The market · September 2026

East Nashville in full

The tables behind the East Nashville page: the last twelve months, September in every year on file, the month on every rolling basis, then all eight RealTracs data sets month by month since September 2021, and a page for every month.

Month by month, monthly figures
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 202685$577,500$3301724155.7632
August 202693$615,000$3141913864.8935
July 2026113$620,000$3531683814.1525
June 2026116$598,800$3471903784.0220
May 2026125$600,000$3342263573.5819
April 2026129$575,000$3352373313.2833
March 202674$567,500$3272213105.3334
February 202681$615,000$3301553004.5947
January 202657$560,000$3561513076.429
December 202587$635,000$3341303534.730
November 202577$627,000$3391543725.7424
October 202593$590,000$3422303824.8135

Every figure as RealTracs reports it for that month.

September, year by year
MonthSoldMedian sale priceMedian $/sq ftNew listingsFor sale (avg)Months of supplyAvg days on market
September 202685$577,500$3301724155.7632
September 2025102$592,450$3361853814.5128
September 202491$570,000$3561843454.6935
September 202385$563,500$3291423124.5322
September 202293$593,000$3441842143.114
September 2021148$490,000$2951331101.499

The same calendar month in every year the five-year file covers — the comparison behind the “earlier years” sentence above.

September 2026 on a rolling basis
MeasureMonthly3-month rolling6-month rolling12-month rolling3-month, September 202512-month, September 2025
Median sale price$577,500$610,800$600,000$600,000$602,600$600,200
Median sale price per sq ft$330$335$337$337$344$337
Months of supply5.764.864.164.584.944.66
Average days on market, homes sold323027302728
Homes sold (per month)8597110949591

RealTracs’ own rolling figures: each is worked out over the sales of the last 3, 6 or 12 months, not averaged from the monthly numbers. A rolling count is the average per month. These are the figures the page quotes when a month has fewer than 10 sales.

The full files

Every series, every month

The eight RealTracs data sets for East Nashville, monthly, September 2021 to September 2026. Rolling versions are in the graph.

Prices — every month, monthly (61 months)
Prices, monthly — East Nashville
MonthMedian sale priceAverage sale priceMedian list price of homes going under contractAverage list price of homes going under contractMedian asking price of homes for saleAverage asking price of homes for sale
September 2026$577,500$630,979$549,700$656,629$638,226$766,465
August 2026$615,000$672,770$530,200$611,494$644,547$760,400
July 2026$620,000$707,921$574,900$671,641$649,000$772,925
June 2026$598,800$701,007$574,900$667,712$639,450$749,586
May 2026$600,000$680,173$572,450$681,173$646,405$759,597
April 2026$575,000$672,849$532,500$635,149$650,929$763,205
March 2026$567,500$697,582$486,250$620,024$644,500$749,519
February 2026$615,000$676,960$524,999$636,370$643,333$760,714
January 2026$560,000$661,253$570,200$696,719$637,700$757,764
December 2025$635,000$721,805$599,900$668,886$649,900$765,610
November 2025$627,000$790,875$599,900$632,202$650,000$768,895
October 2025$590,000$659,720$594,900$668,520$648,406$746,768
September 2025$592,450$702,849$599,588$651,988$629,900$737,473
August 2025$657,000$722,203$608,400$676,165$611,147$734,933
July 2025$599,000$667,003$622,800$668,642$640,000$753,229
June 2025$659,950$711,105$624,950$688,847$646,125$759,518
May 2025$614,500$661,185$624,700$694,639$650,000$760,206
April 2025$597,500$651,896$575,000$610,928$650,000$733,864
March 2025$595,000$748,717$599,000$716,971$649,000$712,976
February 2025$563,000$636,493$562,445$715,769$659,000$757,298
January 2025$587,500$689,483$609,900$722,271$669,450$755,056
December 2024$613,600$674,296$633,500$770,557$669,000$745,202
November 2024$605,000$630,360$584,700$612,871$661,850$753,034
October 2024$583,200$666,091$525,000$593,091$667,354$747,556
September 2024$570,000$623,036$510,000$616,587$663,065$748,285
August 2024$577,500$657,511$585,000$615,045$653,806$742,588
July 2024$619,500$686,910$627,900$730,550$649,900$739,140
June 2024$575,000$612,883$577,450$617,278$649,900$735,718
May 2024$599,900$639,771$619,900$626,916$649,000$726,704
April 2024$605,000$699,666$625,000$694,787$649,467$712,757
March 2024$600,000$662,734$627,400$673,445$664,298$751,324
February 2024$578,593$676,596$549,450$604,377$685,000$753,558
January 2024$580,000$645,180$494,950$587,535$677,500$727,533
December 2023$550,000$645,593$537,000$676,857$670,000$733,914
November 2023$560,000$615,682$537,000$641,214$674,900$747,295
October 2023$592,400$638,775$525,000$576,832$658,875$740,331
September 2023$563,500$662,732$487,500$596,780$665,000$741,297
August 2023$549,700$571,001$487,500$563,954$675,000$748,301
July 2023$540,000$634,869$499,000$578,715$684,900$755,613
June 2023$585,000$670,418$525,000$560,411$679,900$737,824
May 2023$668,000$703,105$569,200$618,490$697,436$739,663
April 2023$615,000$674,377$599,900$659,765$700,000$731,603
March 2023$612,450$643,655$579,900$638,670$674,900$717,407
February 2023$565,000$600,571$546,000$610,986$659,000$708,725
January 2023$597,000$661,659$499,900$599,356$664,900$728,107
December 2022$540,000$587,864$499,180$559,896$662,450$732,245
November 2022$590,000$624,079$524,900$569,254$640,660$715,385
October 2022$585,000$660,269$527,500$553,603$633,000$697,192
September 2022$593,000$644,277$536,500$577,919$633,000$700,941
August 2022$640,000$636,364$535,000$595,163$600,000$673,918
July 2022$623,000$649,977$579,500$607,889$624,950$715,401
June 2022$610,000$660,121$555,000$593,101$649,900$711,965
May 2022$611,000$640,061$564,300$590,138$649,000$718,369
April 2022$625,000$666,129$579,900$597,920$599,900$685,227
March 2022$600,000$617,121$579,900$591,633$590,384$627,156
February 2022$570,000$600,952$579,900$582,023$599,000$632,949
January 2022$501,000$532,469$572,450$567,247$582,450$620,812
December 2021$534,000$551,896$529,900$534,930$525,000$574,219
November 2021$542,500$572,265$513,900$533,586$529,900$588,990
October 2021$545,000$560,554$500,000$528,126$524,490$583,883
September 2021$490,000$513,665$489,900$506,925$500,000$582,158
Price per square foot — every month, monthly (61 months)
Price per square foot, monthly — East Nashville
MonthMedian sale price per sq ftAverage sale price per sq ftMedian list $/sq ft, going under contractAverage list $/sq ft, going under contractMedian asking $/sq ft, for saleAverage asking $/sq ft, for sale
September 2026$330$339$314$335$348$363
August 2026$314$329$311$328$347$365
July 2026$353$359$323$340$344$358
June 2026$347$359$334$342$344$355
May 2026$334$344$329$329$347$357
April 2026$335$353$312$327$342$357
March 2026$327$339$311$323$341$355
February 2026$330$343$323$326$342$362
January 2026$356$354$325$347$344$364
December 2025$334$344$326$341$345$363
November 2025$339$362$317$337$343$360
October 2025$342$358$333$341$340$359
September 2025$336$357$319$331$343$362
August 2025$341$357$325$339$342$359
July 2025$347$359$339$349$346$366
June 2025$351$360$350$354$346$368
May 2025$343$354$343$358$347$365
April 2025$343$347$330$335$341$358
March 2025$330$352$339$357$340$358
February 2025$324$331$345$362$345$368
January 2025$335$358$343$371$341$369
December 2024$330$340$343$365$342$368
November 2024$329$339$341$346$344$370
October 2024$320$325$337$340$346$369
September 2024$356$359$354$352$338$362
August 2024$348$355$342$341$348$371
July 2024$332$342$340$341$354$370
June 2024$345$356$341$346$353$366
May 2024$361$362$351$350$346$366
April 2024$327$338$328$347$347$365
March 2024$311$334$320$333$335$361
February 2024$325$345$320$337$333$360
January 2024$318$320$323$335$329$355
December 2023$312$339$317$346$331$355
November 2023$320$341$316$354$333$355
October 2023$325$331$329$340$338$358
September 2023$329$338$328$340$338$358
August 2023$337$343$333$346$345$369
July 2023$329$348$335$345$344$367
June 2023$345$354$348$348$346$367
May 2023$349$357$338$342$352$367
April 2023$327$338$327$343$351$366
March 2023$337$344$328$339$337$359
February 2023$326$326$320$326$344$358
January 2023$338$337$325$340$340$357
December 2022$319$328$314$327$340$353
November 2022$329$330$315$336$341$353
October 2022$331$345$314$328$338$351
September 2022$344$353$316$333$339$350
August 2022$345$364$340$352$344$354
July 2022$359$366$339$351$346$361
June 2022$366$374$343$355$349$360
May 2022$359$377$343$354$347$368
April 2022$353$365$343$352$349$365
March 2022$333$359$325$348$343$354
February 2022$316$330$314$335$324$358
January 2022$316$335$317$344$315$334
December 2021$312$323$294$307$300$311
November 2021$319$325$301$311$299$307
October 2021$296$304$297$309$300$318
September 2021$295$302$293$300$300$310
Activity — every month, monthly (61 months)
Activity, monthly — East Nashville
MonthHomes soldNew listingsWent under contractListings cancelledListings expired
September 202685172845719
August 202693191869022
July 2026113168938424
June 20261161901097229
May 20261252261197023
April 20261292371246921
March 2026742211256019
February 202681155803920
January 2026571511015019
December 202587130558846
November 202577154846926
October 202593230759848
September 2025102185927542
August 202577204967450
July 2025107225828848
June 2025102207965645
May 20251242231196055
April 20251082311105144
March 20251022541207934
February 202572214834524
January 202558182916226
December 202472115566648
November 2024101161726932
October 202470196797722
September 202491184957740
August 202490193878927
July 202498197856731
June 20241222041007343
May 20241152311218022
April 20241302171106029
March 2024932601355024
February 202486174784423
January 202445136814531
December 20237993647241
November 202375171597123
October 202382173877315
September 202385142757619
August 202390190715722
July 202385162867015
June 2023122189956512
May 2023942111035710
April 202310528399447
March 2023104190109404
February 2023801221012512
January 20236615594817
December 20228791634727
November 202273115834815
October 202279192786316
September 202293184776014
August 2022130193105655
July 20221032081104911
June 2022139207113389
May 2022132197135222
April 2022142174139156
March 2022131184133173
February 202210912511041
January 20225111411081
December 20211599780125
November 202114897105166
October 2021141140146231
September 2021148133123243
Inventory — every month, monthly (61 months)
Inventory, monthly — East Nashville
MonthHomes for sale (average across the month)Under contract (average)Total inventory
September 2026415117532
August 2026386118504
July 2026381138519
June 2026378147525
May 2026357155511
April 2026331160490
March 2026310135445
February 2026300111411
January 202630787394
December 202535383436
November 2025372102474
October 202538296478
September 2025381119499
August 2025392115507
July 2025401115516
June 2025370129499
May 2025350132482
April 2025347129477
March 2025315124439
February 2025302105407
January 202528381364
December 202431982401
November 2024333110443
October 2024340119459
September 2024345116461
August 2024348112460
July 2024346125471
June 2024335149484
May 2024325142467
April 2024304160465
March 2024262146408
February 2024241111352
January 202425395347
December 202329598393
November 2023311103415
October 2023308104413
September 2023312121433
August 2023300116416
July 2023275125400
June 2023281136416
May 2023242148390
April 2023212144357
March 2023171135306
February 2023174128302
January 202320492295
December 2022240104343
November 2022269110379
October 2022250119368
September 2022214126340
August 2022189143332
July 2022168151318
June 2022134149283
May 202281170251
April 202267173240
March 202264153217
February 202254160214
January 202251113164
December 202149143192
November 202172202274
October 2021103205307
September 2021110219329
Supply and demand — every month, monthly (61 months)
Supply and demand, monthly — East Nashville
MonthMonths of supply
September 20265.76
August 20264.89
July 20264.15
June 20264.02
May 20263.58
April 20263.28
March 20265.33
February 20264.59
January 20266.4
December 20254.7
November 20255.74
October 20254.81
September 20254.51
August 20256.06
July 20254.53
June 20254.49
May 20253.57
April 20254.09
March 20254
February 20255.25
January 20255.94
December 20245.27
November 20244.08
October 20246.05
September 20244.69
August 20244.72
July 20244.43
June 20243.64
May 20243.74
April 20243.18
March 20243.83
February 20243.68
January 20247.15
December 20234.58
November 20235.06
October 20234.53
September 20234.53
August 20234.09
July 20234.21
June 20233.07
May 20233.58
April 20232.87
March 20232.48
February 20233.3
January 20234.02
December 20223.57
November 20224.65
October 20224.05
September 20223.1
August 20222.13
July 20222.5
June 20221.52
May 20221.19
April 20221.01
March 20220.99
February 20221.1
January 20222.19
December 20210.77
November 20211.24
October 20211.45
September 20211.49
Days on market — every month, monthly (61 months)
Days on market, monthly — East Nashville
MonthAverage days on market, homes soldMedian days on market, homes soldAverage days on market, homes going under contractMedian days on market, homes going under contractAverage days, listing to contractMedian days, listing to contractAverage days, contract to closingMedian days, contract to closingAverage days, listing to closingMedian days, listing to closing
September 202632183019583438309270
August 2026351432216935412914874
July 2026251334156035383011767
June 2026207231010828313011159
May 20261952257025292914052
April 202633818410925373012778
March 202634153399443352710676
February 2026473534156838292913484
January 202629154127976029308781
December 202530172795132303010360
November 2025241429145629342810064
October 2025351825195429352911166
September 202528152817673034309973
August 2025371839188334373012376
July 2025201032138841353013268
June 202521819117727313011367
May 20252492311703332297863
April 20252614208813033319767
March 202536162814843632309869
February 202539223213553033299572
January 202529163919624147289967
December 2024291733197235513112370
November 202435183119523137309469
October 2024241635176433342911465
September 2024351333208537342810469
August 2024241129126122503111964
July 20242212259512434318762
June 202421921167431502910456
May 20242881975120443011059
April 20243262244321593111256
March 20242773487323553012364
February 202429123696436763013671
January 2024402332187841743014779
December 20233414341461371042917875
November 2023241143196634742812965
October 2023291125114721433010566
September 202322123014472754319565
August 2023206208371954319359
July 20232152484622613111457
June 2023145218462442317560
May 2023174144301629296251
April 2023297155291837328861
March 20232610245501831317355
February 202335162711473031308670
January 202335153212482638328972
December 202227204226594133297764
November 20222072616412228306259
October 202217102214402736316956
September 2022147188342837296653
August 2022104126251538296349
July 20226294281635295843
June 20227262201039286043
May 20229282251130296542
April 2022524227938295839
March 2022913216830295339
February 202212211224932286442
January 2022133132361451339251
December 20211321223112713310653
November 202193113211059318650
October 2021123154441543308554
September 20219383211135306043
Sale price vs. list price — every month, monthly (61 months)
Sale price vs. list price, monthly — East Nashville
MonthMedian sale price as % of list priceAverage sale price as % of list priceMedian sale price as % of original list priceAverage sale price as % of original list price
September 202698.45%96.77%96.69%94.39%
August 202699.51%98.07%97.26%95.8%
July 2026100%98.33%99.23%96.75%
June 2026100%98.24%99.05%96.68%
May 2026100%98.48%100%97.62%
April 2026100%98.34%99.18%96.67%
March 202698.69%96.87%98.21%95.17%
February 202699.61%98.23%97.5%96.2%
January 202698.68%97.8%98.29%96.51%
December 202598.25%97.54%97.15%95.24%
November 202599.88%97.94%99.01%96.82%
October 202598.78%97.51%97.5%95.65%
September 202598.61%101.82%97.94%100.27%
August 202598.39%97.46%97.01%96.11%
July 2025100%97.7%98.33%96.35%
June 202599.8%98.7%98.76%97.43%
May 202599.19%98.13%97.81%751.19%
April 202599.42%98.53%98.34%96.93%
March 202599.25%98.19%98.44%97.09%
February 202599.08%97.43%97.75%95.69%
January 202599.14%97.99%97.98%97.42%
December 202499.73%98.13%98.79%96.44%
November 202498.9%98.18%97.63%96.35%
October 202499.85%98.2%98.95%97.11%
September 202499.54%98%98.27%95.73%
August 2024100%99.3%99.38%97.8%
July 2024100%98.22%98.16%96.89%
June 202499.4%98.09%98.77%96.93%
May 2024100%99.37%100%97.92%
April 2024100%97.61%100%96.32%
March 2024100%99.29%99.82%98.06%
February 2024100%98.42%99.14%97.38%
January 202499.12%96.9%95.75%93.93%
December 2023100%98.02%98.44%94.77%
November 202399.08%98.18%98.39%96.6%
October 202399.26%98.73%98.12%95.85%
September 202399.48%97.51%98.31%95.12%
August 202399.99%98.6%98.15%96.7%
July 2023100%98.13%99.09%96.32%
June 2023100%99.39%100%98.38%
May 2023100%98.69%99.72%97.71%
April 2023100%98.51%99.34%96.72%
March 202399.99%98.4%98.72%97.01%
February 202399.27%97.67%96.87%94.39%
January 202399.67%97.29%98.26%93.08%
December 202297.81%96.96%95.13%93.17%
November 202298.93%97.91%97.71%95.35%
October 2022100%98.67%98.13%96.43%
September 202299.15%98.22%99.15%97.02%
August 2022100%99.76%100%98.5%
July 2022100.47%101.93%100.64%101.44%
June 2022100.65%103.52%100.65%103.18%
May 2022103.77%105.06%104.49%105.18%
April 2022105.06%106.7%105.13%106.51%
March 2022100%103.37%101.46%104.21%
February 2022100%103.4%100.02%103.12%
January 2022100%100.99%100%100.65%
December 2021100%101.85%100%194,721.17%
November 2021100%101.94%100.12%101.76%
October 2021100%100.88%100%100.06%
September 2021100.01%101.83%100.02%101.37%
Showings — every month, monthly (61 months)
Showings, monthly — East Nashville
MonthAverage showings per active listingAverage showings per listing under contractAverage showings before going under contractAverage showings before closingTotal showings
September 20265.980.816.298.31,117
August 20265.911.248.49.051,163
July 20267.0119.28.041,224
June 20267.581.126.738.921,279
May 20269.061.216.988.331,356
April 202611.031.817.7310.781,442
March 202610.51.448.6912.171,364
February 20268.272.7411.4313.151,269
January 20268.361.5410.489.791,337
December 20254.240.987.387.9856
November 20255.490.658.587.31,006
October 20255.311.126.810.51903
September 20255.91.227.498.491,153
August 20255.871.039.859.091,206
July 20256.632.529.349.71,134
June 20259.021.767.859.691,153
May 202510.162.368.7811.181,336
April 202511.041.228.329.411,365
March 202510.81.7211.159.611,459
February 20259.551.757.8711.261,193
January 20257.391.279.17.921,172
December 20244.490.848.247.81837
November 20244.890.649.5410.56848
October 20245.940.518.768.751,014
September 20246.780.788.6610.171,074
August 20248.212.310.029.251,129
July 20248.060.656.98.311,125
June 20247.551.138.59.161,146
May 202412.791.717.927.861,231
April 202412.141.885.797.96932
March 202413.42.318.5713.561,171
February 202410.481.1310.7514.39993
January 20248.563.9713.3411.33965
December 20237.210.728.5910.97857
November 20238.974.1111.59.7871
October 20237.31.588.19.49853
September 20237.670.810.459.28842
August 20238.351.458.038.351,010
July 20238.840.837.312.53722
June 202312.421.910.9110.39855
May 202313.91.568.2911.19825
April 202314.611.849.1311.34962
March 202316.832.411.1912.14790
February 202314.531.958.212.97741
January 20239.113.8313.498.66759
December 20220000484
November 20220000475
October 20220000518
September 20220000646
August 202272.46033779
July 20220000606
June 20220000620
May 20220000549
April 20220000649
March 20220000514
February 20220000450
January 20220000277
December 20210000204
November 20210000143
October 202100000
September 202100000
Past months

Each month, kept

Every month gets a page that is never edited after it is published, so a figure you read in October is still there in April.

Source: RealTracs MLS, Analytics → Market Trends, the East Nashville map area (saved in RealTracs as “East- Whole”), residential single-family. Report dated October 28, 2026. Based on information from Realtracs® for the period September 1, 2021 through September 30, 2026. © 2026 Realtracs, Inc.