October 2021——$313$313$0$0
September 2021——$313$313$0$0
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — East End
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202621120
August 202601110
July 202624101
June 202612110
May 202622311
April 202601011
March 202605100
February 202612000
January 202611100
December 202550200
November 202525401
October 202544240
September 202501230
August 202513210
July 202518120
June 202510200
May 202526020
April 202520101
March 202531310
February 202504311
January 202526110
December 202403011
November 202402101
October 202403000
September 202420001
August 202420101
July 202411200
June 202405201
May 202431010
April 202432300
March 202413400
February 202412010
January 202401001
December 202300100
November 202311000
October 202311200
September 202321000
August 202312200
July 202303100
June 202310000
May 202321000
April 202300100
March 202303200
February 202301010
January 202300020
December 202202001
November 202201000
October 202200001
September 202211001
August 202220100
July 202202201
June 202222100
May 202212001
April 202244302
March 202234300
February 202202100
January 202201000
December 202111200
November 202121100
October 202101000
September 202100000
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — East End
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 2026426
August 2026517
July 2026415
June 2026235
May 2026516
April 2026617
March 2026505
February 2026203
January 2026112
December 2025134
November 2025325
October 2025325
September 2025437
August 2025617
July 2025304
June 2025314
May 2025415
April 2025336
March 2025538
February 2025718
January 2025617
December 2024516
November 2024414
October 2024202
September 2024213
August 2024325
July 2024437
June 2024415
May 2024325
April 2024336
March 2024415
February 2024304
January 2024314
December 2023415
November 2023404
October 2023314
September 2023235
August 2023325
July 2023102
June 2023112
May 2023022
April 2023033
March 2023112
February 2023000
January 2023202
December 2022202
November 2022202
October 2022202
September 2022202
August 2022225
July 2022415
June 2022404
May 2022214
April 2022335
March 2022336
February 2022123
January 2022022
December 2021011
November 2021011
October 2021011
September 2021011
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — East End
MonthMonths of supply
September 20262.91
August 2026—
July 20262.64
June 20265.37
May 20263.03
April 2026—
March 2026—
February 20262.34
January 20261.88
December 20250.88
November 20252.09
October 20251.05
September 2025—
August 20257.22
July 20253.8
June 20254.25
May 20252.27
April 20253.19
March 20252.7
February 2025—
January 20253.54
December 2024—
November 2024—
October 2024—
September 20241.09
August 20242.1
July 20246.04
June 2024—
May 20241.3
April 20241.53
March 20244.74
February 20243.55
January 2024—
December 2023—
November 20233.59
October 20233.45
September 20231.96
August 20234.78
July 2023—
June 20231.79
May 20230.72
April 2023—
March 2023—
February 2023—
January 2023—
December 2022—
November 2022—
October 2022—
September 20222.28
August 20221.99
July 2022—
June 20222.12
May 20223.42
April 20220.97
March 20221.72
February 2022—
January 2022—
December 20210.63
November 20210.14
October 2021—
September 2021—
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — East End
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 2026404064641111114040129129
August 2026——34344141————
July 2026767646461371374040122122
June 202642427715153737110110
May 2026313183621271493131112112
April 2026——0000————
March 2026——0033————
February 20264646000033338989
January 2026224646565627275050
December 2025222019193838262712576
November 20251119181106345458080
October 2025531511363630379466
September 2025——1166————
August 20254410510512112137374242
July 202500445518183434
June 20250000191917173939
May 2025575700006060201201
April 2025333385851471474141100100
March 2025402751617510217137369
February 2025——20276540————
January 202531313535373743437676
December 2024——0000————
November 2024——27272929————
October 2024——0000————
September 20242121000059599494
August 202429293939616136367373
July 2024002929373726265252
June 2024——111717————
May 202410000028286366
April 202467541035383128164101
March 202400502810446772525
February 202433000067677474
January 2024——0000————
December 2023——3377————
November 20231616000025254646
October 202313131515363618186969
September 20233131000033336868
August 20234242313135353434170170
July 2023——4242136136————
June 2023550000114114123123
May 202366000036364949
April 2023——331515————
March 2023——771010————
February 2023——0000————
January 2023——0000————
December 2022——0000————
November 2022——0000————
October 2022——0000————
September 20223131000031316363
August 202236363131323237377575
July 2022——36363838————
June 202222000029293232
May 202266000021213232
April 202255336543267454
March 20220079191344335653
February 2022——002020————
January 2022——0000————
December 20217700404031314141
November 202122771010151151162162
October 2021——0000————
September 2021——0000————
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — East End
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 202695.94%95.94%91.29%91.29%
August 2026————
July 202697.69%97.69%96.61%96.61%
June 202692.95%92.95%92.95%92.95%
May 202699.23%99.23%97.8%97.8%
April 2026————
March 2026————
February 2026101.9%101.9%97.71%97.71%
January 2026101.17%101.17%101.17%101.17%
December 202594.18%95.28%94.18%94.56%
November 202587.61%87.61%87.61%87.61%
October 202596.46%98.65%96.46%97.09%
September 2025————
August 2025100%100%100%100%
July 202597.39%97.39%97.39%97.39%
June 202598.42%98.42%98.42%98.42%
May 202596.23%96.23%95.3%95.3%
April 202597.05%97.05%95.57%95.57%
March 202594.23%94.88%93.03%94.45%
February 2025————
January 202597.15%97.15%95.36%95.36%
December 2024————
November 2024————
October 2024————
September 2024102.38%102.38%100.28%100.28%
August 202495.02%95.02%91.87%91.87%
July 2024102.86%102.86%102.86%102.86%
June 2024————
May 2024101.12%105.74%101.12%105.74%
April 202498.37%96.24%98.37%92.72%
March 2024100%100%100%100%
February 2024100%100%100%100%
January 2024————
December 2023————
November 202395.42%95.42%94.88%94.88%
October 202395.38%95.38%91.85%91.85%
September 202394.05%94.05%88.65%88.65%
August 202398.1%98.1%80%80%
July 2023————
June 2023115.45%115.45%115.45%115.45%
May 2023100%100%100%100%
April 2023————
March 2023————
February 2023————
January 2023————
December 2022————
November 2022————
October 2022————
September 202298.27%98.27%98.27%98.27%
August 202298.3%98.3%94.22%94.22%
July 2022————
June 202295.57%95.57%95.57%95.57%
May 202295.51%95.51%95.51%95.51%
April 2022100.01%101.36%100%99.62%
March 2022100%101.79%100%101.79%
February 2022————
January 2022————
December 2021100%100%100%100%
November 2021100.65%100.65%100.65%100.65%
October 2021————
September 2021————
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — East End
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 20264.77001413
August 20264.4700—6
July 20261.6101476
June 20264.390.52015
May 20265.0401387
April 20262.4100—16
March 20262.0800—11
February 20265.900247
January 202600000
December 2025130.6107.3314
November 202511.931.736.331.521
October 20258.862.221.510.7517
September 20259.544.451—32
August 202511.66017650
July 20259.3106214
June 202513.300016
May 20252.390019.510
April 20256.710.4181118
March 202511.092.0914.3313.3333
February 202513.1328.8410.33—48
January 202512.6807637
December 20244.3500—14
November 20242.1405—6
October 20246.1500—12
September 2024400138
August 20245.760.772018.515
July 202410.30.8416.5135
June 202420.203.5—29
May 20240.500101
April 202474.46010134
March 20243.560107
February 202400000
January 2024000—0
December 2023000—0
November 202300000
October 202300000
September 202300000
August 202300000
July 2023000—0
June 202300000
May 202300000
April 2023000—0
March 2023000—0
February 2023000—0
January 2023000—0
December 2022000—0
November 2022000—0
October 2022000—0
September 202200007
August 202200007
July 2022000—11
June 202200006
May 2022000010
April 2022000023
March 202200000
February 2022000—0
January 2022000—0
December 202100000
November 202100000
October 2021000—0
September 2021000—0

Back to highlights

Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Back to highlights

Numbers for your street?

Send me the address and I will pull what has sold around it in the last twelve months — the comparison that matters more than the neighborhood median.

Let’s talk All of East Nashville, by neighborhood →

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the East End map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- East End”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.